
The Montreal Canadiens won in the 2014 Eastern Conference First Round playoff series against the Tampa Bay Lightning, 4 games to 0.
| TEAM | SEASON | SERIES | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canadiens | 2013-14 | First Round | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 15.4 | 71.4 | 34.50 | 11.6 | 26.00 | .904 | |
| 2 | Bruins | 2013-14 | First Round | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 37.5 | 90.0 | 32.20 | 8.7 | 30.40 | .961 | |
| 3 | Rangers | 2013-14 | First Round | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 10.3 | 71.4 | 31.57 | 8.6 | 25.57 | .911 | |
| 4 | Penguins | 2013-14 | First Round | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 18 | 3 | 20.7 | 74.1 | 36.50 | 9.6 | 32.67 | .908 | |
| 5 | Canadiens | 2014-15 | First Round | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 5.0 | 75.0 | 37.33 | 5.4 | 33.00 | .939 | |
| 6 | Rangers | 2014-15 | First Round | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 15.0 | 84.6 | 30.00 | 7.3 | 26.40 | .939 | |
| 7 | Capitals | 2014-15 | First Round | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 15.4 | 100.0 | 31.57 | 7.2 | 28.43 | .925 | |
| 8 | Lightning | 2014-15 | First Round | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 6.7 | 82.8 | 28.57 | 8.5 | 24.00 | .911 | |
| 9 | Penguins | 2015-16 | First Round | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 38.1 | 89.5 | 30.60 | 13.7 | 30.80 | .935 | |
| 10 | Islanders | 2015-16 | First Round | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 23.8 | 86.7 | 37.83 | 6.6 | 39.17 | .940 | |
| 11 | Capitals | 2015-16 | First Round | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 29.6 | 95.8 | 31.00 | 7.5 | 25.83 | .961 | |
| 12 | Lightning | 2015-16 | First Round | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 17.4 | 96.0 | 27.60 | 8.7 | 32.00 | .950 | |
| 13 | Rangers | 2016-17 | First Round | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 6.7 | 85.0 | 30.17 | 7.7 | 34.33 | .947 | |
| 14 | Penguins | 2016-17 | First Round | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 13 | 8 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 34.20 | 12.3 | 38.80 | .933 | |
| 15 | Capitals | 2016-17 | First Round | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 29.4 | 83.3 | 35.17 | 8.5 | 35.50 | .925 | |
| 16 | Senators | 2016-17 | First Round | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 21.7 | 81.3 | 31.17 | 8.0 | 27.50 | .921 | |
| 17 | Bruins | 2017-18 | First Round | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 20 | 8 | 33.3 | 73.3 | 35.00 | 11.4 | 28.14 | .898 | |
| 18 | Penguins | 2017-18 | First Round | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 15 | 13 | 20.0 | 90.5 | 30.67 | 15.2 | 24.67 | .899 | |
| 19 | Capitals | 2017-18 | First Round | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 37.17 | 10.8 | 32.67 | .908 | |
| 20 | Lightning | 2017-18 | First Round | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 26.3 | 84.2 | 33.60 | 10.7 | 34.20 | .930 | |
| 21 | Bruins | 2018-19 | First Round | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 17 | 6 | 43.8 | 81.3 | 35.43 | 9.3 | 32.00 | .924 | |
| 22 | Islanders | 2018-19 | First Round | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 15.4 | 90.9 | 32.25 | 10.9 | 34.00 | .956 | |
| 23 | Hurricanes | 2018-19 | First Round | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 20 | 1 | 12.0 | 75.0 | 33.43 | 9.0 | 27.14 | .895 | |
| 24 | Blue Jackets | 2018-19 | First Round | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 27.00 | 17.6 | 29.25 | .932 | |
| 25 | Bruins | 2019-20 | First Round | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 26.3 | 86.7 | 34.80 | 8.6 | 25.40 | .913 | |
Latest Canadiens News
Benson breaks tie on birthday, Sabres beat Canadiens 3-2 in Game 4 to even series
Canadiens beat Sabres 6-2 to take a 2-1 lead in the second-round Eastern Conference series
Vegas' Mitch Marner thrives while Buffalo's Tage Thompson struggles in the 2nd round
Alex Newhook scores twice as Canadiens beat Sabres 5-1 to tie 2nd-round playoff series at 1 apiece
Anaheim Ducks are learning to thrive in playoff pressure heading into Game 3 vs Golden Knights
Byram, McLeod score to revive Sabres power play in 4-2 win over Montreal in 2nd round playoff opener
More Canadiens Stats
Team Leaders
G
6
Newhook
A
8
Hutson
+/-
+7
Texier
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.40
7th
GA/GP
3.06
16th
PP%
23.1
10th
PK%
78.2
18th
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |