
Cole Stoudt has the highest completion percentage with 50+ passing attempts in a season, with 79.7 percent in 2013.
Interpreted as:
ncaa record for highest completion percentage by a player in a season minimum 50 passing attempts all-time| NAME | PCT | ATT | SEASON | TM | GP | CMP | YDS | AVG | YDS/G | TD | INT | RTG | TD% | INT% | SCK | SCKY | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C. Stoudt | 79.7 | 59 | 2013 | 8 | 47 | 415 | 7.0 | 51.9 | 5 | 0 | 166.7 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 4 | ||
| 2 | K. Colter | 78.8 | 80 | 2013 | 10 | 63 | 577 | 7.2 | 57.7 | 4 | 3 | 148.3 | 5.0 | 3.8 | 16 | 85 | ||
| 3 | J. Sayin | 78.4 | 356 | 2025 | 13 | 279 | 3,323 | 9.3 | 255.6 | 31 | 6 | 182.1 | 8.7 | 1.7 | 11 | 68 | ||
| 4 | M. Jones | 77.4 | 402 | 2020 | 13 | 311 | 4,500 | 11.2 | 346.2 | 41 | 4 | 203.1 | 10.2 | 1.0 | 13 | 74 | ||
| 5 | B. Nix | 77.2 | 435 | 2023 | 13 | 336 | 4,145 | 9.5 | 318.8 | 40 | 3 | 186.2 | 9.2 | 0.7 | 5 | 31 | ||
| 6 | C. Veltkamp | 76.9 | 52 | 2023 | 1 | 40 | 383 | 7.4 | 383.0 | 5 | 1 | 166.7 | 9.6 | 1.9 | 3 | 23 | ||
| 7 | P. Hutchinson | 76.8 | 56 | 2019 | 5 | 43 | 462 | 8.3 | 92.4 | 3 | 1 | 160.2 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 8 | 48 | ||
| 8 | D. Williams Jr. | 76.7 | 73 | 2024 | 12 | 56 | 570 | 7.8 | 47.5 | 4 | 0 | 160.4 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 16 | 87 | ||
| 9 | C. McCoy | 76.7 | 433 | 2008 | 13 | 332 | 3,859 | 8.9 | 296.8 | 34 | 8 | 173.8 | 7.9 | 1.8 | ||||
| 10 | G. Mertz | 76.6 | 94 | 2024 | 5 | 72 | 791 | 8.4 | 158.2 | 6 | 2 | 164.1 | 6.4 | 2.1 | 4 | 28 | ||
| 11 | J. Burrow | 76.3 | 527 | 2019 | 15 | 402 | 5,671 | 10.8 | 378.1 | 60 | 6 | 202.0 | 11.4 | 1.1 | 34 | 206 | ||
| 12 | K. Allen | 76.2 | 105 | 2017 | 4 | 80 | 751 | 7.2 | 187.8 | 4 | 4 | 141.2 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 4 | 21 | ||
| 13 | F. Franks | 76.1 | 71 | 2019 | 3 | 54 | 698 | 9.8 | 232.7 | 5 | 3 | 173.4 | 7.0 | 4.2 | 3 | 12 | ||
| 14 | Z. Collaros | 75.0 | 124 | 2009 | 9 | 93 | 1,434 | 11.6 | 159.3 | 10 | 2 | 195.5 | 8.1 | 1.6 | ||||
| 15 | S. Rattler | 74.9 | 187 | 2021 | 9 | 140 | 1,483 | 7.9 | 164.8 | 11 | 5 | 155.5 | 5.9 | 2.7 | 13 | 62 | ||
| 16 | R. O'Toole | 74.7 | 87 | 2012 | 6 | 65 | 564 | 6.5 | 94.0 | 6 | 4 | 142.7 | 6.9 | 4.6 | ||||
| 17 | J. Daniels | 74.7 | 75 | 2023 | 3 | 56 | 705 | 9.4 | 235.0 | 5 | 1 | 173.0 | 6.7 | 1.3 | 5 | 33 | ||
| 18 | J. Hurts | 74.6 | 67 | 2018 | 11 | 50 | 755 | 11.3 | 68.6 | 8 | 2 | 202.7 | 11.9 | 3.0 | 1 | 2 | ||
| 19 | S. Tolzien | 74.3 | 245 | 2010 | 12 | 182 | 2,300 | 9.4 | 191.7 | 16 | 6 | 169.8 | 6.5 | 2.4 | ||||
| 20 | D. Persa | 74.2 | 260 | 2011 | 9 | 193 | 2,163 | 8.3 | 240.3 | 17 | 7 | 160.3 | 6.5 | 2.7 | ||||
| 21 | S. Sanders | 74.2 | 454 | 2024 | 12 | 337 | 3,926 | 8.6 | 327.2 | 35 | 8 | 168.8 | 7.7 | 1.8 | 38 | 305 | ||
| 22 | J.J. McCarthy | 74.2 | 287 | 2023 | 13 | 213 | 2,630 | 9.2 | 202.3 | 19 | 4 | 170.3 | 6.6 | 1.4 | 18 | 149 | ||
| 23 | K. Moore | 74.1 | 405 | 2011 | 12 | 300 | 3,507 | 8.7 | 292.3 | 41 | 7 | 176.8 | 10.1 | 1.7 | ||||
| 24 | S. Lefors | 74.0 | 231 | 2004 | 11 | 171 | 2,403 | 10.4 | 218.5 | 18 | 2 | 185.4 | 7.8 | 0.9 | ||||
| 25 | C. Daniel | 74.0 | 484 | 2008 | 13 | 358 | 4,135 | 8.5 | 318.1 | 37 | 15 | 164.8 | 7.6 | 3.1 | ||||
StatMuse has season-level data for completion percentage and passing attempts going back to the 1956 season.
More CFB News
NCAA clears University of Cincinnati of wrongdoing in Brendan Sorsby gambling investigation
College football coaching changes put Kiffin, Whittingham, Sumrall and others in new places
NFL can wait: Ohio State's Jeremiah Smith keeps pro talk at bay while chasing Buckeyes history
Gardner-Webb fires Kris McCullough amid investigation after he coached only one game
Pac-12 football returns 4 years after exodus nearly sent the conference to extinction
Quarterback Rocco Becht ready to roll for No. 18 Penn State after offseason surgery and rehab