
Between March 1, 2021 and May 5, 2021, the Carolina Hurricanes had the best record by a team, with a record of 23-4-6.
| TEAM | REC | PTS | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hurricanes | 23-4-6 | 52 | 33 | 23 | 4 | 6 | .788 | 0 | 2 | 108 | 68 | 40 | 25.8 | 88.8 | 32.33 | 10.1 | 28.39 | .927 | |
| 2 | Avalanche | 23-7-3 | 49 | 33 | 23 | 7 | 3 | .742 | 0 | 1 | 123 | 84 | 39 | 22.3 | 78.2 | 36.06 | 10.3 | 25.55 | .900 | |
| 3 | Penguins | 24-8-2 | 50 | 34 | 24 | 8 | 2 | .735 | 0 | 1 | 127 | 86 | 41 | 29.2 | 81.3 | 30.68 | 12.2 | 30.82 | .918 | |
| 4 | Golden Knights | 25-9-1 | 51 | 35 | 25 | 9 | 1 | .729 | 1 | 1 | 124 | 81 | 43 | 19.0 | 85.4 | 33.63 | 10.5 | 28.00 | .917 | |
| 5 | Capitals | 22-9-1 | 45 | 32 | 22 | 9 | 1 | .703 | 2 | 0 | 110 | 88 | 22 | 23.9 | 86.2 | 29.34 | 11.7 | 28.06 | .902 | |
| 6 | Wild | 21-8-5 | 47 | 34 | 21 | 8 | 5 | .691 | 1 | 1 | 112 | 98 | 14 | 25.6 | 79.8 | 27.09 | 12.2 | 31.82 | .909 | |
| 7 | Oilers | 18-8-2 | 38 | 28 | 18 | 8 | 2 | .679 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 66 | 22 | 27.3 | 84.1 | 28.57 | 11.0 | 29.39 | .920 | |
| 8 | Lightning | 22-10-2 | 46 | 34 | 22 | 10 | 2 | .676 | 1 | 2 | 108 | 92 | 16 | 21.4 | 80.8 | 30.68 | 10.4 | 28.12 | .904 | |
| 9 | Panthers | 22-10-2 | 46 | 34 | 22 | 10 | 2 | .676 | 0 | 0 | 115 | 95 | 20 | 18.9 | 79.0 | 35.62 | 9.5 | 29.68 | .906 | |
| 10 | Islanders | 20-10-2 | 42 | 32 | 20 | 10 | 2 | .656 | 4 | 2 | 88 | 71 | 17 | 12.8 | 85.1 | 28.66 | 9.6 | 28.56 | .922 | |
| 11 | Bruins | 19-9-5 | 43 | 33 | 19 | 9 | 5 | .652 | 2 | 2 | 95 | 75 | 20 | 18.1 | 85.2 | 33.94 | 8.5 | 28.33 | .920 | |
| 12 | Maple Leafs | 17-9-4 | 38 | 30 | 17 | 9 | 4 | .633 | 1 | 0 | 95 | 81 | 14 | 10.8 | 73.8 | 32.10 | 9.9 | 27.77 | .903 | |
| 13 | Predators | 19-12-2 | 40 | 33 | 19 | 12 | 2 | .606 | 4 | 0 | 95 | 89 | 6 | 17.5 | 76.3 | 28.85 | 10.0 | 33.00 | .918 | |
| 14 | Rangers | 19-13-3 | 41 | 35 | 19 | 13 | 3 | .586 | 0 | 1 | 122 | 96 | 26 | 25.2 | 81.3 | 28.03 | 12.4 | 29.37 | .907 | |
| 15 | Stars | 15-12-10 | 40 | 37 | 15 | 12 | 10 | .541 | 2 | 4 | 98 | 95 | 3 | 20.7 | 79.8 | 30.68 | 8.6 | 26.03 | .901 | |
| 16 | Blues | 13-11-6 | 32 | 30 | 13 | 11 | 6 | .533 | 1 | 1 | 84 | 90 | -6 | 30.9 | 79.3 | 28.47 | 9.8 | 30.17 | .901 | |
| 17 | Senators | 14-12-4 | 32 | 30 | 14 | 12 | 4 | .533 | 1 | 1 | 86 | 87 | -1 | 15.9 | 82.2 | 28.07 | 10.2 | 32.50 | .911 | |
| 18 | Canadiens | 15-13-4 | 34 | 32 | 15 | 13 | 4 | .531 | 1 | 1 | 83 | 91 | -8 | 21.7 | 80.7 | 30.31 | 8.6 | 27.50 | .897 | |
| 19 | Canucks | 11-11-1 | 23 | 23 | 11 | 11 | 1 | .500 | 2 | 1 | 53 | 70 | -17 | 23.9 | 74.1 | 26.83 | 8.6 | 33.30 | .909 | |
| 20 | Jets | 15-15-2 | 32 | 32 | 15 | 15 | 2 | .500 | 0 | 1 | 89 | 91 | -2 | 24.7 | 80.5 | 29.41 | 9.5 | 29.94 | .905 | |
| 21 | Red Wings | 11-13-6 | 28 | 30 | 11 | 13 | 6 | .467 | 2 | 3 | 65 | 83 | -18 | 11.5 | 85.2 | 25.70 | 8.4 | 33.23 | .917 | |
| 22 | Sharks | 14-17-4 | 32 | 35 | 14 | 17 | 4 | .457 | 1 | 2 | 91 | 110 | -19 | 12.9 | 82.9 | 29.26 | 8.9 | 31.43 | .900 | |
| 23 | Coyotes | 13-17-3 | 29 | 33 | 13 | 17 | 3 | .439 | 1 | 0 | 86 | 106 | -20 | 20.8 | 79.1 | 27.73 | 9.4 | 30.15 | .893 | |
| 24 | Flames | 12-16-1 | 25 | 29 | 12 | 16 | 1 | .431 | 0 | 1 | 74 | 82 | -8 | 16.5 | 82.1 | 30.17 | 8.5 | 26.66 | .894 | |
| 25 | Kings | 12-17-2 | 26 | 31 | 12 | 17 | 2 | .419 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 95 | -18 | 15.9 | 82.5 | 29.77 | 8.3 | 30.35 | .899 | |
More NHL News
Roope Hintz scores in 4th round of shootout as Stars outlast Avalanche 3-2
Alex Tuch has 2 goals and an assist in the Capitals' 5-4 win over the Canadiens
A wall of screens, 32 teams and 1 mission: How NHL Player Safety tracks trouble in real time
Red Wings sign 2-time All-Star forward Alex DeBrincat to 7-year contract worth $13 million per year
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
More Hurricanes Stats
Team Leaders
G
6
Aho
A
7
Aho
+/-
+6
Aho
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.88
4th
GA/GP
2.38
5th
PP%
22.9
11th
PK%
93.3
2nd
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |