
Since March 31, 2026, the New York Rangers have the highest penalty-kill percentage by a team, at 91.7 percent.
| TEAM | PK% | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rangers | 91.7 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 20 | .625 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 32 | 22 | 24.5 | 23.50 | 14.4 | 24.19 | .917 | |
| 2 | Wild | 90.9 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 19 | .633 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 40 | 11 | 32.4 | 27.27 | 12.5 | 27.13 | .902 | |
| 3 | Blues | 89.7 | 15 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 20 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 44 | 13 | 16.7 | 25.93 | 14.7 | 27.53 | .893 | |
| 4 | Hurricanes | 88.9 | 17 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 28 | .824 | 0 | 1 | 69 | 42 | 27 | 28.1 | 30.53 | 13.3 | 22.35 | .889 | |
| 5 | Avalanche | 88.1 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 22 | .688 | 1 | 1 | 55 | 39 | 16 | 13.7 | 31.81 | 10.8 | 25.56 | .905 | |
| 6 | Maple Leafs | 86.7 | 14 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 8 | .286 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 57 | -15 | 34.2 | 24.07 | 12.5 | 30.93 | .868 | |
| 7 | Canadiens | 86.5 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 19 | .594 | 4 | 0 | 44 | 50 | -6 | 14.3 | 26.31 | 10.5 | 27.50 | .886 | |
| 8 | Predators | 86.0 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 15 | .536 | 1 | 2 | 42 | 40 | 2 | 28.9 | 25.93 | 11.6 | 29.86 | .904 | |
| 9 | Flames | 85.7 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 9 | .321 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 54 | -21 | 12.9 | 26.29 | 9.0 | 30.21 | .872 | |
| 10 | Capitals | 84.1 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 20 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 47 | 8 | 21.1 | 25.47 | 14.4 | 27.87 | .888 | |
| 11 | Penguins | 83.3 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | .500 | 1 | 1 | 59 | 52 | 7 | 19.6 | 26.47 | 14.9 | 27.93 | .876 | |
| 12 | Lightning | 83.0 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 16 | .533 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 44 | -4 | 6.3 | 28.00 | 9.5 | 24.47 | .880 | |
| 13 | Stars | 81.3 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 19 | .633 | 2 | 1 | 41 | 35 | 6 | 21.1 | 23.33 | 11.7 | 23.60 | .901 | |
| 14 | Golden Knights | 80.6 | 15 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 25 | .833 | 1 | 1 | 58 | 33 | 25 | 24.5 | 31.33 | 12.3 | 25.13 | .912 | |
| 15 | Senators | 80.0 | 16 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 23 | .719 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 41 | 13 | 23.3 | 26.19 | 12.9 | 25.94 | .901 | |
| 16 | Bruins | 79.5 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 18 | .600 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 36 | 12 | 16.7 | 24.20 | 13.2 | 27.73 | .913 | |
| 17 | Jets | 78.9 | 15 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 17 | .567 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 52 | -12 | 30.8 | 26.33 | 10.1 | 26.87 | .871 | |
| 18 | Oilers | 78.4 | 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 21 | .750 | 0 | 1 | 53 | 35 | 18 | 29.3 | 27.86 | 13.6 | 24.57 | .898 | |
| 19 | Islanders | 78.0 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 8 | .308 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 39 | -6 | 17.5 | 27.23 | 9.3 | 25.46 | .882 | |
| 20 | Panthers | 75.9 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 19 | .594 | 0 | 1 | 54 | 51 | 3 | 20.4 | 26.25 | 12.9 | 25.88 | .877 | |
| 21 | Blackhawks | 75.0 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 9 | .300 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 60 | -22 | 10.3 | 22.93 | 11.0 | 27.67 | .855 | |
| 22 | Devils | 75.0 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | .500 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 52 | -10 | 21.1 | 30.53 | 9.2 | 26.13 | .867 | |
| 23 | Ducks | 74.4 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 13 | .464 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 49 | -5 | 26.0 | 29.64 | 10.6 | 24.50 | .857 | |
| 24 | Flyers | 74.1 | 17 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 15 | .441 | 1 | 1 | 43 | 54 | -11 | 12.8 | 23.18 | 10.9 | 28.47 | .888 | |
| 25 | Mammoth | 72.0 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 20 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 47 | 13 | 33.3 | 29.87 | 13.4 | 24.80 | .874 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for penalty-kill percentage going back to the 1977-78 season.
More NHL News
Roope Hintz scores in 4th round of shootout as Stars outlast Avalanche 3-2
Alex Tuch has 2 goals and an assist in the Capitals' 5-4 win over the Canadiens
A wall of screens, 32 teams and 1 mission: How NHL Player Safety tracks trouble in real time
Red Wings sign 2-time All-Star forward Alex DeBrincat to 7-year contract worth $13 million per year
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
More Rangers Stats
Team Leaders
G
7
Lafreniere
A
8
Fox
+/-
+6
Lafreniere
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.38
12th
GA/GP
1.75
2nd
PP%
21.7
13th
PK%
91.7
4th
2026-27 Division Standings
| TEAM | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |