| TEAM | PK | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canadiens | 171 | 1977-78 | 80 | 59 | 10 | 11 | 129 | .806 | 359 | 183 | 176 | 31.9 | 81.0 | 32.76 | 13.7 | 25.94 | .912 | ||||
| 2 | Canadiens | 178 | 1978-79 | 80 | 52 | 17 | 11 | 115 | .719 | 337 | 204 | 133 | 28.3 | 83.6 | 32.16 | 13.1 | 25.41 | .900 | ||||
| 3 | Canadiens | 201 | 1979-80 | 80 | 47 | 20 | 13 | 107 | .669 | 328 | 240 | 88 | 29.1 | 81.4 | 31.64 | 13.0 | 27.69 | .892 | ||||
| 4 | Canadiens | 228 | 1980-81 | 80 | 45 | 22 | 13 | 103 | .644 | 332 | 232 | 100 | 24.1 | 81.7 | 33.86 | 12.3 | 26.44 | .890 | ||||
| 5 | Canadiens | 229 | 1981-82 | 80 | 46 | 17 | 17 | 109 | .681 | 360 | 223 | 137 | 24.2 | 80.1 | 33.78 | 13.3 | 27.48 | .899 | ||||
| 6 | Canadiens | 198 | 1982-83 | 80 | 42 | 24 | 14 | 98 | .613 | 350 | 286 | 64 | 22.7 | 74.4 | 32.88 | 13.3 | 29.09 | .877 | ||||
| 7 | Canadiens | 220 | 1983-84 | 80 | 35 | 40 | 5 | 75 | .469 | 286 | 295 | -9 | 20.1 | 79.7 | 28.65 | 12.5 | 25.70 | .857 | ||||
| 8 | Canadiens | 217 | 1984-85 | 80 | 41 | 27 | 12 | 94 | .588 | 309 | 262 | 47 | 24.0 | 79.2 | 30.20 | 12.8 | 24.65 | .867 | ||||
| 9 | Canadiens | 246 | 1985-86 | 80 | 40 | 33 | 7 | 87 | .544 | 330 | 280 | 50 | 25.2 | 79.4 | 29.43 | 14.0 | 27.11 | .871 | ||||
| 10 | Canadiens | 255 | 1986-87 | 80 | 41 | 29 | 10 | 92 | .575 | 277 | 241 | 36 | 21.0 | 83.3 | 28.00 | 12.4 | 27.13 | .889 | ||||
| 11 | Canadiens | 331 | 1987-88 | 80 | 45 | 22 | 13 | 103 | .644 | 298 | 238 | 60 | 15.9 | 83.8 | 29.96 | 12.4 | 28.78 | .897 | ||||
| 12 | Canadiens | 268 | 1988-89 | 80 | 53 | 18 | 9 | 115 | .719 | 315 | 218 | 97 | 21.0 | 82.2 | 30.85 | 12.8 | 26.54 | .897 | ||||
| 13 | Canadiens | 238 | 1989-90 | 80 | 41 | 28 | 11 | 93 | .581 | 288 | 234 | 54 | 15.9 | 80.7 | 31.10 | 11.6 | 28.75 | .898 | ||||
| 14 | Canadiens | 228 | 1990-91 | 80 | 39 | 30 | 11 | 89 | .556 | 273 | 249 | 24 | 18.5 | 80.9 | 29.81 | 11.4 | 28.95 | .892 | ||||
| 15 | Canadiens | 260 | 1991-92 | 80 | 41 | 28 | 11 | 93 | .581 | 267 | 207 | 60 | 19.5 | 81.3 | 30.54 | 10.9 | 27.84 | .907 | ||||
| 16 | Canadiens | 350 | 1992-93 | 84 | 48 | 30 | 6 | 102 | .607 | 326 | 280 | 46 | 18.4 | 82.0 | 31.77 | 12.2 | 30.01 | .889 | ||||
| 17 | Canadiens | 322 | 1993-94 | 84 | 41 | 29 | 14 | 96 | .571 | 283 | 248 | 35 | 20.1 | 82.6 | 31.20 | 10.8 | 30.15 | .902 | ||||
| 18 | Canadiens | 154 | 1994-95 | 48 | 18 | 23 | 7 | 43 | .448 | 125 | 148 | -23 | 16.3 | 80.6 | 28.67 | 9.1 | 31.92 | .903 | ||||
| 19 | Canadiens | 314 | 1995-96 | 82 | 40 | 32 | 10 | 90 | .549 | 265 | 248 | 17 | 19.0 | 82.2 | 28.82 | 11.2 | 32.39 | .907 | ||||
| 20 | Canadiens | 276 | 1996-97 | 82 | 31 | 36 | 15 | 77 | .470 | 249 | 276 | -27 | 15.7 | 79.5 | 30.17 | 10.1 | 33.90 | .901 | ||||
| 21 | Canadiens | 339 | 1997-98 | 82 | 37 | 32 | 13 | 87 | .530 | 235 | 208 | 27 | 18.3 | 84.5 | 27.77 | 10.3 | 26.04 | .903 | ||||
| 22 | Canadiens | 300 | 1998-99 | 82 | 32 | 39 | 11 | 75 | .457 | 184 | 209 | -25 | 14.5 | 87.2 | 27.67 | 8.1 | 26.91 | .905 | ||||
| 23 | Canadiens | 262 | 1999-00 | 82 | 35 | 34 | 9 | 4 | 83 | .506 | 196 | 194 | 2 | 16.7 | 86.8 | 26.04 | 9.2 | 27.61 | .914 | |||
| 24 | Canadiens | 277 | 2000-01 | 82 | 28 | 40 | 8 | 6 | 70 | .427 | 206 | 232 | -26 | 16.2 | 82.2 | 26.20 | 9.6 | 28.01 | .899 | |||
| 25 | Canadiens | 239 | 2001-02 | 82 | 36 | 31 | 12 | 3 | 87 | .530 | 207 | 209 | -2 | 15.0 | 86.3 | 25.51 | 9.9 | 31.67 | .920 | |||
| Total | 11,696 | 3,810 | 1,881 | 1,411 | 288 | 230 | 4,280 | .562 | 88 | 87 | 12,048 | 11,112 | 936 | 19.4 | 81.6 | 29.70 | 10.6 | 29.49 | .901 | |||
StatMuse has team, season-level data for penalty kills going back to the 1977-78 season.
More NHL News
Flyers struggle again, Tocchet has no answers in franchise-record 7th straight loss to open season
Hurricanes send Flyers to franchise-record 7th straight loss to open season
Kartye and Cuylle score 2 each as Rangers down Canucks 6-2 in first game since losing Shesterkin
Kraken overcome Alex Ovechkin's first goal of the season to beat the Capitals 5-3
Blackhawks star Connor Bedard could make season debut during homestand
Ducks beat the winless Flames 4-2 in Calgary to start a home-and-home series
More Canadiens Stats
Team Leaders
G
3
Suzuki
A
4
Hutson
+/-
+3
Suzuki
Team Rankings
G/GP
2.80
18th
GA/GP
3.80
26th
PP%
5.9
30th
PK%
76.2
22nd
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -8 | |
1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -5 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -1 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | |
0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | -20 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | -2 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | |
2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -2 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -14 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 9 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -4 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -11 | |
0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -7 | |
0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | -19 |
