
Since January 5, 2025, the Colorado Avalanche have the highest penalty-kill percentage by a team, at 83.9 percent.
| TEAM | PK% | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avalanche | 83.9 | 130 | 84 | 32 | 14 | 182 | .700 | 7 | 8 | 464 | 318 | 146 | 20.0 | 32.52 | 11.0 | 25.82 | .905 | |
| 2 | Hurricanes | 82.1 | 133 | 83 | 39 | 11 | 177 | .665 | 5 | 5 | 457 | 376 | 81 | 21.1 | 31.94 | 10.8 | 24.02 | .882 | |
| 3 | Lightning | 82.1 | 134 | 81 | 41 | 12 | 174 | .649 | 6 | 4 | 459 | 361 | 98 | 21.6 | 28.46 | 12.0 | 27.00 | .900 | |
| 4 | Flames | 81.1 | 131 | 58 | 57 | 16 | 132 | .504 | 6 | 4 | 338 | 402 | -64 | 18.0 | 28.60 | 9.0 | 29.40 | .896 | |
| 5 | Predators | 80.7 | 130 | 57 | 60 | 13 | 127 | .488 | 7 | 3 | 372 | 436 | -64 | 23.6 | 28.16 | 10.2 | 28.92 | .884 | |
| 6 | Islanders | 80.7 | 131 | 67 | 54 | 10 | 144 | .550 | 4 | 7 | 369 | 385 | -16 | 16.0 | 28.73 | 9.8 | 28.02 | .895 | |
| 7 | Panthers | 80.5 | 131 | 66 | 57 | 8 | 140 | .534 | 8 | 2 | 379 | 393 | -14 | 20.1 | 29.38 | 9.8 | 26.15 | .885 | |
| 8 | Blackhawks | 80.5 | 132 | 43 | 66 | 23 | 109 | .413 | 4 | 9 | 352 | 460 | -108 | 19.2 | 24.02 | 11.1 | 30.64 | .886 | |
| 9 | Capitals | 80.4 | 131 | 71 | 45 | 15 | 157 | .599 | 4 | 8 | 421 | 382 | 39 | 19.3 | 27.69 | 11.6 | 27.76 | .895 | |
| 10 | Stars | 80.2 | 132 | 78 | 36 | 18 | 174 | .659 | 7 | 7 | 439 | 359 | 80 | 28.0 | 25.59 | 13.0 | 27.77 | .902 | |
| 11 | Penguins | 79.7 | 131 | 61 | 47 | 23 | 145 | .553 | 4 | 14 | 435 | 421 | 14 | 24.0 | 28.34 | 11.7 | 27.90 | .885 | |
| 12 | Rangers | 79.7 | 134 | 62 | 57 | 15 | 139 | .519 | 4 | 1 | 410 | 397 | 13 | 22.4 | 25.78 | 11.9 | 28.43 | .896 | |
| 13 | Maple Leafs | 79.7 | 131 | 62 | 52 | 17 | 141 | .538 | 2 | 7 | 417 | 435 | -18 | 24.5 | 26.73 | 11.9 | 31.31 | .894 | |
| 14 | Devils | 79.5 | 128 | 63 | 58 | 7 | 133 | .520 | 6 | 3 | 348 | 388 | -40 | 23.7 | 28.76 | 9.5 | 27.29 | .889 | |
| 15 | Jets | 79.3 | 129 | 68 | 46 | 15 | 151 | .585 | 4 | 5 | 375 | 359 | 16 | 21.1 | 26.95 | 10.8 | 26.97 | .897 | |
| 16 | Canadiens | 78.7 | 131 | 73 | 39 | 19 | 165 | .630 | 6 | 8 | 424 | 403 | 21 | 21.2 | 26.20 | 12.4 | 28.14 | .891 | |
| 17 | Wild | 78.7 | 131 | 70 | 45 | 16 | 156 | .595 | 5 | 6 | 395 | 382 | 13 | 25.1 | 28.34 | 10.6 | 29.49 | .901 | |
| 18 | Golden Knights | 78.6 | 133 | 68 | 41 | 24 | 160 | .602 | 2 | 12 | 429 | 372 | 57 | 26.4 | 29.44 | 11.0 | 24.50 | .886 | |
| 19 | Sabres | 78.2 | 131 | 75 | 44 | 12 | 162 | .618 | 8 | 3 | 446 | 416 | 30 | 19.0 | 28.12 | 12.1 | 28.65 | .889 | |
| 20 | Oilers | 78.0 | 131 | 70 | 47 | 14 | 154 | .588 | 0 | 5 | 442 | 409 | 33 | 28.1 | 30.31 | 11.1 | 26.97 | .884 | |
| 21 | Mammoth | 77.7 | 132 | 69 | 51 | 12 | 150 | .568 | 1 | 2 | 422 | 390 | 32 | 23.0 | 28.51 | 11.2 | 26.16 | .887 | |
| 22 | Flyers | 77.6 | 133 | 59 | 53 | 21 | 139 | .523 | 13 | 6 | 364 | 413 | -49 | 14.8 | 25.55 | 10.7 | 26.44 | .883 | |
| 23 | Blues | 77.1 | 129 | 65 | 47 | 17 | 147 | .570 | 4 | 6 | 388 | 380 | 8 | 20.2 | 25.79 | 11.7 | 27.07 | .891 | |
| 24 | Bruins | 76.7 | 130 | 63 | 51 | 16 | 142 | .546 | 4 | 4 | 409 | 408 | 1 | 21.8 | 26.36 | 11.9 | 29.88 | .895 | |
| 25 | Blue Jackets | 76.7 | 129 | 65 | 49 | 15 | 145 | .562 | 12 | 3 | 393 | 394 | -1 | 17.9 | 28.87 | 10.6 | 29.35 | .896 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for penalty-kill percentage going back to the 1977-78 season.
More NHL News
A wall of screens, 32 teams and 1 mission: How NHL Player Safety tracks trouble in real time
Red Wings sign 2-time All-Star forward Alex DeBrincat to 7-year contract worth $13 million per year
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
Pospisil's tiebreaking third-period goal pushes Flames to first win of the season, 4-2 over Ducks
Guenther and Sergachev each have goal and assist in Mammoth's 5-4 win over Maple Leafs
More Avalanche Stats
Team Leaders
G
5
MacKinnon
A
7
MacKinnon
+/-
+6
Toews
Team Rankings
G/GP
4.83
1st
GA/GP
3.17
21st
PP%
23.8
7th
PK%
80.0
17th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |