
Since 1974-75, the Montreal Canadiens have won the most championships by a team, with 6 championships.
| TEAM | Champs | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canadiens | 6 | 4,061 | 2,054 | 1,445 | 330 | 232 | 4,670 | .575 | 89 | 87 | 13,187 | 11,714 | 1,473 | 19.4 | 81.6 | 29.94 | 10.8 | 29.35 | .902 | |
| 2 | Oilers | 5 | 3,662 | 1,717 | 1,476 | 262 | 207 | 3,903 | .533 | 83 | 82 | 12,214 | 11,858 | 356 | 19.7 | 80.5 | 29.52 | 11.3 | 30.34 | .893 | |
| 3 | Penguins | 5 | 4,059 | 1,927 | 1,622 | 295 | 215 | 4,364 | .538 | 94 | 82 | 13,650 | 13,588 | 62 | 20.7 | 80.0 | 30.40 | 11.1 | 31.21 | .893 | |
| 4 | Red Wings | 4 | 4,062 | 1,878 | 1,624 | 327 | 233 | 4,316 | .531 | 87 | 89 | 12,915 | 12,960 | -45 | 20.0 | 80.6 | 30.42 | 10.5 | 28.87 | .889 | |
| 5 | Islanders | 4 | 4,057 | 1,860 | 1,654 | 323 | 220 | 4,263 | .525 | 97 | 95 | 12,816 | 12,485 | 331 | 19.5 | 80.2 | 29.40 | 10.7 | 30.51 | .899 | |
| 6 | Lightning | 3 | 2,619 | 1,234 | 1,085 | 112 | 188 | 2,768 | .528 | 82 | 73 | 7,635 | 7,824 | -189 | 18.4 | 81.7 | 29.24 | 10.0 | 29.50 | .899 | |
| 7 | Avalanche | 3 | 3,661 | 1,774 | 1,446 | 261 | 180 | 3,989 | .545 | 93 | 59 | 11,932 | 11,489 | 443 | 20.0 | 80.6 | 29.77 | 10.9 | 30.07 | .896 | |
| 8 | Blackhawks | 3 | 4,061 | 1,784 | 1,705 | 348 | 224 | 4,140 | .510 | 89 | 84 | 12,441 | 12,798 | -357 | 18.6 | 80.8 | 29.99 | 10.2 | 30.37 | .896 | |
| 9 | Devils | 3 | 4,059 | 1,746 | 1,784 | 328 | 201 | 4,021 | .495 | 90 | 98 | 11,834 | 12,779 | -945 | 18.6 | 80.8 | 29.62 | 9.8 | 28.96 | .891 | |
| 10 | Panthers | 2 | 2,536 | 1,137 | 1,019 | 142 | 238 | 2,654 | .523 | 90 | 106 | 7,031 | 7,285 | -254 | 17.2 | 81.6 | 30.32 | 9.1 | 30.93 | .907 | |
| 11 | Hurricanes | 2 | 3,660 | 1,632 | 1,553 | 263 | 212 | 3,739 | .511 | 62 | 79 | 11,010 | 11,553 | -543 | 18.2 | 81.4 | 30.19 | 10.0 | 29.27 | .892 | |
| 12 | Kings | 2 | 4,058 | 1,799 | 1,682 | 349 | 228 | 4,175 | .514 | 87 | 95 | 12,796 | 13,016 | -220 | 19.3 | 79.8 | 30.19 | 10.4 | 29.66 | .892 | |
| 13 | Golden Knights | 1 | 719 | 412 | 229 | 78 | 902 | .627 | 27 | 33 | 2,317 | 2,001 | 316 | 21.2 | 79.4 | 32.15 | 10.0 | 28.67 | .903 | ||
| 14 | Ducks | 1 | 2,538 | 1,158 | 1,045 | 107 | 228 | 2,651 | .522 | 91 | 90 | 6,805 | 7,267 | -462 | 17.4 | 81.3 | 28.76 | 9.3 | 30.66 | .907 | |
| 15 | Bruins | 1 | 4,061 | 2,149 | 1,349 | 326 | 237 | 4,861 | .598 | 83 | 94 | 13,403 | 11,670 | 1,733 | 19.9 | 82.2 | 31.15 | 10.6 | 27.93 | .897 | |
| 16 | Rangers | 1 | 4,061 | 1,930 | 1,634 | 304 | 193 | 4,357 | .536 | 95 | 78 | 13,017 | 12,610 | 407 | 20.2 | 81.3 | 30.46 | 10.5 | 30.19 | .897 | |
| 17 | Stars | 1 | 4,059 | 1,907 | 1,590 | 351 | 211 | 4,376 | .539 | 95 | 77 | 12,543 | 12,419 | 124 | 19.7 | 81.4 | 29.72 | 10.4 | 29.33 | .896 | |
