
The Vegas Golden Knights allowed the fewest goals per game by a team in 2020-21, with 2.18 per game.
| TEAM | GA/GP | SEASON | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Golden Knights | 2.18 | 2020-21 | 56 | 40 | 14 | 2 | 82 | .732 | 1 | 2 | 190 | 122 | 68 | 17.8 | 86.8 | 32.66 | 10.4 | 27.27 | .920 | |
| 2 | Islanders | 2.23 | 2020-21 | 56 | 32 | 17 | 7 | 71 | .634 | 4 | 3 | 152 | 125 | 27 | 18.8 | 83.7 | 28.98 | 9.4 | 28.39 | .921 | |
| 3 | Avalanche | 2.36 | 2020-21 | 56 | 39 | 13 | 4 | 82 | .732 | 0 | 1 | 197 | 132 | 65 | 22.7 | 83.1 | 34.59 | 10.2 | 25.41 | .907 | |
| 4 | Bruins | 2.39 | 2020-21 | 56 | 33 | 16 | 7 | 73 | .652 | 4 | 2 | 164 | 134 | 30 | 21.9 | 86.0 | 33.32 | 8.8 | 27.07 | .912 | |
| 5 | Hurricanes | 2.39 | 2020-21 | 56 | 36 | 12 | 8 | 80 | .714 | 4 | 2 | 175 | 134 | 41 | 25.6 | 85.2 | 32.04 | 9.8 | 28.25 | .915 | |
| 6 | Lightning | 2.59 | 2020-21 | 56 | 36 | 17 | 3 | 75 | .670 | 1 | 2 | 180 | 145 | 35 | 22.2 | 84.2 | 30.21 | 10.6 | 28.27 | .908 | |
| 7 | Maple Leafs | 2.64 | 2020-21 | 56 | 35 | 14 | 7 | 77 | .688 | 1 | 0 | 186 | 148 | 38 | 20.0 | 78.5 | 31.27 | 10.6 | 27.82 | .905 | |
| 8 | Stars | 2.64 | 2020-21 | 56 | 23 | 19 | 14 | 60 | .536 | 2 | 6 | 156 | 148 | 8 | 23.6 | 79.1 | 30.34 | 9.2 | 27.11 | .903 | |
| 9 | Panthers | 2.70 | 2020-21 | 56 | 37 | 14 | 5 | 79 | .705 | 1 | 2 | 188 | 151 | 37 | 20.5 | 79.8 | 34.91 | 9.6 | 30.04 | .910 | |
| 10 | Jets | 2.71 | 2020-21 | 56 | 30 | 23 | 3 | 63 | .563 | 0 | 2 | 170 | 152 | 18 | 23.0 | 80.5 | 29.66 | 10.2 | 30.59 | .911 | |
| 11 | Oilers | 2.75 | 2020-21 | 56 | 35 | 19 | 2 | 72 | .643 | 0 | 0 | 183 | 154 | 29 | 27.6 | 82.5 | 29.89 | 10.9 | 30.66 | .910 | |
| 12 | Predators | 2.75 | 2020-21 | 56 | 31 | 23 | 2 | 64 | .571 | 5 | 0 | 151 | 154 | -3 | 17.6 | 75.6 | 29.98 | 9.0 | 31.30 | .912 | |
| 13 | Rangers | 2.77 | 2020-21 | 56 | 27 | 23 | 6 | 60 | .536 | 1 | 2 | 176 | 155 | 21 | 20.7 | 82.2 | 28.70 | 11.0 | 29.71 | .907 | |
| 14 | Penguins | 2.77 | 2020-21 | 56 | 37 | 16 | 3 | 77 | .688 | 3 | 1 | 193 | 155 | 38 | 23.7 | 77.4 | 30.07 | 11.5 | 29.98 | .908 | |
| 15 | Wild | 2.84 | 2020-21 | 56 | 35 | 16 | 5 | 75 | .670 | 1 | 1 | 180 | 159 | 21 | 17.6 | 80.7 | 28.30 | 11.4 | 30.45 | .907 | |
| 16 | Flames | 2.86 | 2020-21 | 56 | 26 | 27 | 3 | 55 | .491 | 1 | 1 | 155 | 160 | -5 | 18.3 | 80.2 | 30.16 | 9.2 | 28.16 | .899 | |
| 17 | Capitals | 2.88 | 2020-21 | 56 | 36 | 15 | 5 | 77 | .688 | 3 | 2 | 188 | 161 | 27 | 24.8 | 84.0 | 29.41 | 11.4 | 28.79 | .900 | |
| 18 | Canadiens | 2.95 | 2020-21 | 56 | 24 | 21 | 11 | 59 | .527 | 1 | 3 | 158 | 165 | -7 | 19.2 | 78.5 | 31.18 | 9.0 | 28.20 | .896 | |
| 19 | Blues | 2.98 | 2020-21 | 56 | 27 | 20 | 9 | 63 | .563 | 2 | 3 | 167 | 167 | 0 | 23.2 | 77.8 | 28.96 | 10.3 | 29.82 | .900 | |
| 20 | Red Wings | 3.00 | 2020-21 | 56 | 19 | 27 | 10 | 48 | .429 | 2 | 3 | 125 | 168 | -43 | 11.4 | 78.7 | 27.29 | 8.2 | 31.89 | .906 | |
| 21 | Kings | 3.02 | 2020-21 | 56 | 21 | 28 | 7 | 49 | .438 | 1 | 1 | 142 | 169 | -27 | 18.9 | 83.6 | 28.32 | 9.0 | 31.18 | .903 | |
| 22 | Coyotes | 3.11 | 2020-21 | 56 | 24 | 26 | 6 | 54 | .482 | 3 | 2 | 150 | 174 | -24 | 20.8 | 80.8 | 27.46 | 9.8 | 30.46 | .898 | |
| 23 | Ducks | 3.16 | 2020-21 | 56 | 17 | 30 | 9 | 43 | .384 | 2 | 2 | 124 | 177 | -53 | 8.9 | 79.9 | 26.79 | 8.3 | 30.55 | .897 | |
| 24 | Blackhawks | 3.29 | 2020-21 | 56 | 24 | 25 | 7 | 55 | .491 | 2 | 2 | 159 | 184 | -25 | 21.7 | 76.8 | 29.20 | 9.7 | 33.71 | .903 | |
| 25 | Blue Jackets | 3.29 | 2020-21 | 56 | 18 | 26 | 12 | 48 | .429 | 3 | 3 | 134 | 184 | -50 | 15.4 | 78.9 | 29.02 | 8.2 | 32.41 | .899 | |
More NHL News
Maple Leafs acquire Aatu Räty from the Canucks after he clears waivers
Roope Hintz scores in 4th round of shootout as Stars outlast Avalanche 3-2
Alex Tuch has 2 goals and an assist in the Capitals' 5-4 win over the Canadiens
A wall of screens, 32 teams and 1 mission: How NHL Player Safety tracks trouble in real time
Red Wings sign 2-time All-Star forward Alex DeBrincat to 7-year contract worth $13 million per year
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
More Golden Knights Stats
Team Leaders
G
4
Eichel
A
9
Eichel
+/-
+8
McNabb
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.63
7th
GA/GP
2.50
6th
PP%
23.3
10th
PK%
80.0
17th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |