The Kansas City Royals fell to the Oakland Athletics, 7 to 5, on August 3, 1971.

Final

OAK

7

KCR

Royals

52-52

5

1

0

0

2

0

0

3

0

0

4

2

3

5

0

2

6

0

0

7

2

0

8

0

0

9

3

0

R

7

5

H

12

12

E

1

0

Player Stats

Athletics

Royals

Batters

PlayerABRHRBIHRBBSOSBCSTB
Bert Campaneris SS5121000004
Rick Monday CF4224111006
Reggie Jackson RF4120011003
Mike Epstein 1B2011010011
Larry Brown PH1000000000
Mike Hegan 1B0000000000
Sal Bando 3B3000000000
Gene Tenace C4021001002
Angel Mangual LF3000000000
Bob Locker P0000000000
Tommy Davis PH1010000001
Blue Moon Odom PR0100000000
Rollie Fingers P0000000000
Dick Green 2B4220000002
Vida Blue P2000002000
George Hendrick LF1000001000
Curt Blefary PH,LF1000001000
Totals3571271370119

Pitchers

PlayerIPHRERBBSOHR
Vida Blue5.0954261
Bob Locker (W)3.0200020
Rollie Fingers (S)1.0100000
Totals9.01254281
Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.