
The New Jersey Devils have lost the most shootouts by a team in a season, with 13 losses in 2013-14.
| TEAM | SOL | SEASON | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Devils | 13 | 2013-14 | 82 | 35 | 29 | 18 | 88 | .537 | 0 | 197 | 195 | 2 | 19.5 | 86.4 | 26.82 | 9.0 | 25.48 | .907 | |
| 2 | Canadiens | 12 | 2011-12 | 82 | 31 | 35 | 16 | 78 | .476 | 5 | 207 | 214 | -7 | 14.3 | 88.6 | 28.54 | 8.8 | 29.66 | .912 | |
| 3 | Flyers | 11 | 2014-15 | 82 | 33 | 31 | 18 | 84 | .512 | 3 | 212 | 223 | -11 | 23.4 | 77.1 | 29.43 | 8.8 | 30.26 | .910 | |
| 4 | Capitals | 11 | 2013-14 | 82 | 38 | 30 | 14 | 90 | .549 | 10 | 225 | 229 | -4 | 23.4 | 82.0 | 29.41 | 9.3 | 33.54 | .917 | |
| 5 | Panthers | 11 | 2011-12 | 82 | 38 | 26 | 18 | 94 | .573 | 6 | 197 | 216 | -19 | 18.5 | 79.5 | 29.67 | 8.1 | 30.55 | .914 | |
| 6 | Capitals | 11 | 2006-07 | 82 | 28 | 40 | 14 | 70 | .427 | 1 | 234 | 275 | -41 | 16.4 | 80.2 | 27.99 | 10.2 | 33.34 | .899 | |
| 7 | Penguins | 10 | 2025-26 | 82 | 41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | .598 | 3 | 290 | 258 | 32 | 24.1 | 81.4 | 28.57 | 12.4 | 27.37 | .885 | |
| 8 | Bruins | 10 | 2014-15 | 82 | 41 | 27 | 14 | 96 | .585 | 4 | 209 | 201 | 8 | 17.8 | 82.0 | 31.05 | 8.2 | 29.87 | .918 | |
| 9 | Red Wings | 10 | 2014-15 | 82 | 43 | 25 | 14 | 100 | .610 | 4 | 231 | 211 | 20 | 23.8 | 80.9 | 29.62 | 9.5 | 28.32 | .909 | |
| 10 | Panthers | 10 | 2014-15 | 82 | 38 | 29 | 15 | 91 | .555 | 8 | 198 | 213 | -15 | 16.3 | 80.0 | 30.68 | 7.9 | 29.56 | .912 | |
| 11 | Blues | 10 | 2011-12 | 82 | 49 | 22 | 11 | 109 | .665 | 4 | 206 | 155 | 51 | 16.7 | 85.8 | 30.63 | 8.2 | 26.71 | .929 | |
| 12 | Coyotes | 10 | 2011-12 | 82 | 42 | 27 | 13 | 97 | .591 | 6 | 210 | 194 | 16 | 13.5 | 85.5 | 29.62 | 8.6 | 31.62 | .925 | |
| 13 | Stars | 10 | 2009-10 | 82 | 37 | 31 | 14 | 88 | .537 | 7 | 230 | 244 | -14 | 18.6 | 77.4 | 30.78 | 9.1 | 31.21 | .905 | |
| 14 | Panthers | 10 | 2009-10 | 82 | 32 | 37 | 13 | 77 | .470 | 6 | 202 | 234 | -32 | 14.2 | 79.4 | 28.43 | 8.7 | 34.15 | .916 | |
| 15 | Blue Jackets | 10 | 2009-10 | 82 | 32 | 35 | 15 | 79 | .482 | 2 | 214 | 249 | -35 | 18.2 | 81.7 | 28.51 | 9.2 | 30.66 | .901 | |
| 16 | Lightning | 10 | 2008-09 | 82 | 24 | 40 | 18 | 66 | .402 | 3 | 207 | 269 | -62 | 17.8 | 78.0 | 28.51 | 8.9 | 32.94 | .900 | |
| 17 | Ducks | 10 | 2006-07 | 82 | 48 | 20 | 14 | 110 | .671 | 4 | 254 | 198 | 56 | 22.4 | 85.1 | 31.49 | 9.8 | 27.41 | .912 | |
| 18 | Kings | 9 | 2025-26 | 82 | 35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | .549 | 5 | 220 | 238 | -18 | 17.0 | 74.6 | 28.01 | 9.6 | 27.17 | .893 | |
| 19 | Red Wings | 9 | 2013-14 | 82 | 39 | 28 | 15 | 93 | .567 | 5 | 217 | 221 | -4 | 17.7 | 83.1 | 29.95 | 8.8 | 29.28 | .908 | |
| 20 | Predators | 9 | 2013-14 | 82 | 38 | 32 | 12 | 88 | .537 | 2 | 214 | 233 | -19 | 19.2 | 80.3 | 29.05 | 9.0 | 28.90 | .902 | |
| 21 | Kings | 9 | 2011-12 | 82 | 40 | 27 | 15 | 95 | .579 | 6 | 188 | 170 | 18 | 17.0 | 87.0 | 30.60 | 7.5 | 27.41 | .924 | |
| 22 | Flames | 9 | 2011-12 | 82 | 37 | 29 | 16 | 90 | .549 | 3 | 199 | 217 | -18 | 17.7 | 84.3 | 27.54 | 8.8 | 30.83 | .914 | |
| 23 | Wild | 9 | 2011-12 | 82 | 35 | 36 | 11 | 81 | .494 | 11 | 166 | 217 | -51 | 15.1 | 82.1 | 26.51 | 7.6 | 31.35 | .916 | |
| 24 | Oilers | 9 | 2010-11 | 82 | 25 | 45 | 12 | 62 | .378 | 2 | 191 | 260 | -69 | 14.5 | 76.9 | 26.68 | 8.7 | 31.67 | .900 | |
| 25 | Bruins | 9 | 2009-10 | 82 | 39 | 30 | 13 | 91 | .555 | 10 | 196 | 191 | 5 | 16.6 | 86.4 | 31.70 | 7.5 | 29.82 | .922 | |
StatMuse has team, season-level data for shootout losses going back to the 2005-06 season.
More NHL News
Rangers believe they can sustain winning after losing Igor Shesterkin to a season-ending injury
Stone has 3rd-period hat trick in the Golden Knights' 6-2 win over the Flames
Utah Mammoth beat the Oilers 4-2 as Clayton Keller scores twice
Celebrini scores lone shootout goal to lift the Sharks past the Predators 3-2
Levshunov scores in OT as the Blackhawks beat the Jets 4-3; Kane sets assists mark
Brady Tkachuk becomes 3rd Florida player with back-to-back hat tricks
More Devils Stats
Team Leaders
G
4
Hischier
A
7
Hughes
+/-
+4
Pesce
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.29
13th
GA/GP
3.29
21st
PP%
20.0
12th
PK%
71.4
26th
2026-27 Division Standings
| TEAM | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | -22 |
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | |
3 | 5 | 0 | 6 | -11 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
7 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | |
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | -6 | |
2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | -13 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | -21 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | -6 | |
3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -5 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | -22 |