
The New York Rangers have 28.54 shots against per game in the regular season and playoffs at home since March 16, 2023.
| TEAM | SA/GP | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rangers | 28.54 | 147 | 79 | 57 | 11 | 169 | .575 | 6 | 2 | 448 | 411 | 37 | 22.1 | 83.6 | 28.75 | 10.6 | .902 | |
| 2 | Kings | 26.71 | 143 | 76 | 46 | 21 | 173 | .605 | 4 | 13 | 442 | 367 | 75 | 21.4 | 79.8 | 29.99 | 10.3 | .904 | |
| 3 | Devils | 26.59 | 143 | 69 | 61 | 13 | 151 | .528 | 3 | 6 | 437 | 436 | 1 | 23.0 | 82.4 | 30.24 | 10.1 | .885 | |
| 4 | Oilers | 27.43 | 164 | 102 | 48 | 14 | 218 | .665 | 1 | 4 | 612 | 481 | 131 | 27.9 | 81.1 | 32.94 | 11.3 | .893 | |
| 5 | Coyotes | 30.84 | 50 | 25 | 23 | 2 | 52 | .520 | 1 | 1 | 163 | 169 | -6 | 20.9 | 72.7 | 27.92 | 11.7 | .890 | |
| 6 | Sharks | 31.41 | 134 | 48 | 71 | 15 | 111 | .414 | 3 | 4 | 348 | 492 | -144 | 20.7 | 75.2 | 26.49 | 9.8 | .883 | |
| 7 | Senators | 26.93 | 140 | 80 | 48 | 12 | 172 | .614 | 8 | 2 | 461 | 418 | 43 | 25.1 | 78.4 | 30.98 | 10.6 | .889 | |
| 8 | Panthers | 27.18 | 165 | 101 | 56 | 8 | 210 | .636 | 10 | 1 | 517 | 440 | 77 | 20.8 | 80.6 | 32.71 | 9.6 | .902 | |
| 9 | Predators | 28.70 | 140 | 70 | 60 | 10 | 150 | .536 | 5 | 1 | 419 | 431 | -12 | 24.0 | 82.2 | 29.43 | 10.2 | .893 | |
| 10 | Jets | 27.71 | 146 | 90 | 42 | 14 | 194 | .664 | 0 | 3 | 479 | 367 | 112 | 22.6 | 78.5 | 28.96 | 11.3 | .909 | |
| 11 | Golden Knights | 27.54 | 166 | 103 | 49 | 14 | 220 | .663 | 5 | 7 | 577 | 449 | 128 | 24.5 | 79.5 | 30.14 | 11.5 | .902 | |
| 12 | Maple Leafs | 29.83 | 149 | 78 | 56 | 15 | 171 | .574 | 5 | 4 | 493 | 473 | 20 | 23.5 | 77.5 | 29.83 | 11.1 | .894 | |
| 13 | Flyers | 26.57 | 141 | 68 | 57 | 16 | 152 | .539 | 9 | 6 | 388 | 426 | -38 | 14.5 | 79.9 | 28.73 | 9.6 | .886 | |
| 14 | Capitals | 28.29 | 143 | 82 | 40 | 21 | 185 | .647 | 5 | 11 | 467 | 400 | 67 | 19.9 | 80.4 | 28.10 | 11.6 | .901 | |
| 15 | Ducks | 30.22 | 143 | 63 | 70 | 10 | 136 | .476 | 7 | 1 | 418 | 489 | -71 | 17.6 | 75.2 | 29.38 | 10.0 | .887 | |
| 16 | Red Wings | 28.12 | 137 | 70 | 53 | 14 | 154 | .562 | 1 | 3 | 442 | 441 | 1 | 24.9 | 73.1 | 28.74 | 11.2 | .886 | |
| 17 | Flames | 29.04 | 134 | 71 | 49 | 14 | 156 | .582 | 7 | 4 | 393 | 388 | 5 | 19.2 | 80.7 | 30.64 | 9.6 | .900 | |
| 18 | Lightning | 28.12 | 145 | 90 | 45 | 10 | 190 | .655 | 4 | 2 | 521 | 395 | 126 | 23.5 | 81.8 | 29.88 | 12.0 | .903 | |
| 19 | Wild | 29.74 | 144 | 77 | 50 | 17 | 171 | .594 | 8 | 4 | 433 | 424 | 9 | 22.5 | 74.0 | 29.49 | 10.2 | .901 | |
| 20 | Kraken | 28.01 | 138 | 62 | 60 | 16 | 140 | .507 | 4 | 6 | 416 | 410 | 6 | 20.4 | 77.4 | 27.81 | 10.8 | .894 | |
| 21 | Blues | 29.16 | 135 | 77 | 43 | 15 | 169 | .626 | 5 | 6 | 423 | 379 | 44 | 18.7 | 76.9 | 26.79 | 11.7 | .904 | |
| 22 | Sabres | 28.04 | 142 | 79 | 53 | 10 | 168 | .592 | 10 | 4 | 460 | 435 | 25 | 18.4 | 80.0 | 30.46 | 10.6 | .891 | |
| 23 | Penguins | 29.12 | 136 | 71 | 48 | 17 | 159 | .585 | 5 | 9 | 444 | 433 | 11 | 21.9 | 78.8 | 30.55 | 10.7 | .891 | |
| 24 | Avalanche | 26.60 | 154 | 100 | 42 | 12 | 212 | .688 | 4 | 8 | 575 | 409 | 166 | 24.0 | 81.4 | 33.06 | 11.3 | .900 | |
| 25 | Canadiens | 29.49 | 144 | 71 | 60 | 13 | 155 | .538 | 7 | 6 | 434 | 458 | -24 | 18.9 | 80.3 | 27.21 | 11.1 | .892 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for shots against per game going back to the 1955-56 season.
More NHL News
Elias Lindholm's big 3rd period sparks streaking Bruins' comeback for 4-2 win over Ducks
Nathan MacKinnon has goal and 3 assists, Artturi Lehkonen scores twice as Avs beat Penguins 5-2
Rangers believe they can sustain winning after losing Igor Shesterkin to a season-ending injury
Stone has 3rd-period hat trick in the Golden Knights' 6-2 win over the Flames
Utah Mammoth beat the Oilers 4-2 as Clayton Keller scores twice
Celebrini scores lone shootout goal to lift the Sharks past the Predators 3-2
More Rangers Stats
Team Leaders
G
7
Lafreniere
A
9
Fox
+/-
+6
Tolvanen
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.11
15th
GA/GP
2.33
4th
PP%
22.2
11th
PK%
92.9
3rd
2026-27 Division Standings
| TEAM | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
3 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | -22 |
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 12 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | |
3 | 5 | 0 | 6 | -11 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
7 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | |
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | -6 | |
2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | -13 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | -21 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | -6 | |
3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -5 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | -22 |