
The Quebec Nordiques had their worst record in a single NHL playoff run at home in 1985-86, with a record of 0-2-0.
| TEAM | REC | SEASON | PTS | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nordiques | 0-2-0 | 1985-86 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 12.5 | 85.7 | 33.00 | 4.5 | 34.00 | .897 | |
| 2 | Avalanche | 1-3-0 | 2022-23 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .250 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 34.50 | 5.1 | 28.75 | .913 | |
| 3 | Avalanche | 1-3-0 | 2005-06 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .250 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 7.4 | 89.5 | 30.50 | 7.4 | 33.50 | .888 | |
| 4 | Avalanche | 1-3-0-0 | 2002-03 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .250 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 11.1 | 66.7 | 35.50 | 6.3 | 27.75 | .892 | |
| 5 | Avalanche | 1-3-0 | 1997-98 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .250 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 14.3 | 85.7 | 30.25 | 6.6 | 27.75 | .892 | |
| 6 | Avalanche | 1-2-0 | 2017-18 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 10.0 | 88.9 | 29.33 | 8.0 | 34.33 | .893 | |
| 7 | Avalanche | 1-2-0 | 2009-10 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 16.7 | 90.0 | 23.00 | 5.8 | 43.33 | .946 | |
| 8 | Avalanche | 3-6-0 | 1998-99 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 9.4 | 80.4 | 34.11 | 6.5 | 34.78 | .907 | |
| 9 | Avalanche | 2-3-0 | 2023-24 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .400 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 31.3 | 80.0 | 31.80 | 8.8 | 29.20 | .904 | |
| 10 | Avalanche | 2-3-0 | 2007-08 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .400 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 18.8 | 81.0 | 36.00 | 7.8 | 34.80 | .902 | |
| 11 | Nordiques | 3-4-0 | 1981-82 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .429 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 28.14 | 12.7 | 30.43 | .878 | |||
| 12 | Nordiques | 2-2-0 | 1983-84 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 15.0 | 93.8 | 28.00 | 8.0 | 21.75 | .874 | |
| 13 | Nordiques | 1-1-0 | 1982-83 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16.7 | 90.9 | 33.50 | 4.5 | 23.50 | .936 | |
| 14 | Avalanche | 6-5-0-0 | 2001-02 | 12 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .545 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 26 | 6 | 13.6 | 96.8 | 26.64 | 10.9 | 28.82 | .918 | |
| 15 | Nordiques | 5-4-0 | 1984-85 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .556 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 30 | -1 | 32.11 | 10.0 | 26.78 | .876 | |||
| 16 | Avalanche | 5-3-1 | 2019-20 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .611 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 22.5 | 72.4 | 37.00 | 9.9 | 28.22 | .898 | |
| 17 | Avalanche | 2-1-0 | 2024-25 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 11.1 | 75.0 | 41.33 | 9.7 | 25.67 | .922 | |
| 18 | Avalanche | 4-2-0-0 | 2003-04 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 16.7 | 95.2 | 30.00 | 8.3 | 26.33 | .949 | |
| 19 | Nordiques | 2-1-0 | 1994-95 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 7.7 | 53.8 | 28.00 | 14.3 | 29.67 | .843 | |
| 20 | Nordiques | 2-1-0 | 1992-93 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 40.33 | 9.1 | 33.67 | .921 | |
| 21 | Nordiques | 4-2-0 | 1986-87 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 18 | 3 | 21.9 | 82.8 | 31.83 | 11.0 | 28.00 | .893 | |
| 22 | Avalanche | 9-4-0-0 | 2000-01 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .692 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 22 | 15 | 25.8 | 83.7 | 27.31 | 10.4 | 25.08 | .933 | |
| 23 | Avalanche | 7-3-0 | 2021-22 | 14 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .700 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 26 | 16 | 25.7 | 82.1 | 40.70 | 10.3 | 26.70 | .903 | |
| 24 | Avalanche | 5-2-0 | 2025-26 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .714 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 20 | 5 | 20.0 | 85.7 | 33.86 | 10.5 | 27.14 | .895 | |
| 25 | Avalanche | 8-3-0 | 1995-96 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .727 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 27 | 21 | 21.2 | 84.1 | 27.27 | 16.0 | 26.45 | .907 | |
More NHL News
Wild's Sturm sent to hospital for exam after puck strikes his head, reminding team of Faber's injury
Wild beat the Golden Knights 4-2 behind another stellar special teams performance
Tim Stützle and the Senators beat the Devils 4-1 to keep their hot start going
A new ball game: Avs players turn to tennis in offseason, 'hot topic' rages over who rules on court
Noah Ostlund scores go-ahead goal in third period in Sabres' 5-3 win over Panthers
Sabres list Dahlin as day to day; Panthers goalie Markstrom pulled after feeling something tighten
More Avalanche Stats
Team Leaders
G
5
MacKinnon
A
5
MacKinnon
+/-
+6
Toews
Team Rankings
G/GP
5.20
1st
GA/GP
3.40
21st
PP%
22.2
12th
PK%
85.7
12th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -5 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | |
1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -5 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -1 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -7 | |
0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | -20 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 8 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | -2 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | |
2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -2 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -14 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 7 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -4 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -11 | |
0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -7 | |
0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | -19 |