
Since December 1, 2025, the Edmonton Oilers have the best power-play percentage by a team, at 30.0 percent.
| TEAM | PP% | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oilers | 30.0 | 62 | 35 | 20 | 7 | 77 | .621 | 0 | 2 | 230 | 190 | 40 | 76.2 | 29.94 | 12.4 | 26.69 | .885 | |
| 2 | Hurricanes | 28.6 | 65 | 43 | 16 | 6 | 92 | .708 | 4 | 3 | 237 | 186 | 51 | 82.9 | 31.75 | 11.5 | 23.42 | .878 | |
| 3 | Wild | 26.9 | 63 | 36 | 19 | 8 | 80 | .635 | 1 | 4 | 215 | 180 | 35 | 81.7 | 29.51 | 11.6 | 28.67 | .900 | |
| 4 | Predators | 26.4 | 63 | 32 | 23 | 8 | 72 | .571 | 4 | 3 | 195 | 193 | 2 | 82.1 | 27.43 | 11.3 | 30.46 | .899 | |
| 5 | Rangers | 25.4 | 63 | 27 | 29 | 7 | 61 | .484 | 2 | 1 | 191 | 192 | -1 | 81.0 | 24.65 | 12.3 | 28.32 | .892 | |
| 6 | Stars | 25.1 | 63 | 36 | 18 | 9 | 81 | .643 | 5 | 3 | 197 | 165 | 32 | 81.7 | 24.94 | 12.5 | 25.32 | .897 | |
| 7 | Mammoth | 24.7 | 63 | 36 | 24 | 3 | 75 | .595 | 0 | 0 | 218 | 182 | 36 | 76.6 | 27.71 | 12.5 | 26.67 | .892 | |
| 8 | Maple Leafs | 24.7 | 64 | 24 | 28 | 12 | 60 | .469 | 1 | 5 | 191 | 228 | -37 | 83.3 | 26.13 | 11.4 | 32.55 | .891 | |
| 9 | Golden Knights | 24.5 | 65 | 34 | 22 | 9 | 77 | .592 | 2 | 6 | 217 | 188 | 29 | 81.9 | 28.85 | 11.6 | 24.32 | .881 | |
| 10 | Senators | 23.4 | 64 | 37 | 20 | 7 | 81 | .633 | 1 | 1 | 219 | 180 | 39 | 78.5 | 29.41 | 11.6 | 24.19 | .884 | |
| 11 | Red Wings | 23.0 | 62 | 29 | 23 | 10 | 68 | .548 | 0 | 4 | 178 | 185 | -7 | 75.0 | 27.73 | 10.4 | 28.29 | .895 | |
| 12 | Sharks | 22.6 | 62 | 30 | 27 | 5 | 65 | .524 | 1 | 1 | 192 | 230 | -38 | 74.7 | 26.44 | 11.7 | 28.50 | .870 | |
| 13 | Canucks | 22.0 | 64 | 17 | 42 | 5 | 39 | .305 | 4 | 2 | 159 | 257 | -98 | 68.9 | 25.20 | 9.9 | 29.89 | .866 | |
| 14 | Canadiens | 21.9 | 65 | 38 | 19 | 8 | 84 | .646 | 6 | 3 | 218 | 193 | 25 | 79.2 | 27.09 | 12.4 | 27.69 | .893 | |
| 15 | Bruins | 21.8 | 62 | 35 | 17 | 10 | 80 | .645 | 2 | 3 | 213 | 177 | 36 | 73.5 | 27.00 | 12.7 | 29.19 | .902 | |
| 16 | Penguins | 21.5 | 65 | 32 | 21 | 12 | 76 | .585 | 4 | 8 | 240 | 212 | 28 | 81.1 | 29.12 | 12.7 | 27.12 | .880 | |
| 17 | Devils | 21.5 | 63 | 29 | 32 | 2 | 60 | .476 | 2 | 1 | 164 | 201 | -37 | 76.5 | 30.32 | 8.6 | 26.73 | .881 | |
| 18 | Kraken | 21.1 | 65 | 28 | 32 | 5 | 61 | .469 | 3 | 3 | 193 | 213 | -20 | 74.1 | 26.17 | 11.3 | 30.32 | .892 | |
| 19 | Lightning | 20.7 | 63 | 38 | 21 | 4 | 80 | .635 | 4 | 2 | 219 | 180 | 39 | 79.8 | 28.87 | 12.0 | 26.10 | .891 | |
| 20 | Blue Jackets | 20.0 | 62 | 31 | 24 | 7 | 69 | .556 | 5 | 1 | 191 | 191 | 0 | 74.7 | 28.79 | 10.7 | 27.89 | .890 | |
| 21 | Panthers | 19.5 | 65 | 31 | 29 | 5 | 67 | .515 | 4 | 1 | 191 | 218 | -27 | 81.2 | 27.46 | 10.7 | 26.89 | .875 | |
| 22 | Ducks | 19.5 | 63 | 32 | 26 | 5 | 69 | .548 | 6 | 0 | 195 | 222 | -27 | 79.0 | 30.29 | 10.2 | 27.81 | .873 | |
| 23 | Sabres | 19.4 | 64 | 43 | 15 | 6 | 92 | .719 | 3 | 2 | 228 | 179 | 49 | 76.8 | 27.63 | 12.9 | 28.00 | .900 | |
| 24 | Capitals | 18.6 | 63 | 32 | 24 | 7 | 71 | .563 | 2 | 4 | 197 | 193 | 4 | 83.8 | 27.14 | 11.5 | 29.25 | .895 | |
| 25 | Islanders | 18.4 | 62 | 33 | 27 | 2 | 68 | .548 | 3 | 2 | 173 | 177 | -4 | 80.7 | 27.45 | 10.2 | 27.94 | .898 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for power-play percentage going back to the 1977-78 season.
More NHL News
Roope Hintz scores in 4th round of shootout as Stars outlast Avalanche 3-2
Alex Tuch has 2 goals and an assist in the Capitals' 5-4 win over the Canadiens
A wall of screens, 32 teams and 1 mission: How NHL Player Safety tracks trouble in real time
Red Wings sign 2-time All-Star forward Alex DeBrincat to 7-year contract worth $13 million per year
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
More Oilers Stats
Team Leaders
G
7
Podkolzin
A
13
McDavid
+/-
+14
Bouchard
Team Rankings
G/GP
4.83
1st
GA/GP
3.00
15th
PP%
23.8
7th
PK%
73.7
26th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |