
The Boston Bruins have the highest goal differential by a team in a Stanley Cup Final, with a differential of 15 goals.
| TEAM | DIFF | SEASON | SERIES | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bruins | 15 | 2010-11 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 8 | 18.5 | 93.9 | 32.14 | 10.2 | 35.14 | .967 | |
| 2 | Golden Knights | 14 | 2022-23 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 12 | 31.6 | 100.0 | 30.40 | 17.1 | 31.00 | .923 | |
| 3 | Bruins | 13 | 1969-70 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 7 | 37.00 | 13.5 | 25.00 | .930 | |||
| 4 | Penguins | 12 | 1990-91 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 16 | 18.4 | 90.9 | 30.33 | 15.4 | 34.00 | .922 | |
| 5 | Oilers | 12 | 1989-90 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 8 | 22.2 | 94.7 | 27.40 | 14.6 | 31.20 | .949 | |
| 6 | Panthers | 11 | 2024-25 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 17 | 30.4 | 82.6 | 31.50 | 14.8 | 35.00 | .919 | |
| 7 | Avalanche | 11 | 1995-96 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 25.0 | 88.2 | 34.50 | 10.9 | 37.75 | .974 | |
| 8 | Islanders | 11 | 1982-83 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 6 | 14.3 | 95.0 | 25.75 | 16.5 | 32.00 | .953 | |
| 9 | Maple Leafs | 11 | 1947-48 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 7 | |||||||
| 10 | Red Wings | 11 | 1942-43 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 5 | |||||||
| 11 | Red Wings | 10 | 1996-97 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 6 | 22.2 | 78.9 | 28.75 | 13.9 | 27.00 | .944 | |
| 12 | Islanders | 10 | 1980-81 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 16 | 31.3 | 81.8 | 31.60 | 16.5 | 28.20 | .887 | |
| 13 | Canadiens | 10 | 1976-77 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 6 | 22.50 | 17.8 | 23.25 | .935 | |||
| 14 | Canadiens | 10 | 1972-73 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 23 | 32.50 | 16.9 | 26.83 | .857 | |||
| 15 | Canadiens | 10 | 1959-60 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 35.25 | 10.6 | 30.00 | .958 | |||
| 16 | Lightning | 9 | 2020-21 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 8 | 13.3 | 90.0 | 28.80 | 11.8 | 28.00 | .943 | |
| 17 | Devils | 9 | 1994-95 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 20.0 | 78.9 | 27.00 | 14.8 | 18.75 | .907 | |
| 18 | Oilers | 9 | 1987-88 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | .900 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 12 | 32.0 | 88.9 | 23.80 | 17.6 | 16.80 | .857 | |
| 19 | Oilers | 9 | 1983-84 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 12 | 15.0 | 81.8 | 32.40 | 13.0 | 26.20 | .908 | |
| 20 | Canadiens | 9 | 1968-69 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 31.75 | 9.4 | 26.75 | .972 | |||
| 21 | Canadiens | 9 | 1956-57 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6 | 28.40 | 10.6 | 26.00 | .954 | |||
| 22 | Canadiens | 9 | 1955-56 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 9 | 31.60 | 11.4 | 24.80 | .927 | |||
| 23 | Red Wings | 9 | 1951-52 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | |||||||
| 24 | Metropolitans | 9 | 1918-19 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 10 | |||||||
| 25 | Kings | 8 | 2011-12 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 30.0 | 94.7 | 25.17 | 10.6 | 22.17 | .940 | |
More NHL News
Slumping Blackhawks lose another key player as Patrick Kane departs with upper-body injury
4th-line wingers Klapka and Stromgren score to back Wolf in Flames' 2-1 win over Sharks
Kadri and Schwartz lead the Avalanche past the Blackhawks 5-2 for their 3rd straight win
Pastrnak scores lone shootout goal to give Bruins 3-2 win over Golden Knights
Faulk, Brandsegg-Nygård score early in 3rd, lift Red Wings past Panthers 5-3
Lightning star Nikita Kucherov says trade request stems from disrespect and lack of communication
More Bruins Stats
Team Leaders
G
8
Pastrnak
A
12
Pastrnak
+/-
+16
Borgen
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.56
8th
GA/GP
2.38
4th
PP%
20.0
18th
PK%
76.4
19th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 | 4 | 1 | 23 | 20 | |
9 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 6 | |
9 | 6 | 1 | 19 | 1 | |
8 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
8 | 5 | 2 | 18 | 3 | |
8 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 7 | |
7 | 4 | 3 | 17 | -6 | |
7 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 0 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
12 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 27 | |
9 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 8 | |
8 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 2 | |
7 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 1 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | -1 | |
5 | 7 | 2 | 12 | -2 | |
4 | 8 | 4 | 12 | -19 | |
5 | 7 | 0 | 10 | -10 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 16 | |
9 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 18 | |
9 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 2 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | |
7 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 2 | |
5 | 4 | 5 | 15 | -5 | |
4 | 8 | 3 | 11 | -20 | |
4 | 10 | 1 | 9 | -25 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
11 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 20 | |
9 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 8 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 0 | |
7 | 8 | 1 | 15 | -12 | |
7 | 8 | 0 | 14 | -15 | |
6 | 7 | 1 | 13 | -4 | |
4 | 7 | 2 | 10 | -9 | |
3 | 12 | 1 | 7 | -25 |