
19 teams are tied for the fewest goals against a team in a season, with 0 scored. The first three are the Montreal Canadiens this season, in 2024-25 and in 2023-24, the Detroit Red Wings 2 times this season and in 2021-22 and the Buffalo Sabres this season and in 2018-19.
| TEAM | G | OPP | SEASON | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canadiens | 0 | 2026-27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 30.00 | 0.0 | 30.00 | 1.000 | ||
| 2 | Red Wings | 0 | 2026-27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .500 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 30.00 | 0.0 | 30.00 | 1.000 | ||
| 3 | Sabres | 0 | 2026-27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 26.00 | 0.0 | 18.00 | .778 | ||
| 4 | Sharks | 0 | 2026-27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 13.00 | 0.0 | 26.00 | .808 | ||
| 5 | Devils | 0 | 2026-27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 37.00 | 0.0 | 32.00 | .813 | ||
| 6 | Red Wings | 0 | 2026-27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 22.00 | 0.0 | 21.00 | .905 | ||
| 7 | Stars | 0 | 2026-27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 25.00 | 0.0 | 24.00 | .833 | ||
| 8 | Blackhawks | 0 | 2026-27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 15.00 | 0.0 | 32.00 | .813 | ||
| 9 | Flyers | 0 | 2026-27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 7 | -7 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 19.00 | 0.0 | 38.00 | .816 | ||
| 10 | Rangers | 0 | 2026-27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 24.00 | 0.0 | 23.00 | .870 | ||
| 11 | Hurricanes | 0 | 2026-27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 15.00 | 0.0 | 20.00 | .950 | ||
| 12 | Canadiens | 0 | 2024-25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 7 | -7 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 19.00 | 0.0 | 27.50 | .873 | ||
| 13 | Kraken | 0 | 2024-25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 26.00 | 0.0 | 25.00 | .880 | ||
| 14 | Canadiens | 0 | 2023-24 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 8 | -8 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 21.00 | 0.0 | 36.00 | .889 | ||
| 15 | Blackhawks | 0 | 2022-23 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 25.50 | 0.0 | 40.50 | .926 | ||
| 16 | Sharks | 0 | 2021-22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 32.50 | 0.0 | 29.00 | .931 | ||
| 17 | Coyotes | 0 | 2021-22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0.0 | 90.0 | 17.50 | 0.0 | 30.50 | .934 | ||
| 18 | Coyotes | 0 | 2021-22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 7 | -7 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 21.50 | 0.0 | 29.50 | .881 | ||
| 19 | Red Wings | 0 | 2021-22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 26.00 | 0.0 | 36.00 | .917 | ||
| 20 | Hurricanes | 0 | 2019-20 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 24.00 | 0.0 | 34.00 | .941 | ||
| 21 | Blues | 0 | 2019-20 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 26.00 | 0.0 | 24.00 | .875 | ||
| 22 | Kings | 0 | 2019-20 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 36.00 | 0.0 | 26.50 | .925 | ||
| 23 | Stars | 0 | 2018-19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 28.50 | 0.0 | 29.00 | .897 | ||
| 24 | Sabres | 0 | 2018-19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 32.50 | 0.0 | 27.00 | .944 | ||
| 25 | Stars | 0 | 2018-19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 8 | -8 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 33.50 | 0.0 | 23.50 | .830 | ||
More NHL News
Roope Hintz scores in 4th round of shootout as Stars outlast Avalanche 3-2
Alex Tuch has 2 goals and an assist in the Capitals' 5-4 win over the Canadiens
A wall of screens, 32 teams and 1 mission: How NHL Player Safety tracks trouble in real time
Red Wings sign 2-time All-Star forward Alex DeBrincat to 7-year contract worth $13 million per year
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
More Canadiens Stats
Team Leaders
G
4
Suzuki
A
6
Hutson
+/-
+4
Anderson
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.00
16th
GA/GP
3.86
27th
PP%
13.6
27th
PK%
80.0
17th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |