
The Buffalo Sabres have the most opponent hits per game played by a team at home this season, with 28.2.
| TEAM | OPP HIT/GP | OPP HIT | GP | SEASON | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sabres | 28.2 | 141 | 5 | 2026-27 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | .600 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 17.6 | 64.7 | 27.60 | 9.4 | 21.20 | .849 | |
| 2 | Sharks | 27.25 | 109 | 4 | 2026-27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 36.4 | 76.9 | 28.75 | 11.3 | 26.75 | .850 | |
| 3 | Bruins | 27.25 | 109 | 4 | 2026-27 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | .750 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 27.3 | 93.3 | 24.00 | 15.6 | 25.00 | .940 | |
| 4 | Blues | 27 | 54 | 2 | 2026-27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .750 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 26.50 | 13.2 | 25.00 | .880 | |
| 5 | Kings | 27 | 54 | 2 | 2026-27 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0.0 | 88.9 | 30.00 | 3.3 | 23.50 | .872 | |
| 6 | Rangers | 26.6 | 133 | 5 | 2026-27 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 8 | 16 | 20.0 | 88.9 | 23.80 | 20.2 | 24.00 | .933 | |
| 7 | Jets | 26 | 104 | 4 | 2026-27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | .625 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 18.2 | 100.0 | 23.50 | 12.8 | 25.50 | .873 | |
| 8 | Maple Leafs | 25.75 | 103 | 4 | 2026-27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 21.4 | 90.9 | 30.00 | 9.2 | 26.25 | .895 | |
| 9 | Senators | 24.67 | 74 | 3 | 2026-27 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | .667 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 20.0 | 76.9 | 21.33 | 9.4 | 24.33 | .863 | |
| 10 | Penguins | 24.67 | 74 | 3 | 2026-27 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | .667 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 18.2 | 100.0 | 27.33 | 11.0 | 28.33 | .894 | |
| 11 | Hurricanes | 24.5 | 98 | 4 | 2026-27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | .625 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 25.0 | 93.3 | 29.00 | 11.2 | 22.25 | .888 | |
| 12 | Panthers | 24 | 24 | 1 | 2026-27 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 30.00 | 3.3 | 29.00 | .862 | |
| 13 | Ducks | 24 | 72 | 3 | 2026-27 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 37.5 | 90.9 | 25.33 | 9.2 | 28.67 | .872 | |
| 14 | Lightning | 23.67 | 71 | 3 | 2026-27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 11.1 | 85.7 | 33.67 | 9.9 | 24.00 | .944 | |
| 15 | Canadiens | 23.5 | 94 | 4 | 2026-27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | .500 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 12.5 | 84.2 | 30.25 | 7.4 | 24.75 | .859 | |
| 16 | Avalanche | 23.5 | 94 | 4 | 2026-27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | .625 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 22.2 | 83.3 | 31.25 | 15.2 | 25.50 | .873 | |
| 17 | Devils | 23 | 92 | 4 | 2026-27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 26.7 | 69.2 | 36.00 | 7.6 | 24.25 | .876 | |
| 18 | Kraken | 22.5 | 45 | 2 | 2026-27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 20.0 | 57.1 | 27.00 | 14.8 | 30.50 | .885 | |
| 19 | Canucks | 22.33 | 67 | 3 | 2026-27 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 18.2 | 66.7 | 22.67 | 19.1 | 27.67 | .843 | |
| 20 | Stars | 22 | 66 | 3 | 2026-27 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 12.5 | 88.9 | 25.67 | 9.1 | 20.67 | .887 | |
| 21 | Flames | 21.67 | 65 | 3 | 2026-27 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 17 | -11 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 27.67 | 7.2 | 30.00 | .811 | |
| 22 | Red Wings | 21.6 | 108 | 5 | 2026-27 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | .300 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 25.0 | 58.8 | 32.20 | 8.7 | 26.80 | .858 | |
| 23 | Predators | 21 | 63 | 3 | 2026-27 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 20.0 | 85.7 | 25.00 | 6.7 | 28.33 | .894 | |
| 24 | Islanders | 20.25 | 81 | 4 | 2026-27 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | .750 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 27.3 | 87.5 | 28.00 | 14.3 | 28.00 | .929 | |
| 25 | Blue Jackets | 20 | 80 | 4 | 2026-27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | .500 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 18.2 | 58.8 | 29.00 | 10.3 | 26.75 | .850 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for opponent hits going back to the 1999-00 season.
More NHL News
Maple Leafs acquire Aatu Räty from the Canucks after he clears waivers
Roope Hintz scores in 4th round of shootout as Stars outlast Avalanche 3-2
Alex Tuch has 2 goals and an assist in the Capitals' 5-4 win over the Canadiens
A wall of screens, 32 teams and 1 mission: How NHL Player Safety tracks trouble in real time
Red Wings sign 2-time All-Star forward Alex DeBrincat to 7-year contract worth $13 million per year
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
More Sabres Stats
Team Leaders
G
4
Thompson
A
6
Power
+/-
+5
Thompson
Team Rankings
G/GP
2.71
22nd
GA/GP
3.57
23rd
PP%
11.1
30th
PK%
60.9
30th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |