
The Buffalo Sabres have a 7-18 record against the puck line against the Canadiens in the regular season and playoffs at home all-time.
| TEAM | DATE | ATS | TM | OPP | RESULT | SPREAD | ATS DIFF | O/U | O/U DIFF | G | GA | PPG | PPO | OPP PPG | OPP PPO | S | SA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sabres | 10/23/2015 | 0-1 | +129 | vs | -149 | L 2-7 | +1.5 | -3.5 (N) | 5 | +4 (O) | 2 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 36 | 26 | |||
| 2 | Sabres | 2/12/2016 | 1-0 | +112 | vs | -132 | W 6-4 | +1.5 | +3.5 (Y) | 5.5 | +4.5 (O) | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 22 | 30 | |||
| 3 | Sabres | 3/16/2016 | 0-1 | -150 | vs | +130 | L 2-3 | -1.5 | -2.5 (N) | 5 | 0 (P) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 43 | 22 | |||
| 4 | Sabres | 10/13/2016 | 0-1 | +110 | vs | -130 | L 1-4 | +1.5 | -1.5 (N) | 5.5 | -0.5 (U) | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 31 | 24 | |||
| 5 | Sabres | 4/5/2017 | 1-0 | +130 | vs | -150 | W 2-1 | +1.5 | +2.5 (Y) | 5 | -2 (U) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 32 | |||
| 6 | Sabres | 10/5/2017 | 1-0 | +110 | vs | -130 | L 2-3 | +1.5 | +0.5 (Y) | 5 | 0 (P) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 45 | 40 | |||
| 7 | Sabres | 3/23/2018 | 0-1 | -110 | vs | +100 | L 0-3 | +1.5 | -1.5 (N) | 5.5 | -2.5 (U) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 24 | |||
| 8 | Sabres | 10/25/2018 | 0-1 | -124 | vs | +114 | W 4-3 | -1.5 | -0.5 (N) | 5.5 | +1.5 (O) | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 42 | 22 | |||
| 9 | Sabres | 11/23/2018 | 0-1 | -135 | vs | +125 | W 3-2 | -1.5 | -0.5 (N) | 6 | -1 (U) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 40 | 33 | |||
| 10 | Sabres | 10/9/2019 | 0-1 | -122 | vs | -101 | W 5-4 | -1.5 | -0.5 (N) | 6 | +3 (O) | 5 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 39 | 27 | |||
| 11 | Sabres | 1/30/2020 | 0-1 | -103 | vs | -118 | L 1-3 | +1.5 | -0.5 (N) | 6 | -2 (U) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 30 | |||
| 12 | Sabres | 10/14/2021 | 1-0 | +122 | vs | -145 | W 5-1 | +1.5 | +5.5 (Y) | 5.5 | +0.5 (O) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 36 | 31 | |||
| 13 | Sabres | 11/26/2021 | 1-0 | -101 | vs | -120 | W 4-1 | +1.5 | +4.5 (Y) | 6 | -1 (U) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 39 | 26 | |||
| 14 | Sabres | 10/27/2022 | 0-1 | -189 | vs | +156 | L 2-3 | -1.5 | -2.5 (N) | 6.5 | -1.5 (U) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 45 | 34 | |||
| 15 | Sabres | 3/27/2023 | 0-1 | -178 | vs | +151 | L 3-4 | -1.5 | -2.5 (N) | 7 | 0 (P) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 33 | 41 | |||
| 16 | Sabres | 10/23/2023 | 0-1 | -187 | vs | +157 | L 1-3 | -1.5 | -3.5 (N) | 6.5 | -2.5 (U) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 37 | 27 | |||
| 17 | Sabres | 12/9/2023 | 0-1 | -182 | vs | +153 | L 2-3 | -1.5 | -2.5 (N) | 6.5 | -1.5 (U) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 48 | 31 | |||
| 18 | Sabres | 11/11/2024 | 0-1 | -230 | vs | +189 | L 5-7 | -1.5 | -3.5 (N) | 6.5 | +5.5 (O) | 5 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 23 | |||
| 19 | Sabres | 3/1/2025 | 0-1 | -146 | vs | +122 | L 2-4 | -1.5 | -3.5 (N) | 6.5 | -0.5 (U) | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 25 | 29 | |||
| 20 | Sabres | 1/15/2026 | 1-0 | +104 | vs | -124 | W 5-3 | +1.5 | +3.5 (Y) | 6.5 | +1.5 (O) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 27 | 23 | |||
| 21 | Sabres | 1/31/2026 | 0-1 | -127 | vs | +107 | L 2-4 | -1.5 | -3.5 (N) | 6.5 | -0.5 (U) | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 38 | 31 | |||
| 22 | Sabres | 5/6/2026 | 1-0 | -140 | vs | +118 | W 4-2 | -1.5 | +0.5 (Y) | 5.5 | +0.5 (O) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 28 | |||
| 23 | Sabres | 5/8/2026 | 0-1 | -132 | vs | +112 | L 1-5 | -1.5 | -5.5 (N) | 5.5 | +0.5 (O) | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 29 | 28 | |||
| 24 | Sabres | 5/14/2026 | 0-1 | -116 | vs | -104 | L 3-6 | -1.5 | -4.5 (N) | 5.5 | +3.5 (O) | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 36 | 26 | |||
| 25 | Sabres | 5/18/2026 | 0-1 | -119 | vs | -102 | L 2-3 | -1.5 | -2.5 (N) | 5.5 | -0.5 (U) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 25 | |||
| Total | 7-18 | 69 | 83 | 22 | 88 | 19 | 74 | 850 | 713 |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for puck-line records going back to the 2015-16 season.
More NHL News
Ryan Leonard scores highlight-reel goal, leads the Capitals over the Devils 4-2
Elias Lindholm's big 3rd period sparks streaking Bruins' comeback for 4-2 win over Ducks
Nathan MacKinnon has goal and 3 assists, Artturi Lehkonen scores twice as Avs beat Penguins 5-2
Rangers believe they can sustain winning after losing Igor Shesterkin to a season-ending injury
Stone has 3rd-period hat trick in the Golden Knights' 6-2 win over the Flames
Utah Mammoth beat the Oilers 4-2 as Clayton Keller scores twice
More Sabres Stats
Team Leaders
G
4
Thompson
A
6
Power
+/-
+5
Thompson
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.00
17th
GA/GP
3.63
26th
PP%
10.3
30th
PK%
61.5
29th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 12 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | |
3 | 5 | 0 | 6 | -11 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
7 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | |
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | -6 | |
2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | -13 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | -21 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | -6 | |
3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -5 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | |
5 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 4 | |
4 | 4 | 0 | 8 | -2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | -22 |