Jacksonville Jaguars

11-5-0
2nd in AFC Central
Scored 24.6 PPG (3rd)
Allowed 19.9 PPG (15th)

1997 Regular Season Team Stats

GPPTSYDSPLYAVGRUSH YDSRUSH ATTRUSH AVGPASS YDSPASS ATTPASS AVGSCKSCKY1DWNRUSH 1DWNPASS 1DWNPEN 1DWNPENPEN YDS
Team163945,4249985.41,7204543.83,9225047.84021830810318718110914
Team Rank3rd7th24th5th18th11th18th7th21st2nd15th23rd9th11th7th26th22nd22nd
Opponent163185,2381,0355.11,7344553.83,8355327.2483313181071902190800
Opponent Rank15th23rd18th21st13th17th11th25th18th26th6th23rd26th23rd26th11th27th21st
Net+76+186-37+0.4-14-10.0+87-28+0.6-8-113-10-4-3-3+20+114
Net Rank6th9th23rd8th13th14th15th13th21st5th12th27th19th16th15th19th28th24th

1997 Regular Season Player Stats

Passing

GPCMPATTPCTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDTD%INTINT%LNGSCKSCKYRATE
Mark BrunellMark Brunell1426443560.731.13,2817.5234.4184.171.6753318991.2
Steve MatthewsSteve Matthews2264065.0202756.9137.500.000.0431084.9
Rob JohnsonRob Johnson5222878.65.634412.368.827.127.140629111.9
Bryan BarkerBryan Barker1611100.00.12222.01.400.000.02200118.8

Rushing

GPATTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Natrone MeansNatrone Means1424417.48233.458.8920259927
James StewartJames Stewart161368.55554.134.7833177891
Mark BrunellMark Brunell14483.42575.418.421548257
Rob JohnsonRob Johnson5102343.46.81251034
Daimon SheltonDaimon Shelton1360.540.70.30264
Ty HallockTy Hallock1540.3215.31.401122152
Willie JacksonWillie Jackson1630.2144.70.901320220
Steve MatthewsSteve Matthews210.51010.05.0010110
Randy JordanRandy Jordan710.122.00.30212
Bryan BarkerBryan Barker1610.100.00.00010

Receiving

GPRECTRGREC/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Keenan McCardellKeenan McCardell16855.31,16413.772.8560851,164
Jimmy SmithJimmy Smith16825.11,32416.182.8475821,324
James StewartJames Stewart16412.63368.221.0140177891
Pete MitchellPete Mitchell16352.238010.923.843335380
Ty HallockTy Hallock15181.21317.38.712322152
Willie JacksonWillie Jackson16171.120612.112.924520220
Natrone MeansNatrone Means14151.11046.97.4021259927
Derek BrownDerek Brown1380.68410.56.5121884
Damon JonesDamon Jones1150.58717.47.9226587
Reggie BarlowReggie Barlow1650.37414.84.6029574
Dana HallDana Hall1610.12222.01.4022122
Will MooreWill Moore1110.11010.00.9010110

Defense

Scoring

GPRUSHRECRETTOTFGMXPMXP2SFTYPTS
Mike HollisMike Hollis160000314100134
Natrone MeansNatrone Means149009000054
James StewartJames Stewart168109000054
Keenan McCardellKeenan McCardell160505000030
Pete MitchellPete Mitchell160404000024
Jimmy SmithJimmy Smith160404000024
Willie JacksonWillie Jackson160202001014
Mark BrunellMark Brunell142002000012
Chris HudsonChris Hudson160022000012
Damon JonesDamon Jones110202000012
Reggie BarlowReggie Barlow16001100006
Derek BrownDerek Brown13010100006
Ty HallockTy Hallock15010100006
Rob JohnsonRob Johnson5100100006

Kicking

GPFGMFGAFG%FG 1-19FG 20-29FG 30-39FG 40-49FG 50+XPMXPAXP%PTS
Mike HollisMike Hollis16313686.12-212-148-97-92-24141100.0134

Punting

GPPUNTYDSAVGLNGBLK
Bryan BarkerBryan Barker16662,96444.9640