The New York Yankees decisively defeated the Boston Red Sox, 3 to 0, on September 6, 1971.

Final

BOS

Red Sox

73-68

0

NYY

Yankees

70-71

3

1

0

0

2

0

0

3

0

0

4

0

0

5

0

0

6

0

0

7

0

0

8

0

3

9

0

R

0

3

H

6

8

E

0

0

Player Stats

Red Sox

Yankees

Batters

PlayerABRHRBIHRBBSOSBCSTB
Doug Griffin 2B3000010010
Rick Miller CF3010012002
Joe Lahoud RF4010001001
Rico Petrocelli 3B4000002000
George Scott 1B3010010001
Ben Oglivie LF4020001002
Juan Beniquez SS3010000001
Carlton Fisk C3000001000
John Curtis P3000001000
Luis Tiant P0000000000
Totals30060038017

Pitchers

PlayerIPHRERBBSOHR
John Curtis (L)7.1733040
Luis Tiant0.2100100
Totals8.0833140
Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.