The New York Giants decisively defeated the Chicago Cubs, 6 to 2, on May 5, 1957.

Final

CHC

Cubs

4-13

2

NYG

Giants

8-11

6

1

0

1

2

0

2

3

1

3

4

0

0

5

1

0

6

0

0

7

0

0

8

0

0

9

0

R

2

6

H

7

7

E

3

0

Player Stats

Cubs

Giants

Batters

PlayerABRHRBIHRBBSOSBCSTB
Casey Wise 2B4210010003
Bobby Del Greco CF2000021000
Ernie Banks 3B3021010002
Lee Walls LF3001000000
Jim Bolger RF4010000001
Ed Winceniak SS4020001002
Dale Long 1B3000000000
Jerry Kindall PH1010000001
Charlie Silvera C3000000000
Ed Mickelson PH1000001000
Moe Drabowsky P1000001000
Dave Hillman P1000001000
Jim Fanning PH1000000000
Turk Lown P0000000000
Cal Neeman PH1000000000
Totals32272045009

Pitchers

PlayerIPHRERBBSOHR
Moe Drabowsky (L)2.2465331
Dave Hillman3.1300110
Turk Lown2.0000000
Totals8.0765441
Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.