
The Pittsburgh Penguins had their highest power-play percentage in a season in 2017-18, at 26.2 percent.
Showing
| TEAM | PP% | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penguins | 26.2 | 2017-18 | 82 | 47 | 29 | 6 | 100 | .610 | 2 | 2 | 270 | 248 | 22 | 80.0 | 34.43 | 9.6 | 31.13 | .903 | ||
| 2 | Penguins | 26.0 | 1995-96 | 82 | 49 | 29 | 4 | 102 | .622 | 362 | 284 | 78 | 83.3 | 32.26 | 13.7 | 34.63 | .900 | ||||
| 3 | Penguins | 25.8 | 2024-25 | 82 | 34 | 36 | 12 | 80 | .488 | 1 | 6 | 242 | 287 | -45 | 77.8 | 28.34 | 10.4 | 30.13 | .884 | ||
| 4 | Penguins | 24.8 | 1981-82 | 80 | 31 | 36 | 13 | 75 | .469 | 310 | 337 | -27 | 76.9 | 31.88 | 12.2 | 31.21 | .865 | ||||
| 5 | Penguins | 24.7 | 2012-13 | 48 | 36 | 12 | 0 | 72 | .750 | 3 | 0 | 162 | 119 | 43 | 79.6 | 29.96 | 11.3 | 29.23 | .915 | ||
| 6 | Penguins | 24.6 | 2018-19 | 82 | 44 | 26 | 12 | 100 | .610 | 2 | 3 | 271 | 238 | 33 | 79.7 | 33.30 | 9.9 | 33.28 | .913 | ||
| 7 | Penguins | 24.5 | 1988-89 | 80 | 40 | 33 | 7 | 87 | .544 | 347 | 349 | -2 | 77.0 | 28.51 | 15.2 | 35.70 | .878 | ||||
| 8 | Penguins | 24.1 | 2025-26 | 82 | 41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | .598 | 3 | 10 | 290 | 258 | 32 | 81.4 | 28.57 | 12.4 | 27.37 | .885 | ||
| 9 | Penguins | 23.9 | 1992-93 | 84 | 56 | 21 | 7 | 119 | .708 | 367 | 268 | 99 | 83.2 | 32.44 | 13.5 | 30.73 | .896 | ||||
| 10 | Penguins | 23.7 | 2020-21 | 56 | 37 | 16 | 3 | 77 | .688 | 3 | 1 | 193 | 155 | 38 | 77.4 | 30.07 | 11.5 | 29.98 | .908 | ||
| 11 | Penguins | 23.4 | 2013-14 | 82 | 51 | 24 | 7 | 109 | .665 | 7 | 3 | 242 | 204 | 38 | 85.0 | 29.93 | 9.9 | 28.77 | .914 | ||
| 12 | Penguins | 23.1 | 2016-17 | 82 | 50 | 21 | 11 | 111 | .677 | 4 | 5 | 278 | 229 | 49 | 79.8 | 33.48 | 10.1 | 32.57 | .914 | ||
| 13 | Penguins | 23.1 | 1980-81 | 80 | 30 | 37 | 13 | 73 | .456 | 302 | 345 | -43 | 73.4 | 32.59 | 11.6 | 30.65 | .859 | ||||
| 14 | Penguins | 22.9 | 1990-91 | 80 | 41 | 33 | 6 | 88 | .550 | 342 | 305 | 37 | 79.2 | 30.20 | 14.2 | 34.04 | .888 | ||||
| 15 | Penguins | 22.5 | 1985-86 | 80 | 34 | 38 | 8 | 76 | .475 | 313 | 305 | 8 | 77.0 | 30.23 | 12.9 | 31.11 | .877 | ||||
| 16 | Penguins | 22.5 | 1982-83 | 80 | 18 | 53 | 9 | 45 | .281 | 257 | 394 | -137 | 72.5 | 30.23 | 10.6 | 32.69 | .849 | ||||
| 17 | Penguins | 22.0 | 1987-88 | 80 | 36 | 35 | 9 | 81 | .506 | 319 | 316 | 3 | 76.4 | 31.30 | 12.7 | 31.05 | .873 | ||||
| 18 | Penguins | 21.8 | 1996-97 | 82 | 38 | 36 | 8 | 84 | .512 | 285 | 280 | 5 | 81.1 | 29.44 | 11.8 | 34.29 | .900 | ||||
| 19 | Penguins | 21.7 | 1991-92 | 80 | 39 | 32 | 9 | 87 | .544 | 343 | 308 | 35 | 79.9 | 31.78 | 13.5 | 31.48 | .878 | ||||
| 20 | Penguins | 21.7 | 2022-23 | 82 | 40 | 31 | 11 | 91 | .555 | 1 | 1 | 261 | 263 | -2 | 79.1 | 34.37 | 9.3 | 32.77 | .902 | ||
| 21 | Penguins | 21.5 | 1978-79 | 80 | 36 | 31 | 13 | 85 | .531 | 281 | 279 | 2 | 77.2 | 32.31 | 10.9 | 30.88 | .887 | ||||
| 22 | Penguins | 21.3 | 1989-90 | 80 | 32 | 40 | 8 | 72 | .450 | 318 | 359 | -41 | 74.7 | 29.00 | 13.7 | 33.55 | .866 | ||||
| 23 | Penguins | 21.1 | 1977-78 | 80 | 25 | 37 | 18 | 68 | .425 | 254 | 321 | -67 | 74.7 | 28.83 | 11.0 | 34.86 | .885 | ||||
| 24 | Penguins | 21.1 | 2026-27 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 12 | .429 | 1 | 1 | 46 | 48 | -2 | 85.7 | 28.14 | 11.7 | 28.07 | .878 | ||
| 25 | Penguins | 20.9 | 1983-84 | 80 | 16 | 58 | 6 | 38 | .238 | 254 | 390 | -136 | 76.0 | 28.34 | 11.2 | 36.35 | .866 | ||||
More NHL News
Cutter Gauthier has a hat trick in the Ducks' 6-3 victory over the Senators
Journeyman goalie Matt Tomkins stars for the Oilers in just his seventh NHL start
Connor McDavid has a goal and an assist to lead the Oilers past the Rangers, 4-1
Travis Konecny scores in return as Flyers beat Utah Mammoth 6-3
2 early goals lift Minnesota to a 5-1 win over Washington, snapping the Capitals' 3-game run
Kraken trade one-time top prospect Shane Wright to the Predators for Matthew Wood
More Penguins Stats
Team Leaders
G
6
Malkin
A
13
Karlsson
+/-
+7
Robertson
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.29
13th
GA/GP
3.43
23rd
PP%
21.1
16th
PK%
85.7
6th
2026-27 Division Standings
| TEAM | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 27 | |
9 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 8 | |
7 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 1 | |
8 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 2 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | -1 | |
4 | 8 | 4 | 12 | -19 | |
5 | 7 | 2 | 12 | -2 | |
5 | 7 | 0 | 10 | -10 |
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 19 | |
9 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 6 | |
9 | 6 | 1 | 19 | 1 | |
8 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
8 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
8 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 7 | |
7 | 4 | 3 | 17 | -6 | |
6 | 5 | 3 | 15 | -2 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
12 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 27 | |
9 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 8 | |
8 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 2 | |
7 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 1 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | -1 | |
5 | 7 | 2 | 12 | -2 | |
4 | 8 | 4 | 12 | -19 | |
5 | 7 | 0 | 10 | -10 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 16 | |
9 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 2 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | |
7 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 2 | |
5 | 4 | 5 | 15 | -5 | |
4 | 8 | 3 | 11 | -20 | |
4 | 9 | 1 | 9 | -22 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
11 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 20 | |
9 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 9 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 0 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | -11 | |
6 | 7 | 1 | 13 | -4 | |
6 | 8 | 0 | 12 | -16 | |
4 | 7 | 2 | 10 | -9 | |
3 | 12 | 1 | 7 | -25 |