
The Los Angeles Kings have the worst penalty-kill percentage by a team in a season, at 56.3 percent this season.
| TEAM | PK% | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kings | 56.3 | 2026-27 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .250 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 20.0 | 28.25 | 8.8 | 29.00 | .853 | ||
| 2 | Canucks | 57.1 | 2026-27 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | .250 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 38 | -12 | 20.0 | 22.38 | 14.5 | 31.63 | .850 | ||
| 3 | Sabres | 60.9 | 2026-27 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | .500 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 11.1 | 25.86 | 10.5 | 23.86 | .850 | ||
| 4 | Blue Jackets | 61.1 | 2026-27 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | .400 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 16.7 | 27.80 | 10.8 | 26.80 | .843 | ||
| 5 | Red Wings | 66.7 | 2026-27 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | .333 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 20.0 | 31.83 | 7.3 | 27.33 | .884 | ||
| 6 | Oilers | 66.7 | 2026-27 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | .900 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 17 | 8 | 22.2 | 26.60 | 18.8 | 23.20 | .853 | ||
| 7 | Kings | 68.2 | 1979-80 | 80 | 30 | 36 | 14 | 74 | .463 | 290 | 313 | -23 | 26.8 | 28.96 | 12.5 | 30.70 | .873 | ||||
| 8 | Kings | 68.6 | 1982-83 | 80 | 27 | 41 | 12 | 66 | .413 | 308 | 365 | -57 | 24.3 | 33.46 | 11.5 | 30.59 | .851 | ||||
| 9 | Capitals | 69.7 | 1978-79 | 80 | 24 | 41 | 15 | 63 | .394 | 273 | 338 | -65 | 18.9 | 28.48 | 12.0 | 31.65 | .867 | ||||
| 10 | Red Wings | 70.1 | 2024-25 | 82 | 39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | .524 | 3 | 0 | 235 | 259 | -24 | 27.0 | 27.43 | 10.4 | 28.49 | .889 | ||
| 11 | Canucks | 70.5 | 1984-85 | 80 | 25 | 46 | 9 | 59 | .369 | 284 | 401 | -117 | 19.5 | 31.16 | 11.4 | 33.26 | .849 | ||||
| 12 | Devils | 70.6 | 2026-27 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 23.8 | 36.33 | 7.3 | 26.00 | .859 | ||
| 13 | Rockies | 70.6 | 1978-79 | 80 | 15 | 53 | 12 | 42 | .263 | 210 | 331 | -121 | 22.5 | 27.34 | 9.6 | 30.96 | .866 | ||||
| 14 | Devils | 70.9 | 2020-21 | 56 | 19 | 30 | 7 | 45 | .402 | 0 | 5 | 145 | 189 | -44 | 14.2 | 28.79 | 9.0 | 31.02 | .891 | ||
| 15 | Red Wings | 71.0 | 1985-86 | 80 | 17 | 57 | 6 | 40 | .250 | 266 | 415 | -149 | 20.9 | 28.50 | 11.7 | 32.85 | .842 | ||||
| 16 | Capitals | 71.4 | 1977-78 | 80 | 17 | 49 | 14 | 48 | .300 | 195 | 321 | -126 | 12.5 | 24.95 | 9.8 | 31.25 | .872 | ||||
| 17 | Canucks | 71.5 | 2025-26 | 82 | 25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | .354 | 6 | 2 | 210 | 314 | -104 | 21.8 | 25.96 | 9.9 | 29.82 | .872 | ||
| 18 | Canucks | 71.5 | 1977-78 | 80 | 20 | 43 | 17 | 57 | .356 | 239 | 320 | -81 | 22.5 | 25.65 | 11.6 | 30.78 | .870 | ||||
| 19 | Islanders | 71.5 | 2023-24 | 82 | 39 | 27 | 16 | 94 | .573 | 1 | 5 | 245 | 258 | -13 | 20.3 | 30.12 | 9.9 | 32.76 | .904 | ||
| 20 | Canucks | 71.6 | 2022-23 | 82 | 38 | 37 | 7 | 83 | .506 | 6 | 2 | 270 | 296 | -26 | 22.7 | 29.73 | 11.1 | 30.83 | .883 | ||
| 21 | North Stars | 71.6 | 1977-78 | 80 | 18 | 53 | 9 | 45 | .281 | 218 | 325 | -107 | 14.9 | 28.81 | 9.5 | 31.50 | .871 | ||||
| 22 | Kings | 71.7 | 1981-82 | 80 | 24 | 41 | 15 | 63 | .394 | 314 | 369 | -55 | 21.2 | 32.01 | 12.3 | 30.59 | .849 | ||||
| 23 | Kings | 71.9 | 1985-86 | 80 | 23 | 49 | 8 | 54 | .338 | 284 | 389 | -105 | 17.5 | 30.30 | 11.7 | 32.63 | .851 | ||||
| 24 | Kings | 72.1 | 1983-84 | 80 | 23 | 44 | 13 | 59 | .369 | 309 | 376 | -67 | 20.8 | 30.89 | 12.5 | 31.69 | .852 | ||||
| 25 | Ducks | 72.1 | 2022-23 | 82 | 23 | 47 | 12 | 58 | .354 | 3 | 3 | 206 | 335 | -129 | 15.7 | 28.37 | 8.9 | 39.11 | .896 | ||
StatMuse has team, season-level data for penalty-kill percentage going back to the 1977-78 season.
More NHL News
Martin Necas has 2 goals to lead the short-handed Avs past the Stars, 3-2
William Karlsson has go-ahead goal and Golden Knights beat Predators 5-2 for 3-1 road record
Jets beat the Wild 5-2 as Cole Perfetti scores 2 goals
Teuvo Teravainen helps the Blackhawks beat the Penguins 5-3 in Connor Bedard's season debut
Kyle Palmieri scores twice as Islanders beat Canucks 3-2
Kraken beat Flyers 3-2 in shootout as Philadelphia’s winless start reaches 8 games
More Kings Stats
Team Leaders
G
3
Panarin
A
3
Clarke
+/-
+3
Ceci
Team Rankings
G/GP
2.50
27th
GA/GP
4.25
30th
PP%
20.0
15th
PK%
56.3
32nd
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -4 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -7 | |
0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | -19 |