The Kansas City Royals crushed the Oakland Athletics, 16 to 8, on April 19, 1973.

Final

1

0

4

2

2

4

3

1

3

4

1

1

5

0

3

6

2

0

7

0

1

8

2

0

9

0

R

8

16

H

15

19

E

1

1

Player Stats

Athletics

Royals

Batters

PlayerABRHRBIHRBBSOSBCSTB
Bert Campaneris SS4131001003
Ted Kubiak 3B0100010000
Angel Mangual CF3020000002
Bill North PH,CF1200010000
Joe Rudi LF3000000000
Billy Conigliaro LF1012010002
Reggie Jackson RF2000010000
Jay Johnstone PH,RF2012000001
Sal Bando 3B3121000002
Dal Maxvill 3B,SS2000000000
Gene Tenace 1B4122110005
Ray Fosse C2000010000
Larry Haney C2010000001
Rich McKinney DH5120000002
Dick Green 2B5110000002
Totals3981581610020

Pitchers

PlayerIPHRERBBSOHR
Blue Moon Odom (L)0.1344210
Paul Lindblad4.0121110411
Darold Knowles3.2411320
Totals8.0191615941
Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.