nhl team highest shooting percentage in a season including playoffs

The Edmonton Oilers have the best shot percentage by a team in a combined regular-season and postseason, at 16.2 percent in 1983-84.

TEAMS%SEASONGPWLTPTSPTS%GGADIFFPP%PK%S/GPSA/GPSV%
1Oilers
Oilers
16.2
1983-84
99
72
22
5
119
.601
540
370
170
24.9
79.3
33.62
32.79
.886
2Oilers
Oilers
15.8
1982-83
96
58
26
12
106
.552
504
365
139
27.3
77.2
33.18
31.89
.881
3Oilers
Oilers
15.8
1985-86
90
62
21
7
119
.661
467
340
127
25.6
81.2
32.84
34.20
.890
4Oilers
Oilers
15.8
1987-88
98
60
27
12
99
.505
447
341
106
22.9
81.2
28.93
28.73
.879
5Oilers
Oilers
15.6
1984-85
98
64
23
11
109
.556
499
355
144
30.9
73.8
32.61
32.17
.887
6Nordiques
Nordiques
15.3
1983-84
89
47
32
10
94
.528
386
303
83
21.1
81.8
28.26
27.82
.878
7Oilers
Oilers
15.3
1981-82
85
50
20
15
111
.653
440
322
118
26.8
79.6
33.76
31.95
.881
8Islanders
Islanders
15.3
1980-81
98
63
21
14
110
.561
452
308
144
31.1
79.5
30.22
29.64
.894
9Islanders
Islanders
15.2
1981-82
99
69
20
10
118
.596
470
302
168
35.8
75.0
31.28
29.63
.897
10Oilers
Oilers
15.1
1986-87
101
66
29
6
106
.525
459
341
118
22.0
80.3
30.00
28.89
.883
11Islanders
Islanders
14.9
1978-79
90
57
19
14
116
.644
385
235
150
28.9
81.0
28.66
28.87
.910
12Nordiques
Nordiques
14.9
1981-82
96
40
40
16
82
.427
404
405
-1
31.5
73.7
28.29
30.05
.860
13Penguins
Penguins
14.9
1988-89
91
47
37
7
87
.478
390
391
-1
24.3
76.8
28.84
35.78
.880
14Kings
Kings
14.8
1980-81
84
44
27
13
99
.589
349
313
36
24.9
77.5
28.00
30.79
.879
15Flames
Flames
14.8
1987-88
89
52
28
9
105
.590
438
341
97
27.3
80.2
33.24
29.10
.868
16Red Wings
Red Wings
14.5
1987-88
96
50
35
11
93
.484
391
326
65
20.1
83.3
28.05
29.51
.885
17Nordiques
Nordiques
14.5
1982-83
84
35
37
12
80
.476
351
347
4
20.4
74.3
28.80
32.43
.873
18Kings
Kings
14.5
1988-89
91
46
38
7
91
.500
412
377
35
21.5
80.3
31.29
33.51
.876
19Canadiens
Canadiens
14.4
1974-75
91
53
19
19
113
.621
423
255
168
32.21
28.80
.903
20Flames
Flames
14.4
1980-81
96
48
34
14
92
.479
384
358
26
26.3
79.1
27.86
33.86
.890
21Flames
Flames
14.3
1978-79
82
41
33
8
90
.549
332
289
43
23.5
81.0
28.26
29.49
.880
22Oilers
Oilers
14.3
1989-90
102
54
34
14
90
.441
408
343
65
20.8
81.4
28.06
29.39
.886
23Blues
Blues
14.3
1980-81
91
50
24
17
107
.588
394
331
63
24.5
81.6
30.37
31.75
.885
24Oilers
Oilers
14.2
1988-89
87
41
38
8
84
.483
345
331
14
19.7
81.8
27.84
30.56
.876
25Islanders
Islanders
14.1
1983-84
101
62
35
4
104
.515
419
329
90
21.0
81.7
29.35
32.38
.899
StatMuse has team, season-level data for shooting percentage going back to the 1955-56 season.

More Oilers Stats

Team Leaders

G

4

Kapanen

Kasperi Kapanen

A

7

Draisaitl

Leon Draisaitl

+/-

+7

Kapanen

Kasperi Kapanen
Team Rankings

G/GP

3.44

6th

GA/GP

3.23

25th

PP%

30.6

1st

PK%

77.8

20th

2025-26 Division Standings
TEAMWLOTLPTSDIFF
39
26
17
95
15
Oilers Oilers
41
30
11
93
13
43
33
6
92
-15
35
27
20
90
-22
39
35
8
86
-41
34
37
11
79
-37
34
39
9
77
-47
25
49
8
58
-100
Last Game
EDM Oilers

2 - 4

2

Final

5

ANA Ducks

4 - 2

Thu 30 Apr 2026

NHL 2025-26 Leaders

NHL 2025-26 Rankings

NHL 2025-26 Betting

NHL 2025-26 Standings

Central DivisionWLOTLPTSDIFF
55
16
11
121
99
Stars Stars - x
50
20
12
112
53
Wild Wild - x
46
24
12
104
32
43
33
6
92
28
Blues Blues - e
37
33
12
86
-27
38
34
10
86
-22
Jets Jets - e
35
35
12
82
-29
29
39
14
72
-62
Pacific DivisionWLOTLPTSDIFF
39
26
17
95
15
41
30
11
93
13
Ducks Ducks - x
43
33
6
92
-15
Kings Kings - x
35
27
20
90
-22
39
35
8
86
-41
34
37
11
79
-37
34
39
9
77
-47
25
49
8
58
-100
Atlantic DivisionWLOTLPTSDIFF
50
23
9
109
47
50
26
6
106
59
48
24
10
106
27
45
27
10
100
22
44
27
11
99
32
41
31
10
92
-17
40
38
4
84
-25
32
36
14
78
-46
Metropolitan DivisionWLOTLPTSDIFF
53
22
7
113
56
41
25
16
98
25
43
27
12
98
7
43
30
9
95
19
40
30
12
92
0
43
34
5
91
-8
42
37
3
87
-24
34
39
9
77
-12

NHL 2025-26 Scores & Schedule

Scores

DATEMATCHUPSCORE
Mon
3/30
@
2-4
Mon
3/30
@
5-4
Mon
3/30
@
4-5
Tue
3/31
@
1-4
Tue
3/31
@
3-4

Schedule

DATEMATCHUPTIME (ET)
Wed
5/13
@
8:00 PM
Thu
5/14
@
7:00 PM
Thu
5/14
@
9:30 PM
Fri
5/15
@
8:00 PM
Sat
5/16
@
6:00 PM