
The Edmonton Oilers had their most games in a single NHL playoff run with 5 or more goals against in 2024-25, with 7 games.
| TEAM | GP | GA | SEASON | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oilers | 7 | 39 | 2024-25 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 18 | -21 | 13.0 | 61.3 | 29.57 | 8.7 | 29.43 | .811 | |
| 2 | Oilers | 5 | 27 | 1983-84 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .200 | 0 | 0 | 22 | -5 | 36.8 | 55.2 | 36.00 | 12.2 | 36.40 | .852 | |
| 3 | Oilers | 4 | 28 | 2021-22 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 21 | -7 | 28.6 | 58.3 | 32.00 | 16.4 | 45.00 | .844 | |
| 4 | Oilers | 4 | 22 | 1990-91 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 9 | -13 | 15.0 | 65.0 | 25.00 | 9.0 | 30.75 | .821 | |
| 5 | Oilers | 4 | 24 | 1980-81 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 11 | -13 | 27.3 | 52.4 | 26.50 | 10.4 | 29.75 | .798 | |
| 6 | Oilers | 3 | 18 | 2025-26 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 10 | -8 | 16.7 | 50.0 | 29.67 | 11.2 | 32.67 | .816 | |
| 7 | Oilers | 3 | 15 | 2023-24 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 11 | -4 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 26.33 | 13.9 | 24.00 | .792 | |
| 8 | Oilers | 3 | 16 | 2022-23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 7 | -9 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 31.67 | 7.4 | 29.67 | .820 | |
| 9 | Oilers | 3 | 16 | 2005-06 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 7 | -9 | 10.0 | 78.3 | 28.67 | 8.1 | 32.67 | .837 | |
| 10 | Oilers | 3 | 21 | 1991-92 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 8 | -13 | 18.8 | 68.4 | 27.00 | 9.9 | 32.00 | .781 | |
| 11 | Oilers | 3 | 17 | 1989-90 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 12 | -5 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 35.33 | 11.3 | 33.00 | .828 | |
| 12 | Oilers | 3 | 15 | 1986-87 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 11 | -4 | 18.2 | 75.0 | 31.33 | 11.7 | 31.00 | .839 | |
| 13 | Oilers | 3 | 18 | 1984-85 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 40.33 | 14.9 | 27.00 | .778 | |||
| 14 | Oilers | 3 | 17 | 1982-83 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 9 | -8 | 17.6 | 66.7 | 33.33 | 9.0 | 28.67 | .802 | |
| 15 | Oilers | 3 | 23 | 1981-82 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 17 | -6 | 37.67 | 15.0 | 39.33 | .805 | |||
| 16 | Oilers | 2 | 13 | 2016-17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -10 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 25.00 | 6.0 | 30.00 | .783 | |
| 17 | Oilers | 2 | 11 | 2002-03 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -8 | 11.1 | 79.2 | 15.00 | 10.0 | 34.50 | .841 | |
| 18 | Oilers | 2 | 10 | 1997-98 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -4 | 18.8 | 71.4 | 29.00 | 10.3 | 33.50 | .851 | |
| 19 | Oilers | 2 | 10 | 1996-97 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -6 | 0.0 | 88.9 | 29.50 | 6.8 | 33.00 | .848 | |
| 20 | Oilers | 2 | 11 | 1988-89 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 5 | -6 | 16.7 | 61.5 | 28.00 | 8.9 | 37.00 | .851 | |
| 21 | Oilers | 2 | 11 | 1987-88 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -5 | 18.2 | 69.2 | 28.00 | 10.7 | 32.50 | .831 | |
| 22 | Oilers | 1 | 5 | 2020-21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -1 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 48.00 | 8.3 | 37.00 | .865 | |
| 23 | Oilers | 1 | 6 | 2019-20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -2 | 75.0 | 50.0 | 29.00 | 13.8 | 42.00 | .857 | |
| 24 | Oilers | 1 | 5 | 1985-86 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 29.00 | 20.7 | 31.00 | .839 | |
| 25 | Oilers | 1 | 5 | 1979-80 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 24.00 | 4.2 | 28.00 | .821 |
More NHL News
Maple Leafs acquire Aatu Räty from the Canucks after he clears waivers
Roope Hintz scores in 4th round of shootout as Stars outlast Avalanche 3-2
Alex Tuch has 2 goals and an assist in the Capitals' 5-4 win over the Canadiens
A wall of screens, 32 teams and 1 mission: How NHL Player Safety tracks trouble in real time
Red Wings sign 2-time All-Star forward Alex DeBrincat to 7-year contract worth $13 million per year
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
More Oilers Stats
Team Leaders
G
7
Podkolzin
A
13
McDavid
+/-
+14
Bouchard
Team Rankings
G/GP
4.83
1st
GA/GP
3.00
15th
PP%
23.8
7th
PK%
73.7
26th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |