The New York Yankees fell to the Kansas City Athletics, 5 to 3, on September 21, 1963.

Final

KCA

5

NYY

Yankees

101-55

3

1

0

0

2

4

1

3

0

0

4

0

2

5

0

0

6

1

0

7

0

0

8

0

0

9

0

0

R

5

3

H

7

6

E

2

2

Player Stats

Athletics

Yankees

Batters

PlayerABRHRBIHRBBSOSBCSTB
Jose Tartabull CF5022000102
Wayne Causey SS1000000000
Dick Green PH,SS4010001002
Jerry Lumpe 2B3000010000
Norm Siebern 1B3210010002
Ed Charles 3B4111000002
Charlie Lau C4121001102
Gino Cimoli RF3100012000
Ken Harrelson LF3000003000
Bobby Del Greco LF1000000000
Moe Drabowsky P2001001000
Ted Bowsfield P2000002000
Totals3557503102010

Pitchers

PlayerIPHRERBBSOHR
Moe Drabowsky (W)5.0533222
Ted Bowsfield (S)4.0100240
Totals9.0633462
Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.