
The Montreal Canadiens scored their most overtime goals in a season in 2016-17, with 11 in overtime.
| TEAM | OTG | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canadiens | 11 | 2016-17 | 82 | 47 | 26 | 9 | 103 | .628 | 3 | 2 | 223 | 198 | 25 | 19.7 | 81.1 | 29.99 | 9.1 | 29.62 | .918 | ||
| 2 | Canadiens | 10 | 2025-26 | 82 | 48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | .646 | 4 | 5 | 279 | 251 | 28 | 23.1 | 78.2 | 26.29 | 12.9 | 27.83 | .890 | ||
| 3 | Canadiens | 8 | 2024-25 | 82 | 40 | 31 | 11 | 91 | .555 | 2 | 4 | 243 | 261 | -18 | 20.1 | 80.9 | 25.56 | 11.6 | 29.05 | .890 | ||
| 4 | Canadiens | 8 | 2019-20 | 71 | 31 | 31 | 9 | 71 | .500 | 4 | 1 | 208 | 220 | -12 | 17.7 | 78.7 | 34.11 | 8.6 | 31.10 | .900 | ||
| 5 | Canadiens | 8 | 2009-10 | 82 | 39 | 33 | 10 | 88 | .537 | 7 | 5 | 210 | 218 | -8 | 21.8 | 83.0 | 28.61 | 9.0 | 32.12 | .917 | ||
| 6 | Canadiens | 7 | 2013-14 | 82 | 46 | 28 | 8 | 100 | .610 | 6 | 3 | 209 | 201 | 8 | 17.2 | 85.1 | 28.41 | 9.0 | 30.99 | .921 | ||
| 7 | Canadiens | 7 | 2005-06 | 82 | 42 | 31 | 9 | 93 | .567 | 2 | 3 | 241 | 244 | -3 | 19.2 | 81.1 | 30.12 | 9.8 | 30.57 | .903 | ||
| 8 | Canadiens | 6 | 2023-24 | 82 | 30 | 36 | 16 | 76 | .463 | 4 | 8 | 232 | 281 | -49 | 17.5 | 76.5 | 27.67 | 10.2 | 33.39 | .897 | ||
| 9 | Canadiens | 6 | 2014-15 | 82 | 50 | 22 | 10 | 110 | .671 | 7 | 5 | 214 | 184 | 30 | 16.5 | 83.7 | 28.46 | 9.2 | 30.12 | .926 | ||
| 10 | Canadiens | 6 | 1991-92 | 80 | 41 | 28 | 11 | 93 | .581 | 267 | 207 | 60 | 19.5 | 81.3 | 30.54 | 10.9 | 27.84 | .907 | ||||
| 11 | Canadiens | 6 | 1936-37 | 48 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 54 | .563 | 115 | 111 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 12 | Canadiens | 6 | 1931-32 | 48 | 25 | 16 | 7 | 57 | .594 | 128 | 111 | 17 | ||||||||||
| 13 | Canadiens | 6 | 1929-30 | 44 | 21 | 14 | 9 | 51 | .580 | 142 | 114 | 28 | ||||||||||
| 14 | Canadiens | 5 | 2022-23 | 82 | 31 | 45 | 6 | 68 | .415 | 5 | 2 | 227 | 305 | -78 | 16.1 | 72.7 | 27.28 | 10.1 | 33.57 | .889 | ||
| 15 | Canadiens | 5 | 2010-11 | 82 | 44 | 30 | 8 | 96 | .585 | 3 | 3 | 213 | 206 | 7 | 19.7 | 84.4 | 31.73 | 8.2 | 30.95 | .919 | ||
| 16 | Canadiens | 5 | 2007-08 | 82 | 47 | 25 | 10 | 104 | .634 | 5 | 6 | 257 | 216 | 41 | 24.1 | 82.5 | 29.06 | 10.8 | 31.57 | .917 | ||
| 17 | Canadiens | 5 | 2003-04 | 82 | 41 | 30 | 7 | 4 | 93 | .567 | 208 | 192 | 16 | 17.2 | 82.5 | 27.68 | 9.2 | 28.59 | .918 | |||
| 18 | Canadiens | 5 | 1992-93 | 84 | 48 | 30 | 6 | 102 | .607 | 326 | 280 | 46 | 18.4 | 82.0 | 31.77 | 12.2 | 30.01 | .889 | ||||
| 19 | Canadiens | 4 | 2018-19 | 82 | 44 | 30 | 8 | 96 | .585 | 3 | 0 | 246 | 236 | 10 | 13.2 | 80.9 | 34.10 | 8.8 | 31.07 | .907 | ||
| 20 | Canadiens | 4 | 2008-09 | 82 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | .567 | 7 | 7 | 242 | 240 | 2 | 19.3 | 82.4 | 30.01 | 9.8 | 31.71 | .908 | ||
| 21 | Canadiens | 4 | 1999-00 | 82 | 35 | 34 | 9 | 4 | 83 | .506 | 196 | 194 | 2 | 16.7 | 86.8 | 26.04 | 9.2 | 27.61 | .914 | |||
| 22 | Canadiens | 4 | 1989-90 | 80 | 41 | 28 | 11 | 93 | .581 | 288 | 234 | 54 | 15.9 | 80.7 | 31.10 | 11.6 | 28.75 | .898 | ||||
| 23 | Canadiens | 4 | 1941-42 | 48 | 18 | 27 | 3 | 39 | .406 | 134 | 173 | -39 | ||||||||||
| 24 | Canadiens | 4 | 1939-40 | 48 | 10 | 33 | 5 | 25 | .260 | 90 | 167 | -77 | ||||||||||
| 25 | Canadiens | 4 | 1937-38 | 48 | 18 | 17 | 13 | 49 | .510 | 123 | 128 | -5 | ||||||||||
More NHL News
Wild's Sturm sent to hospital for exam after puck strikes his head, reminding team of Faber's injury
Wild beat the Golden Knights 4-2 behind another stellar special teams performance
Tim Stützle and the Senators beat the Devils 4-1 to keep their hot start going
A new ball game: Avs players turn to tennis in offseason, 'hot topic' rages over who rules on court
Noah Ostlund scores go-ahead goal in third period in Sabres' 5-3 win over Panthers
Sabres list Dahlin as day to day; Panthers goalie Markstrom pulled after feeling something tighten
More Canadiens Stats
Team Leaders
G
3
Suzuki
A
4
Hutson
+/-
+3
Suzuki
Team Rankings
G/GP
2.80
19th
GA/GP
3.80
27th
PP%
5.9
32nd
PK%
76.2
21st
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -5 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | |
1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -5 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -1 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -7 | |
0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | -20 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 8 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | -2 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | |
2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -2 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -14 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 7 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -4 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -11 | |
0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -7 | |
0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | -19 |