Between the 1984 and 1997 seasons, 13 teams were tied for the best record at home in a season, with a record of 8-0. The first three are the San Francisco 49ers in 1997, the Kansas City Chiefs in 1997 and in 1995 and the Green Bay Packers in 1997 and in 1996.

who holds the best record by an nfl team on the home in a season since 1984 but before 1998
199749ers1997Chiefs1997Packers1997Broncos1996Packers1996Broncos1996Panthers1995Chiefs1992Eagles1991Lions1990Bills1989Vikings1988Bills1988Bengals1986Giants1985Dolphins1985Bears1997Jaguars1997Steelers1996Steelers1996Bills1996Jaguars1995Lions8-08-08-08-08-08-08-08-08-08-08-08-08-08-08-08-08-07-17-17-17-17-17-1
TEAMSEASONGPRECW%WLTTDPTSPPGOPP PTSOPP PPG1DWN3DWN%4DWN%
San Francisco 49ersSan Francisco 49ers199788-01.0008002522027.59712.115537.050.0
Kansas City ChiefsKansas City Chiefs199788-01.0008002420926.19011.317348.728.6
Green Bay PackersGreen Bay Packers199788-01.0008002823329.114518.114937.0100.0
Denver BroncosDenver Broncos199788-01.0008003125932.48310.417339.450.0
Green Bay PackersGreen Bay Packers199688-01.0008003025231.510112.618849.140.0
Denver BroncosDenver Broncos199688-01.0008003024030.012515.618749.657.1
Carolina PanthersCarolina Panthers199688-01.0008002121226.58010.015840.057.1
Kansas City ChiefsKansas City Chiefs199588-01.0008002219324.111914.915536.491.7
Philadelphia EaglesPhiladelphia Eagles199288-01.0008002217922.4739.114742.150.0
Detroit LionsDetroit Lions199188-01.0008002320025.09612.014644.3100.0
Buffalo BillsBuffalo Bills199088-01.0008002923629.514017.5149
Minnesota VikingsMinnesota Vikings198988-01.0008002222728.411614.5181
Buffalo BillsBuffalo Bills198888-01.0008001818923.611414.3160
Cincinnati BengalsCincinnati Bengals198888-01.0008003424931.112615.8190
New York GiantsNew York Giants198688-01.0008002522027.510813.5177
Miami DolphinsMiami Dolphins198588-01.0008003024330.413917.4196
Chicago BearsChicago Bears198588-01.0008002823028.8749.3181
Jacksonville JaguarsJacksonville Jaguars199787-1.8757102521927.414017.517043.080.0
Pittsburgh SteelersPittsburgh Steelers199787-1.8757102419724.614017.516144.950.0
Pittsburgh SteelersPittsburgh Steelers199687-1.8757102520625.88610.815944.360.0
Buffalo BillsBuffalo Bills199687-1.8757102117421.810012.515235.360.0
Jacksonville JaguarsJacksonville Jaguars199687-1.8757101919524.415819.816041.766.7
Detroit LionsDetroit Lions199587-1.8757102824831.014918.618750.550.0
Green Bay PackersGreen Bay Packers199587-1.8757102821426.813516.916742.075.0
Atlanta FalconsAtlanta Falcons199587-1.8757101819123.913717.116939.071.4
San Francisco 49ersSan Francisco 49ers199487-1.8757103426132.615719.618547.575.0
Green Bay PackersGreen Bay Packers199487-1.8757102320025.011414.316943.450.0
Pittsburgh SteelersPittsburgh Steelers199487-1.8757101715419.310413.015237.433.3
Kansas City ChiefsKansas City Chiefs199387-1.8757101918122.612115.115939.340.0
Houston OilersHouston Oilers199387-1.8757101919424.39111.416646.916.7
Pittsburgh SteelersPittsburgh Steelers199287-1.8757101716120.19111.415440.960.0
San Francisco 49ersSan Francisco 49ers199287-1.8757103022728.413216.517851.083.3

See Trending NFL Searches