
The San Jose Sharks have the fewest power plays by a team in the Stanley Cup Finals, with 12 opportunities.
| TEAM | PPO | SERIES | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sharks | 12 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 8.3 | 76.9 | 23.17 | 8.6 | 34.33 | .927 | |
| 2 | Blues | 18 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 5.6 | 70.8 | 27.71 | 9.3 | 30.29 | .896 | |
| 3 | Predators | 18 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 22.2 | 90.9 | 29.00 | 7.5 | 24.00 | .868 | |
| 4 | Senators | 25 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .200 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 16.0 | 85.0 | 20.20 | 10.9 | 24.80 | .871 | |
| 5 | Sabres | 26 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 11.5 | 88.5 | 25.33 | 5.9 | 33.17 | .935 | |
| 6 | Capitals | 33 | Stanley Cup Finals | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .444 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 21.2 | 80.0 | 26.11 | 11.5 | 35.44 | .915 | |
| 7 | Ducks | 38 | Stanley Cup Finals | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 | .583 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 30 | -2 | 13.2 | 84.8 | 23.83 | 9.8 | 25.25 | .901 | |
| 8 | Golden Knights | 51 | Stanley Cup Finals | 16 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 14 | .438 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 56 | 2 | 21.6 | 77.6 | 28.75 | 12.6 | 28.38 | .877 | |
| 9 | Kings | 64 | Stanley Cup Finals | 16 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 18 | .563 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 33 | 10 | 18.8 | 88.9 | 31.31 | 8.6 | 28.50 | .928 | |
| 10 | Rangers | 66 | Stanley Cup Finals | 17 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 12 | .353 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 53 | -11 | 15.2 | 87.1 | 29.24 | 8.5 | 33.41 | .907 | |
| 11 | Avalanche | 68 | Stanley Cup Finals | 17 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 24 | .706 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 30 | 24 | 23.5 | 88.9 | 29.12 | 10.9 | 28.94 | .939 | |
| 12 | Canucks | 68 | Stanley Cup Finals | 18 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 12 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 62 | -25 | 13.2 | 65.5 | 31.72 | 6.5 | 33.61 | .898 | |
| 13 | Blackhawks | 69 | Stanley Cup Finals | 22 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 24 | .545 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 62 | 3 | 11.6 | 78.6 | 31.82 | 9.3 | 29.68 | .905 | |
| 14 | Panthers | 75 | Stanley Cup Finals | 22 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 18 | .409 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 81 | -19 | 13.3 | 79.3 | 30.55 | 9.2 | 31.36 | .883 | |
| 15 | Flames | 75 | Stanley Cup Finals | 18 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 16 | .444 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 44 | 2 | 22.7 | 84.4 | 26.83 | 9.5 | 26.28 | .907 | |
| 16 | Hurricanes | 87 | Stanley Cup Finals | 18 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 18 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 48 | 2 | 19.5 | 88.6 | 24.83 | 11.2 | 28.56 | .907 | |
| 17 | Islanders | 92 | Stanley Cup Finals | 24 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 34 | .708 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 78 | 21 | 37.0 | 80.0 | 30.04 | 13.7 | 30.46 | .893 | |
| 18 | Flyers | 95 | Stanley Cup Finals | 28 | 8 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 16 | .286 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 110 | -25 | 26.3 | 67.0 | 29.14 | 10.4 | 31.46 | .875 | |
| 19 | Devils | 98 | Stanley Cup Finals | 30 | 17 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 34 | .567 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 63 | 6 | 12.2 | 81.7 | 27.67 | 8.3 | 22.70 | .907 | |
| 20 | Lightning | 100 | Stanley Cup Finals | 30 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 32 | .533 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 70 | 3 | 19.0 | 81.2 | 28.07 | 8.7 | 28.27 | .917 | |
| 21 | Stars | 127 | Stanley Cup Finals | 29 | 11 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 22 | .379 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 96 | -27 | 11.8 | 79.1 | 29.28 | 8.1 | 31.21 | .894 | |
| 22 | Canadiens | 127 | Stanley Cup Finals | 32 | 19 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 38 | .594 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 85 | 6 | 15.0 | 83.5 | 29.47 | 9.7 | 27.16 | .902 | |
| 23 | Penguins | 130 | Stanley Cup Finals | 35 | 22 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 44 | .629 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 85 | 16 | 19.2 | 87.1 | 27.83 | 10.4 | 30.03 | .919 | |
| 24 | Red Wings | 131 | Stanley Cup Finals | 30 | 19 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 38 | .633 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 60 | 24 | 16.8 | 82.8 | 31.33 | 8.9 | 25.47 | .921 | |
| 25 | Bruins | 134 | Stanley Cup Finals | 36 | 12 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 25 | .347 | 0 | 0 | 93 | 102 | -9 | 17.2 | 85.2 | 28.64 | 9.0 | 30.36 | .907 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for power-play opportunities going back to the 1978 playoffs.
More NHL News
Red Wings sign 2-time All-Star forward Alex DeBrincat to 7-year contract worth $13 million per year
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
Pospisil's tiebreaking third-period goal pushes Flames to first win of the season, 4-2 over Ducks
Guenther and Sergachev each have goal and assist in Mammoth's 5-4 win over Maple Leafs
Martin Necas has 2 goals to lead the short-handed Avs past the Stars, 3-2
More Sharks Stats
Team Leaders
G
2
Smith
A
6
Celebrini
+/-
+1
Celebrini
Team Rankings
G/GP
2.67
24th
GA/GP
3.83
27th
PP%
23.5
10th
PK%
83.3
13th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |