
Since 1995-96, the Pittsburgh Penguins have the best shot percentage by a team in a season, at 13.7 percent in 1995-96.
| TEAM | S% | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penguins | 13.7 | 1995-96 | 82 | 49 | 29 | 4 | 102 | .622 | 362 | 284 | 78 | 26.0 | 83.3 | 32.26 | 34.63 | .900 | ||||
| 2 | Stars | 13.2 | 2025-26 | 82 | 50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | .683 | 6 | 4 | 273 | 222 | 51 | 28.6 | 80.3 | 25.29 | 26.17 | .897 | ||
| 3 | Canadiens | 12.9 | 2025-26 | 82 | 48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | .646 | 4 | 5 | 279 | 251 | 28 | 23.1 | 78.2 | 26.29 | 27.84 | .890 | ||
| 4 | Capitals | 12.6 | 2024-25 | 82 | 51 | 22 | 9 | 111 | .677 | 2 | 3 | 285 | 229 | 56 | 23.5 | 82.0 | 27.61 | 27.18 | .897 | ||
| 5 | Lightning | 12.5 | 2024-25 | 82 | 47 | 27 | 8 | 102 | .622 | 2 | 3 | 292 | 216 | 76 | 25.9 | 81.6 | 28.55 | 28.18 | .907 | ||
| 6 | Lightning | 12.4 | 2025-26 | 82 | 50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | .646 | 4 | 2 | 286 | 229 | 57 | 20.7 | 82.6 | 28.11 | 26.70 | .895 | ||
| 7 | Blues | 12.4 | 2021-22 | 82 | 49 | 22 | 11 | 109 | .665 | 2 | 3 | 309 | 239 | 70 | 27.0 | 84.1 | 30.39 | 31.60 | .908 | ||
| 8 | Penguins | 12.4 | 2025-26 | 82 | 41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | .598 | 3 | 10 | 290 | 258 | 32 | 24.1 | 81.4 | 28.57 | 27.38 | .885 | ||
| 9 | Avalanche | 12.3 | 1995-96 | 82 | 47 | 25 | 10 | 104 | .634 | 326 | 240 | 86 | 21.3 | 83.8 | 32.24 | 28.90 | .899 | ||||
| 10 | Sabres | 12.3 | 2006-07 | 82 | 53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | .689 | 10 | 4 | 298 | 238 | 60 | 17.4 | 81.3 | 29.48 | 31.00 | .906 | ||
| 11 | Red Wings | 12.3 | 1995-96 | 82 | 62 | 13 | 7 | 131 | .799 | 325 | 181 | 144 | 21.3 | 88.3 | 32.29 | 24.17 | .909 | ||||
| 12 | Sabres | 12.3 | 2025-26 | 82 | 50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | .665 | 5 | 1 | 283 | 240 | 43 | 19.5 | 81.9 | 28.12 | 29.07 | .899 | ||
| 13 | Blackhawks | 12.2 | 1995-96 | 82 | 40 | 28 | 14 | 94 | .573 | 273 | 220 | 53 | 17.7 | 85.5 | 27.32 | 28.46 | .906 | ||||
| 14 | Lightning | 12.2 | 2018-19 | 82 | 62 | 16 | 4 | 128 | .780 | 6 | 1 | 319 | 221 | 98 | 28.2 | 85.0 | 31.95 | 32.11 | .916 | ||
| 15 | Bruins | 12.1 | 2025-26 | 82 | 45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | .610 | 4 | 3 | 268 | 247 | 21 | 23.4 | 76.9 | 27.06 | 29.71 | .899 | ||
| 16 | Lightning | 12.0 | 2023-24 | 82 | 45 | 29 | 8 | 98 | .598 | 3 | 1 | 288 | 267 | 21 | 28.6 | 83.3 | 29.29 | 29.63 | .890 | ||
| 17 | Canucks | 12.0 | 2023-24 | 82 | 50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | .665 | 0 | 2 | 279 | 221 | 58 | 22.6 | 79.1 | 28.39 | 28.54 | .906 | ||
| 18 | Jets | 11.9 | 2024-25 | 82 | 56 | 22 | 4 | 116 | .707 | 2 | 1 | 275 | 190 | 85 | 28.9 | 79.4 | 28.22 | 27.18 | .915 | ||
| 19 | Stars | 11.8 | 2024-25 | 82 | 50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | .646 | 2 | 2 | 275 | 222 | 53 | 22.0 | 82.0 | 28.35 | 29.05 | .907 | ||
| 20 | Penguins | 11.8 | 1996-97 | 82 | 38 | 36 | 8 | 84 | .512 | 285 | 280 | 5 | 21.8 | 81.1 | 29.44 | 34.29 | .900 | ||||
| 21 | Oilers | 11.8 | 2022-23 | 82 | 50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | .665 | 0 | 4 | 325 | 256 | 69 | 32.4 | 77.0 | 33.59 | 31.37 | .900 | ||
| 22 | Mammoth | 11.8 | 2025-26 | 82 | 43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | .561 | 0 | 0 | 268 | 240 | 28 | 20.0 | 78.1 | 27.70 | 26.16 | .888 | ||
| 23 | Sharks | 11.8 | 2025-26 | 82 | 39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | .524 | 2 | 2 | 249 | 290 | -41 | 21.2 | 76.4 | 25.76 | 29.65 | .881 | ||
| 24 | Predators | 11.8 | 2006-07 | 82 | 51 | 23 | 8 | 110 | .671 | 6 | 5 | 266 | 207 | 59 | 17.4 | 85.8 | 27.57 | 31.23 | .919 | ||
| 25 | Sharks | 11.8 | 1995-96 | 82 | 20 | 55 | 7 | 47 | .287 | 252 | 357 | -105 | 16.1 | 76.6 | 26.13 | 33.12 | .869 | ||||
StatMuse has team, season-level data for shooting percentage going back to the 1955-56 season.
Latest Penguins News
More Penguins Stats
Team Leaders
G
2
Letang
A
4
Crosby
+/-
+1
Rakell
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.54
3rd
GA/GP
3.15
24th
PP%
24.1
7th
PK%
81.4
6th
2025-26 Division Standings
| TEAM | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |