
Since 1969-70, the Colorado Avalanche have allowed the fewest goals by a team in a Stanley Cup Final with more than 0 series wins, with 4 allowed.
| TEAM | GA | Series W | SEASON | SERIES | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avalanche | 4 | 1 | 1995-96 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 11 | 25.0 | 88.2 | 34.50 | 10.9 | 37.75 | .974 | |
| 2 | Red Wings | 6 | 1 | 1996-97 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 10 | 22.2 | 78.9 | 28.75 | 13.9 | 27.00 | .944 | |
| 3 | Islanders | 6 | 1 | 1982-83 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 11 | 14.3 | 95.0 | 25.75 | 16.5 | 32.00 | .953 | |
| 4 | Canadiens | 6 | 1 | 1976-77 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 10 | 22.50 | 17.8 | 23.25 | .935 | |||
| 5 | Red Wings | 7 | 1 | 2001-02 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 12.0 | 91.7 | 32.40 | 8.6 | 24.00 | .942 | |
| 6 | Red Wings | 7 | 1 | 1997-98 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 18.8 | 88.2 | 40.75 | 8.0 | 24.75 | .929 | |
| 7 | Devils | 7 | 1 | 1994-95 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 9 | 20.0 | 78.9 | 27.00 | 14.8 | 18.75 | .907 | |
| 8 | Bruins | 7 | 1 | 1969-70 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 13 | 37.00 | 13.5 | 25.00 | .930 | |||
| 9 | Lightning | 8 | 1 | 2020-21 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 9 | 13.3 | 90.0 | 28.80 | 11.8 | 28.00 | .943 | |
| 10 | Kings | 8 | 1 | 2011-12 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 30.0 | 94.7 | 25.17 | 10.6 | 22.17 | .940 | |
| 11 | Bruins | 8 | 1 | 2010-11 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 15 | 18.5 | 93.9 | 32.14 | 10.2 | 35.14 | .967 | |
| 12 | Oilers | 8 | 1 | 1989-90 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 12 | 22.2 | 94.7 | 27.40 | 14.6 | 31.20 | .949 | |
| 13 | Devils | 9 | 1 | 1999-00 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6 | 12.5 | 87.5 | 34.83 | 7.2 | 24.50 | .939 | |
| 14 | Stars | 9 | 1 | 1998-99 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 11.5 | 88.5 | 33.17 | 6.5 | 25.33 | .941 | |
| 15 | Canadiens | 9 | 1 | 1975-76 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 27.50 | 12.7 | 23.00 | .902 | |||
| 16 | Blackhawks | 10 | 1 | 2014-15 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 12.5 | 92.3 | 28.00 | 7.7 | 26.83 | .938 | |
| 17 | Kings | 10 | 1 | 2013-14 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 16.7 | 90.9 | 38.80 | 7.7 | 29.20 | .932 | |
| 18 | Red Wings | 10 | 1 | 2007-08 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 7 | 13.3 | 81.5 | 37.00 | 7.7 | 23.67 | .930 | |
| 19 | Penguins | 10 | 1 | 1991-92 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 25.0 | 93.8 | 28.25 | 13.3 | 27.25 | .908 | |
| 20 | Islanders | 10 | 1 | 1981-82 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 8 | 33.00 | 13.6 | 28.00 | .911 | |||
| 21 | Ducks | 11 | 1 | 2006-07 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 15.0 | 84.0 | 24.80 | 12.9 | 20.20 | .891 | |
| 22 | Avalanche | 11 | 1 | 2000-01 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 8 | 16.7 | 88.9 | 20.86 | 13.0 | 25.43 | .938 | |
| 23 | Canadiens | 11 | 1 | 1978-79 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 8 | 17.6 | 87.5 | 32.20 | 11.8 | 20.60 | .893 | |
| 24 | Golden Knights | 12 | 1 | 2022-23 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 14 | 31.6 | 100.0 | 30.40 | 17.1 | 31.00 | .923 | |
| 25 | Penguins | 12 | 1 | 2015-16 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 23.1 | 91.7 | 34.33 | 7.3 | 23.17 | .914 | |
More NHL News
Roope Hintz scores in 4th round of shootout as Stars outlast Avalanche 3-2
Alex Tuch has 2 goals and an assist in the Capitals' 5-4 win over the Canadiens
A wall of screens, 32 teams and 1 mission: How NHL Player Safety tracks trouble in real time
Red Wings sign 2-time All-Star forward Alex DeBrincat to 7-year contract worth $13 million per year
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
More Avalanche Stats
Team Leaders
G
5
MacKinnon
A
7
MacKinnon
+/-
+7
Lehkonen
Team Rankings
G/GP
4.43
2nd
GA/GP
3.00
15th
PP%
20.0
15th
PK%
82.4
15th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |