Buffalo Bills

1-12-1
5th in Eastern Division
Scored 14.2 PPG (10th)
Allowed 26.2 PPG (8th)

1968 Regular Season Team Stats

GPPTSYDSPLYAVGRUSH YDSRUSH ATTRUSH AVGPASS YDSPASS ATTPASS AVGSCKSCKY1DWNRUSH 1DWNPASS 1DWNPEN 1DWNPENPEN YDS
Team141992,8708443.41,5274003.81,7144054.23937115971721667689
Team Rank25th26th18th26th21st22nd21st26th12th26th20th5th26th23rd26th19th12th14th
Opponent143674,2258764.82,0215054.02,4773407.3312732108510322
Opponent Rank22nd13th16th14th20th24th15th8th6th18th14th13th6th7th5th22nd
Net-168-1,355-32-1.4-494-105-0.2-763+65-3.1+8+98-51-14-31-6+67+689
Net Rank24th25th19th24th22nd23rd18th21st3rd25th17th8th22nd18th23rd21st12th14th

1968 Regular Season Player Stats

Passing

GPCMPATTPCTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDTD%INTINT%LNGSCKSCKYRATE
Dan DarraghDan Darragh119221542.819.59174.383.431.4146.54133.0
Ed RutkowskiEd Rutkowski134110041.07.73803.829.200.066.03727.1
Kay StephensonKay Stephenson10297936.77.93644.636.445.178.95531.8
Tom FloresTom Flores13560.05153.015.000.0120.01225.0
Gary McDermottGary McDermott142366.70.23511.72.500.000.027106.3
Benny RussellBenny Russell11250.0231.53.000.000.0356.3
Max AndersonMax Anderson14010.00.100.00.000.000.039.6

Rushing

GPATTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Max AndersonMax Anderson1414710.55253.637.5245169665
Bob CappadonaBob Cappadona14735.22723.719.413391364
Ben GregoryBen Gregory6528.72835.447.216757304
Gary McDermottGary McDermott14473.41022.27.331767217
Keith LincolnKeith Lincoln4266.5843.221.00242787
Ed RutkowskiEd Rutkowski13201.5964.87.413321123
Dan DarraghDan Darragh11131.2110.81.0081311
Billy MastersBilly Masters1460.47011.75.003514171
Haven MosesHaven Moses1450.4-4-0.8-0.301947629
Kay StephensonKay Stephenson1040.4307.53.0012430
Charlie BrownCharlie Brown830.43913.04.9027339
Paul CostaPaul Costa1420.1115.50.81617183
Paul MaguirePaul Maguire1410.166.00.40616
Wayne PatrickWayne Patrick310.322.00.70227

Receiving

GPRECTRGREC/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Haven MosesHaven Moses1442363315.145.225547629
Richard TrappRichard Trapp14241.72359.816.802724235
Max AndersonMax Anderson14221.61406.410.0023169665
Gary McDermottGary McDermott14201.41155.88.213767217
Bob CappadonaBob Cappadona14181.3925.16.622191364
Paul CostaPaul Costa14151.117211.512.312717183
Billy MastersBilly Masters1480.610112.67.202114171
Bobby CrockettBobby Crockett960.77612.78.4023676
Ben GregoryBen Gregory650.8214.23.50857304
Monte LedbetterMonte Ledbetter740.69423.513.4143494
Ed RutkowskiEd Rutkowski1310.12727.02.102721123
Wayne PatrickWayne Patrick310.355.01.70527
Keith LincolnKeith Lincoln410.333.00.8032787
Al BemillerAl Bemiller1410.100.00.00010

Defense

GPTKLASTCOMBTFLSCKPDEFINTYDSAVGTDLNG
Butch ByrdButch Byrd1467612.7153
Booker EdgersonBooker Edgerson13410025245
Tom JanikTom Janik11313745.71100
Ron McDoleRon McDole1424723.5042
George SaimesGeorge Saimes1323618019
John PittsJohn Pitts1422110.5017
Marty SchottenheimerMarty Schottenheimer1412222022
Paul GuidryPaul Guidry1412121021
Mike StrattonMike Stratton1411515015

Scoring

GPRUSHRECRETTOTFGMXPMXP2SFTYPTS
Bruce AlfordBruce Alford11000014150057
Gary McDermottGary McDermott143104001026
Bob CappadonaBob Cappadona141203001020
Max AndersonMax Anderson142013000018
Paul CostaPaul Costa141102000012
Booker EdgersonBooker Edgerson130022000012
Haven MosesHaven Moses140202000012
Butch ByrdButch Byrd14001100006
Hagood ClarkeHagood Clarke14001100006
Ben GregoryBen Gregory6100100006
Tom JanikTom Janik11001100006
Monte LedbetterMonte Ledbetter7010100006
Ed RutkowskiEd Rutkowski13100100006
Mike MercerMike Mercer3000004004

Kicking

GPFGMFGAFG%FG 1-19FG 20-29FG 30-39FG 40-49FG 50+XPMXPAXP%PTS
Bruce AlfordBruce Alford11142458.34-45-53-51-81-21515100.057
Mike MercerMike Mercer3040.00-00-00-10-30-044100.04

Punting

GPPUNTYDSAVGLNGBLK
Paul MaguirePaul Maguire141004,17541.8611