
Since March 31, 2024, the Carolina Hurricanes have the highest penalty-kill percentage by a team, at 82.6 percent.
| TEAM | PK% | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hurricanes | 82.6 | 171 | 105 | 54 | 12 | 222 | .649 | 5 | 7 | 581 | 483 | 98 | 22.1 | 32.10 | 10.6 | 24.37 | .884 | |
| 2 | Lightning | 82.5 | 173 | 101 | 57 | 15 | 217 | .627 | 6 | 6 | 612 | 475 | 137 | 23.3 | 28.52 | 12.4 | 27.65 | .901 | |
| 3 | Predators | 81.6 | 172 | 72 | 81 | 19 | 163 | .474 | 8 | 2 | 478 | 563 | -85 | 23.0 | 28.97 | 9.6 | 29.22 | .888 | |
| 4 | Stars | 81.4 | 171 | 105 | 48 | 18 | 228 | .667 | 9 | 6 | 569 | 458 | 111 | 25.3 | 27.05 | 12.3 | 27.58 | .903 | |
| 5 | Panthers | 81.2 | 172 | 92 | 71 | 9 | 193 | .561 | 11 | 2 | 521 | 515 | 6 | 20.6 | 30.09 | 10.1 | 26.58 | .887 | |
| 6 | Avalanche | 81.0 | 172 | 107 | 49 | 16 | 230 | .669 | 8 | 9 | 596 | 461 | 135 | 20.7 | 31.83 | 10.9 | 26.34 | .898 | |
| 7 | Capitals | 80.8 | 173 | 98 | 56 | 19 | 215 | .621 | 4 | 9 | 565 | 492 | 73 | 20.4 | 27.65 | 11.8 | 27.74 | .897 | |
| 8 | Rangers | 80.8 | 172 | 78 | 78 | 16 | 172 | .500 | 5 | 1 | 514 | 527 | -13 | 21.7 | 27.33 | 10.9 | 29.26 | .895 | |
| 9 | Coyotes | 80.8 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 10 | .625 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 26 | 4 | 19.0 | 28.13 | 13.3 | 29.63 | .890 | |
| 10 | Devils | 80.7 | 172 | 86 | 75 | 11 | 183 | .532 | 6 | 4 | 487 | 503 | -16 | 25.1 | 28.56 | 9.9 | 27.00 | .892 | |
| 11 | Blackhawks | 80.5 | 172 | 55 | 91 | 26 | 136 | .395 | 5 | 9 | 447 | 592 | -145 | 20.5 | 24.29 | 10.7 | 30.76 | .888 | |
| 12 | Penguins | 79.4 | 173 | 81 | 63 | 29 | 191 | .552 | 4 | 16 | 572 | 576 | -4 | 24.7 | 28.53 | 11.6 | 28.80 | .884 | |
| 13 | Canadiens | 79.3 | 173 | 90 | 58 | 25 | 205 | .592 | 6 | 11 | 558 | 550 | 8 | 21.4 | 25.99 | 12.4 | 28.91 | .890 | |
| 14 | Sabres | 79.3 | 171 | 90 | 64 | 17 | 197 | .576 | 9 | 3 | 571 | 544 | 27 | 19.5 | 27.94 | 12.0 | 28.99 | .890 | |
| 15 | Maple Leafs | 79.2 | 173 | 88 | 66 | 19 | 195 | .564 | 2 | 6 | 553 | 560 | -7 | 22.8 | 27.36 | 11.7 | 30.79 | .895 | |
| 16 | Mammoth | 78.7 | 164 | 81 | 64 | 19 | 181 | .552 | 1 | 4 | 508 | 487 | 21 | 22.1 | 28.12 | 11.0 | 26.93 | .890 | |
| 17 | Jets | 78.6 | 172 | 99 | 57 | 16 | 214 | .622 | 4 | 5 | 539 | 461 | 78 | 23.7 | 27.33 | 11.5 | 27.55 | .903 | |
| 18 | Kings | 78.3 | 173 | 89 | 55 | 29 | 207 | .598 | 6 | 12 | 499 | 463 | 36 | 17.8 | 28.12 | 10.3 | 26.32 | .898 | |
| 19 | Golden Knights | 78.2 | 172 | 93 | 52 | 27 | 213 | .619 | 2 | 13 | 567 | 485 | 82 | 26.8 | 29.57 | 11.1 | 25.32 | .889 | |
| 20 | Oilers | 78.0 | 174 | 93 | 63 | 18 | 204 | .586 | 0 | 5 | 573 | 531 | 42 | 26.5 | 31.04 | 10.6 | 26.82 | .886 | |
| 21 | Flames | 78.0 | 173 | 79 | 71 | 23 | 181 | .523 | 9 | 5 | 456 | 525 | -69 | 19.3 | 28.95 | 9.1 | 29.38 | .897 | |
| 22 | Flyers | 77.6 | 171 | 78 | 70 | 23 | 179 | .523 | 16 | 7 | 488 | 548 | -60 | 14.8 | 26.42 | 10.8 | 26.13 | .877 | |
| 23 | Senators | 77.3 | 173 | 93 | 62 | 18 | 204 | .590 | 6 | 3 | 534 | 505 | 29 | 23.8 | 29.06 | 10.6 | 26.57 | .890 | |
| 24 | Canucks | 77.1 | 173 | 68 | 82 | 23 | 159 | .460 | 9 | 4 | 470 | 593 | -123 | 22.6 | 25.97 | 10.5 | 28.24 | .879 | |
| 25 | Bruins | 77.0 | 171 | 82 | 69 | 20 | 184 | .538 | 4 | 4 | 508 | 534 | -26 | 19.0 | 26.82 | 11.1 | 29.09 | .893 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for penalty-kill percentage going back to the 1977-78 season.
Latest Hurricanes News
Hurricanes sign forward Mark Jankowski to 2-year extension through 2027-28 season
The Carolina Hurricanes are rolling in the NHL playoffs. Next is another lengthy between-rounds rest
Blake's overtime goal lifts the Hurricanes 3-2 over the Flyers for their second playoff series sweep
Carolina and Colorado have yet to lose in these NHL playoffs, making history with their hot starts
Hurricanes beat the Flyers 4-1 in Game 3, take a 3-0 series lead
Does the NHL need more replay reviews for penalties and scrums or would they slow the game?
More Hurricanes Stats
Team Leaders
G
7
Stankoven
A
9
Hall
+/-
+10
Hall
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.55
2nd
GA/GP
2.88
5th
PP%
24.9
4th
PK%
80.5
11th
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |