
From 2024-25 through 2026-27, the New York Rangers have scored the most shorthanded goals by a team, with 25 scored.
| TEAM | SHG | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rangers | 25 | 173 | 79 | 78 | 16 | 174 | .503 | 4 | 1 | 518 | 525 | -7 | 21.2 | 80.8 | 26.68 | 11.2 | 29.12 | .896 | |
| 2 | Hurricanes | 24 | 172 | 106 | 53 | 13 | 225 | .654 | 5 | 7 | 588 | 485 | 103 | 21.8 | 82.8 | 31.94 | 10.7 | 24.29 | .884 | |
| 3 | Sabres | 21 | 172 | 90 | 65 | 17 | 197 | .573 | 9 | 4 | 572 | 556 | 16 | 18.7 | 78.2 | 27.90 | 11.9 | 28.77 | .888 | |
| 4 | Islanders | 20 | 171 | 81 | 72 | 18 | 180 | .526 | 6 | 9 | 471 | 509 | -38 | 14.9 | 77.4 | 28.70 | 9.6 | 28.12 | .894 | |
| 5 | Flames | 19 | 171 | 76 | 72 | 23 | 175 | .512 | 9 | 5 | 442 | 527 | -85 | 18.7 | 78.4 | 28.80 | 9.0 | 29.39 | .895 | |
| 6 | Senators | 18 | 172 | 95 | 59 | 18 | 208 | .605 | 6 | 3 | 538 | 497 | 41 | 23.2 | 77.0 | 28.81 | 10.9 | 26.48 | .891 | |
| 7 | Panthers | 18 | 172 | 91 | 71 | 10 | 192 | .558 | 11 | 2 | 514 | 519 | -5 | 21.2 | 80.7 | 29.72 | 10.1 | 26.39 | .886 | |
| 8 | Canadiens | 17 | 171 | 91 | 58 | 22 | 204 | .596 | 8 | 9 | 543 | 539 | 4 | 21.3 | 79.6 | 26.03 | 12.2 | 28.33 | .889 | |
| 9 | Lightning | 17 | 171 | 102 | 55 | 14 | 218 | .637 | 6 | 5 | 599 | 464 | 135 | 22.4 | 82.0 | 28.42 | 12.3 | 27.31 | .901 | |
| 10 | Canucks | 15 | 173 | 65 | 85 | 23 | 153 | .442 | 9 | 4 | 471 | 606 | -135 | 21.9 | 75.9 | 25.55 | 10.7 | 28.53 | .877 | |
| 11 | Devils | 15 | 171 | 88 | 73 | 10 | 186 | .544 | 6 | 3 | 489 | 496 | -7 | 24.9 | 80.6 | 29.12 | 9.8 | 26.78 | .892 | |
| 12 | Blue Jackets | 14 | 169 | 82 | 66 | 21 | 185 | .547 | 14 | 3 | 528 | 539 | -11 | 19.1 | 75.9 | 29.18 | 10.7 | 29.30 | .891 | |
| 13 | Golden Knights | 14 | 173 | 96 | 50 | 27 | 219 | .633 | 3 | 13 | 573 | 478 | 95 | 26.1 | 78.7 | 29.70 | 11.2 | 25.27 | .891 | |
| 14 | Blackhawks | 13 | 172 | 57 | 90 | 25 | 139 | .404 | 5 | 9 | 455 | 594 | -139 | 20.2 | 81.1 | 24.39 | 10.8 | 30.53 | .887 | |
| 15 | Kings | 13 | 169 | 83 | 55 | 31 | 197 | .583 | 6 | 12 | 480 | 462 | 18 | 17.3 | 77.2 | 28.12 | 10.1 | 26.34 | .896 | |
| 16 | Stars | 13 | 171 | 103 | 49 | 19 | 225 | .658 | 9 | 7 | 563 | 456 | 107 | 24.9 | 81.4 | 26.73 | 12.3 | 27.42 | .903 | |
| 17 | Blues | 13 | 171 | 84 | 66 | 21 | 189 | .553 | 5 | 6 | 505 | 508 | -3 | 19.7 | 76.2 | 26.00 | 11.4 | 27.47 | .892 | |
| 18 | Capitals | 13 | 171 | 98 | 55 | 18 | 214 | .626 | 4 | 9 | 571 | 489 | 82 | 20.4 | 81.2 | 27.77 | 12.0 | 27.73 | .897 | |
| 19 | Oilers | 13 | 171 | 94 | 60 | 17 | 205 | .599 | 0 | 5 | 572 | 522 | 50 | 27.0 | 77.5 | 30.61 | 10.9 | 26.80 | .886 | |
| 20 | Mammoth | 13 | 172 | 87 | 66 | 19 | 193 | .561 | 1 | 4 | 539 | 508 | 31 | 23.1 | 78.6 | 28.24 | 11.1 | 26.75 | .890 | |
| 21 | Maple Leafs | 12 | 172 | 87 | 65 | 20 | 194 | .564 | 2 | 7 | 547 | 551 | -4 | 23.5 | 80.4 | 27.20 | 11.7 | 30.87 | .896 | |
| 22 | Penguins | 12 | 172 | 78 | 65 | 29 | 185 | .538 | 5 | 17 | 558 | 571 | -13 | 24.4 | 80.0 | 28.47 | 11.4 | 28.75 | .885 | |
| 23 | Ducks | 12 | 171 | 82 | 73 | 16 | 180 | .526 | 12 | 2 | 504 | 570 | -66 | 16.0 | 75.5 | 29.03 | 10.2 | 30.16 | .889 | |
| 24 | Flyers | 11 | 173 | 76 | 72 | 25 | 177 | .512 | 16 | 8 | 483 | 554 | -71 | 14.9 | 78.0 | 25.91 | 10.8 | 26.59 | .880 | |
| 25 | Wild | 11 | 172 | 96 | 56 | 20 | 212 | .616 | 7 | 8 | 519 | 491 | 28 | 23.8 | 76.9 | 28.43 | 10.6 | 29.38 | .903 | |
StatMuse has team, season-level data for shorthanded goals going back to the 1933-34 season.
More NHL News
Elias Lindholm's big 3rd period sparks streaking Bruins' comeback for 4-2 win over Ducks
Nathan MacKinnon has goal and 3 assists, Artturi Lehkonen scores twice as Avs beat Penguins 5-2
Rangers believe they can sustain winning after losing Igor Shesterkin to a season-ending injury
Stone has 3rd-period hat trick in the Golden Knights' 6-2 win over the Flames
Utah Mammoth beat the Oilers 4-2 as Clayton Keller scores twice
Celebrini scores lone shootout goal to lift the Sharks past the Predators 3-2
More Rangers Stats
Team Leaders
G
7
Lafreniere
A
9
Fox
+/-
+6
Tolvanen
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.11
15th
GA/GP
2.33
4th
PP%
22.2
11th
PK%
92.9
3rd
2026-27 Division Standings
| TEAM | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
3 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | -22 |
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 12 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | |
3 | 5 | 0 | 6 | -11 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
7 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | |
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | -6 | |
2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | -13 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | -21 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | -6 | |
3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -5 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | -22 |