| 18 | Flyers | 1 | 4,061 | 2,044 | 1,426 | 347 | 244 | 4,679 | .576 | 76 | 108 | 13,289 | 12,063 | 1,226 | 19.2 | 81.2 | 31.01 | 10.6 | 28.56 | .896 | |
| 19 | Blues | 1 | 4,062 | 1,925 | 1,588 | 336 | 213 | 4,399 | .541 | 89 | 83 | 12,611 | 12,461 | 150 | 19.4 | 81.8 | 29.34 | 10.6 | 28.92 | .894 | |
| 20 | Flames | 1 | 4,061 | 1,918 | 1,586 | 350 | 207 | 4,393 | .541 | 65 | 81 | 13,129 | 12,564 | 565 | 19.8 | 80.9 | 30.22 | 10.7 | 29.19 | .894 | |
| 21 | Capitals | 1 | 4,058 | 1,922 | 1,619 | 303 | 214 | 4,361 | .537 | 83 | 92 | 12,787 | 12,755 | 32 | 19.8 | 81.3 | 29.26 | 10.8 | 29.52 | .894 |
More NHL News
Stamkos has goal, assist to lead Predators to 3-1 victory over Blues
Capitals rally for a 4-3 win over Florida despite Wilson's ejection for a hit on Vilmanis
Florida's Sandis Vilmanis leaves game after a hit by Washington's Tom Wilson
Gauthier breaks late tie to extend goals streak to 5 games, and help Ducks beat Flames 5-3
Kaprizov has NHL-leading 16th goal, adds 3 assists to lead Wild past Sharks, 4-1
Josh Norris scores twice in the Sabres' 5-2 victory over the Blue Jackets
More Canadiens Stats
Team Leaders
G
11
Caufield
A
13
Hutson
+/-
+8
Hutson
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.44
12th
GA/GP
3.19
17th
PP%
14.0
30th
PK%
78.5
14th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 | 4 | 1 | 25 | 24 | |
10 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 6 | |
10 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 10 | |
10 | 6 | 1 | 21 | 2 | |
9 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 4 | |
8 | 5 | 3 | 19 | -4 | |
8 | 7 | 2 | 18 | 6 | |
7 | 7 | 3 | 17 | -3 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
13 | 3 | 2 | 28 | 26 | |
11 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 10 | |
9 | 7 | 1 | 19 | 2 | |
9 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 2 | |
7 | 6 | 2 | 16 | -1 | |
7 | 8 | 0 | 14 | -7 | |
5 | 9 | 2 | 12 | -7 | |
4 | 10 | 4 | 12 | -22 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 21 | |
10 | 6 | 1 | 21 | 2 | |
8 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 1 | |
9 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 7 | |
9 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 12 | |
7 | 8 | 2 | 16 | -3 | |
6 | 8 | 3 | 15 | -15 | |
4 | 12 | 1 | 9 | -30 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
11 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 18 | |
11 | 5 | 2 | 24 | 10 | |
9 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 1 | |
9 | 7 | 1 | 19 | 0 | |
7 | 9 | 1 | 15 | -18 | |
7 | 10 | 1 | 15 | -20 | |
5 | 7 | 2 | 12 | -4 | |
3 | 14 | 1 | 7 | -30 |