The Milwaukee Braves couldn't pull it off against the San Francisco Giants, 8 to 7, on August 11, 1960.

Final

SFG

Giants

52-52

8

MIL

Braves

57-47

7

1

2

0

2

3

0

3

0

1

4

0

0

5

0

2

6

0

0

7

3

2

8

0

2

9

0

0

R

8

7

H

14

12

E

1

0

Player Stats

Giants

Braves

Batters

PlayerABRHRBIHRBBSOSBCSTB
Joey Amalfitano 2B5100000000
Jim Davenport 3B5123102005
Willie Mays CF5110001001
Orlando Cepeda LF5230001103
Felipe Alou RF5022001005
Jim Marshall 1B2100030000
Bob Schmidt C5131000003
Eddie Bressoud SS1010000001
Andre Rodgers PR,SS4012001002
Billy O'Dell P4110001001
Johnny Antonelli P0000000000
Totals4181481371021

Pitchers

PlayerIPHRERBBSOHR
Billy O'Dell (W)7.0976360
Johnny Antonelli (S)2.0300110
Totals9.01276470
Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.