
Since November 1, 2025, the Edmonton Oilers have the best power-play percentage by a team, at 30.0 percent.
| TEAM | PP% | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oilers | 30.0 | 76 | 41 | 26 | 9 | 91 | .599 | 0 | 3 | 273 | 245 | 28 | 76.7 | 29.45 | 12.2 | 26.97 | .880 | |
| 2 | Stars | 27.4 | 78 | 47 | 20 | 11 | 105 | .673 | 6 | 5 | 259 | 202 | 57 | 82.4 | 25.08 | 13.2 | 25.51 | .898 | |
| 3 | Hurricanes | 26.5 | 80 | 52 | 20 | 8 | 112 | .700 | 4 | 4 | 283 | 225 | 58 | 82.0 | 32.05 | 11.0 | 23.11 | .878 | |
| 4 | Rangers | 26.0 | 78 | 35 | 36 | 7 | 77 | .494 | 3 | 1 | 234 | 234 | 0 | 80.2 | 24.42 | 12.3 | 28.63 | .895 | |
| 5 | Predators | 25.4 | 76 | 36 | 30 | 10 | 82 | .539 | 4 | 3 | 230 | 244 | -14 | 80.8 | 27.58 | 11.0 | 29.68 | .892 | |
| 6 | Wild | 25.3 | 77 | 47 | 20 | 10 | 104 | .675 | 3 | 5 | 258 | 204 | 54 | 83.5 | 28.88 | 11.6 | 29.04 | .909 | |
| 7 | Golden Knights | 24.1 | 79 | 39 | 26 | 14 | 92 | .582 | 2 | 7 | 254 | 231 | 23 | 81.4 | 29.30 | 11.0 | 24.29 | .880 | |
| 8 | Maple Leafs | 23.4 | 78 | 30 | 34 | 14 | 74 | .474 | 1 | 5 | 238 | 275 | -37 | 82.5 | 25.96 | 11.8 | 32.78 | .892 | |
| 9 | Bruins | 23.1 | 76 | 44 | 22 | 10 | 98 | .645 | 4 | 3 | 251 | 216 | 35 | 75.8 | 26.95 | 12.3 | 29.54 | .904 | |
| 10 | Penguins | 22.5 | 77 | 36 | 26 | 15 | 87 | .565 | 4 | 9 | 270 | 250 | 20 | 82.1 | 28.91 | 12.1 | 26.94 | .879 | |
| 11 | Canucks | 22.3 | 78 | 21 | 49 | 8 | 50 | .321 | 4 | 2 | 205 | 316 | -111 | 69.6 | 25.78 | 10.2 | 29.92 | .865 | |
| 12 | Red Wings | 21.9 | 76 | 34 | 30 | 12 | 80 | .526 | 1 | 5 | 213 | 234 | -21 | 74.4 | 28.62 | 9.8 | 27.70 | .889 | |
| 13 | Senators | 21.9 | 77 | 43 | 24 | 10 | 96 | .623 | 2 | 1 | 252 | 217 | 35 | 78.4 | 28.23 | 11.6 | 24.45 | .885 | |
| 14 | Mammoth | 21.7 | 78 | 40 | 32 | 6 | 86 | .551 | 0 | 0 | 255 | 229 | 26 | 78.3 | 27.77 | 11.8 | 26.05 | .887 | |
| 15 | Canadiens | 21.6 | 78 | 43 | 24 | 11 | 97 | .622 | 6 | 5 | 260 | 245 | 15 | 78.9 | 26.56 | 12.5 | 27.79 | .887 | |
| 16 | Sharks | 21.0 | 77 | 39 | 32 | 6 | 84 | .545 | 2 | 2 | 228 | 265 | -37 | 78.9 | 25.74 | 11.5 | 29.21 | .882 | |
| 17 | Devils | 20.5 | 77 | 37 | 37 | 3 | 77 | .500 | 4 | 1 | 201 | 240 | -39 | 77.4 | 30.17 | 8.7 | 27.25 | .886 | |
| 18 | Lightning | 20.3 | 77 | 49 | 24 | 4 | 102 | .662 | 4 | 2 | 272 | 214 | 58 | 81.4 | 28.38 | 12.4 | 26.22 | .894 | |
| 19 | Kraken | 19.7 | 79 | 34 | 37 | 8 | 76 | .481 | 3 | 5 | 224 | 248 | -24 | 73.8 | 25.77 | 11.0 | 29.67 | .894 | |
| 20 | Ducks | 19.6 | 78 | 41 | 32 | 5 | 87 | .558 | 7 | 0 | 249 | 272 | -23 | 77.2 | 30.14 | 10.6 | 27.96 | .875 | |
| 21 | Panthers | 19.3 | 78 | 38 | 35 | 5 | 81 | .519 | 5 | 1 | 238 | 264 | -26 | 80.7 | 27.76 | 11.0 | 27.08 | .875 | |
| 22 | Blue Jackets | 18.9 | 77 | 36 | 29 | 12 | 84 | .545 | 7 | 2 | 227 | 241 | -14 | 76.3 | 28.87 | 10.2 | 28.17 | .889 | |
| 23 | Sabres | 18.2 | 78 | 49 | 22 | 7 | 105 | .673 | 5 | 2 | 269 | 230 | 39 | 78.3 | 27.47 | 12.6 | 28.19 | .895 | |
| 24 | Jets | 17.9 | 77 | 31 | 33 | 13 | 75 | .487 | 2 | 4 | 207 | 245 | -38 | 75.5 | 26.32 | 10.2 | 27.39 | .884 | |
| 25 | Capitals | 17.9 | 78 | 41 | 28 | 9 | 91 | .583 | 2 | 6 | 257 | 235 | 22 | 81.5 | 27.81 | 11.8 | 28.64 | .895 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for power-play percentage going back to the 1977-78 season.
More NHL News
Roope Hintz scores in 4th round of shootout as Stars outlast Avalanche 3-2
Alex Tuch has 2 goals and an assist in the Capitals' 5-4 win over the Canadiens
A wall of screens, 32 teams and 1 mission: How NHL Player Safety tracks trouble in real time
Red Wings sign 2-time All-Star forward Alex DeBrincat to 7-year contract worth $13 million per year
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
More Oilers Stats
Team Leaders
G
7
Podkolzin
A
13
McDavid
+/-
+14
Bouchard
Team Rankings
G/GP
4.83
1st
GA/GP
3.00
15th
PP%
23.8
7th
PK%
73.7
26th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |