
The Carolina Hurricanes had their highest power-play percentage in a season in 2023-24, at 26.9 percent.
Showing
| TEAM | PP% | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hurricanes | 26.9 | 2023-24 | 82 | 52 | 23 | 7 | 111 | .677 | 2 | 5 | 277 | 211 | 66 | 86.4 | 33.33 | 10.1 | 25.62 | .900 | ||
| 2 | Hurricanes | 25.6 | 2020-21 | 56 | 36 | 12 | 8 | 80 | .714 | 4 | 2 | 175 | 134 | 41 | 85.2 | 32.04 | 9.8 | 28.25 | .915 | ||
| 3 | Hurricanes | 24.9 | 2025-26 | 82 | 53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | .689 | 5 | 4 | 291 | 236 | 55 | 80.5 | 32.16 | 11.0 | 23.93 | .880 | ||
| 4 | Whalers | 24.3 | 1983-84 | 80 | 28 | 42 | 10 | 66 | .413 | 288 | 320 | -32 | 77.5 | 30.08 | 12.0 | 31.14 | .872 | ||||
| 5 | Hurricanes | 24.1 | 2026-27 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 26 | .813 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 35 | 28 | 83.3 | 33.13 | 11.9 | 22.44 | .903 | ||
| 6 | Whalers | 23.1 | 1981-82 | 80 | 21 | 41 | 18 | 60 | .375 | 264 | 351 | -87 | 72.1 | 31.10 | 10.6 | 34.06 | .871 | ||||
| 7 | Whalers | 22.9 | 1984-85 | 80 | 30 | 41 | 9 | 69 | .431 | 268 | 318 | -50 | 80.4 | 27.46 | 12.2 | 30.21 | .868 | ||||
| 8 | Hurricanes | 22.3 | 2019-20 | 68 | 38 | 25 | 5 | 81 | .596 | 5 | 0 | 217 | 193 | 24 | 84.0 | 33.25 | 9.6 | 29.32 | .903 | ||
| 9 | Whalers | 22.1 | 1985-86 | 80 | 40 | 36 | 4 | 84 | .525 | 332 | 302 | 30 | 80.4 | 29.59 | 14.0 | 28.70 | .868 | ||||
| 10 | Hurricanes | 22.0 | 2021-22 | 82 | 54 | 20 | 8 | 116 | .707 | 1 | 2 | 277 | 200 | 77 | 88.0 | 34.12 | 9.9 | 28.17 | .913 | ||
| 11 | Whalers | 20.9 | 1986-87 | 80 | 43 | 30 | 7 | 93 | .581 | 287 | 270 | 17 | 78.7 | 30.06 | 11.9 | 28.00 | .879 | ||||
| 12 | Whalers | 20.8 | 1988-89 | 80 | 37 | 38 | 5 | 79 | .494 | 299 | 290 | 9 | 81.4 | 30.74 | 12.2 | 29.13 | .876 | ||||
| 13 | Whalers | 20.1 | 1989-90 | 80 | 38 | 33 | 9 | 85 | .531 | 275 | 268 | 7 | 81.5 | 28.30 | 12.1 | 26.64 | .874 | ||||
| 14 | Hurricanes | 19.8 | 2022-23 | 82 | 52 | 21 | 9 | 113 | .689 | 4 | 3 | 262 | 210 | 52 | 84.4 | 34.78 | 9.2 | 26.00 | .902 | ||
| 15 | Whalers | 19.5 | 1979-80 | 80 | 27 | 34 | 19 | 73 | .456 | 303 | 312 | -9 | 74.5 | 27.43 | 13.8 | 29.59 | .868 | ||||
| 16 | Whalers | 19.0 | 1982-83 | 80 | 19 | 54 | 7 | 45 | .281 | 261 | 403 | -142 | 75.4 | 28.58 | 11.4 | 35.89 | .860 | ||||
| 17 | Hurricanes | 18.8 | 2000-01 | 82 | 38 | 32 | 9 | 3 | 88 | .537 | 212 | 225 | -13 | 87.2 | 27.04 | 9.6 | 26.90 | .898 | |||
| 18 | Hurricanes | 18.8 | 2007-08 | 82 | 43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | .561 | 2 | 3 | 250 | 246 | 4 | 78.9 | 32.55 | 9.4 | 28.88 | .896 | ||
| 19 | Hurricanes | 18.8 | 2014-15 | 82 | 30 | 41 | 11 | 71 | .433 | 5 | 7 | 183 | 219 | -36 | 84.7 | 30.78 | 7.3 | 27.27 | .902 | ||
| 20 | Hurricanes | 18.7 | 2008-09 | 82 | 45 | 30 | 7 | 97 | .591 | 3 | 5 | 236 | 221 | 15 | 80.4 | 32.62 | 8.8 | 29.50 | .909 | ||
| 21 | Hurricanes | 18.7 | 2024-25 | 82 | 47 | 30 | 5 | 99 | .604 | 0 | 3 | 266 | 230 | 36 | 83.6 | 31.68 | 10.2 | 24.93 | .887 | ||
| 22 | Whalers | 18.7 | 1980-81 | 80 | 21 | 41 | 18 | 60 | .375 | 292 | 372 | -80 | 75.6 | 28.75 | 12.7 | 35.39 | .869 | ||||
| 23 | Hurricanes | 18.3 | 2017-18 | 82 | 36 | 35 | 11 | 83 | .506 | 3 | 3 | 225 | 253 | -28 | 77.5 | 33.90 | 8.1 | 28.87 | .893 | ||
| 24 | Whalers | 18.1 | 1990-91 | 80 | 31 | 38 | 11 | 73 | .456 | 238 | 276 | -38 | 80.5 | 28.91 | 10.3 | 27.01 | .872 | ||||
| 25 | Whalers | 18.1 | 1996-97 | 82 | 32 | 39 | 11 | 75 | .457 | 226 | 256 | -30 | 84.6 | 29.70 | 9.3 | 31.50 | .901 | ||||
More NHL News
Cutter Gauthier has a hat trick in the Ducks' 6-3 victory over the Senators
Journeyman goalie Matt Tomkins stars for the Oilers in just his seventh NHL start
Connor McDavid has a goal and an assist to lead the Oilers past the Rangers, 4-1
Travis Konecny scores in return as Flyers beat Utah Mammoth 6-3
2 early goals lift Minnesota to a 5-1 win over Washington, snapping the Capitals' 3-game run
Kraken trade one-time top prospect Shane Wright to the Predators for Matthew Wood
More Hurricanes Stats
Team Leaders
G
10
Stankoven
A
13
Blake
+/-
+13
Blake
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.94
3rd
GA/GP
2.19
2nd
PP%
24.1
10th
PK%
83.3
9th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 19 | |
9 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 6 | |
9 | 6 | 1 | 19 | 1 | |
8 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
8 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
8 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 7 | |
7 | 4 | 3 | 17 | -6 | |
6 | 5 | 3 | 15 | -2 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
12 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 27 | |
9 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 8 | |
8 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 2 | |
7 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 1 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | -1 | |
5 | 7 | 2 | 12 | -2 | |
4 | 8 | 4 | 12 | -19 | |
5 | 7 | 0 | 10 | -10 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 16 | |
9 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 2 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | |
7 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 2 | |
5 | 4 | 5 | 15 | -5 | |
4 | 8 | 3 | 11 | -20 | |
4 | 9 | 1 | 9 | -22 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
11 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 20 | |
9 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 9 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 0 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | -11 | |
6 | 7 | 1 | 13 | -4 | |
6 | 8 | 0 | 12 | -16 | |
4 | 7 | 2 | 10 | -9 | |
3 | 12 | 1 | 7 | -25 |