
Since January 1, 2026, the Vancouver Canucks have the lowest penalty-kill percentage by a team, at 65.1 percent.
| TEAM | PK% | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canucks | 65.1 | 52 | 11 | 35 | 6 | 28 | .269 | 2 | 2 | 130 | 219 | -89 | 23.3 | 24.79 | 10.1 | 30.25 | .861 | |
| 2 | Kings | 68.5 | 49 | 19 | 17 | 13 | 51 | .520 | 4 | 4 | 133 | 162 | -29 | 19.2 | 28.16 | 9.6 | 27.29 | .879 | |
| 3 | Red Wings | 72.8 | 48 | 19 | 20 | 9 | 47 | .490 | 0 | 3 | 130 | 146 | -16 | 19.5 | 27.83 | 9.7 | 27.67 | .890 | |
| 4 | Bruins | 74.0 | 49 | 30 | 11 | 8 | 68 | .694 | 2 | 2 | 170 | 132 | 38 | 22.8 | 26.63 | 13.0 | 29.27 | .908 | |
| 5 | Kraken | 74.2 | 53 | 23 | 25 | 5 | 51 | .481 | 3 | 2 | 160 | 173 | -13 | 19.3 | 25.47 | 11.9 | 29.87 | .891 | |
| 6 | Blue Jackets | 74.8 | 48 | 25 | 17 | 6 | 56 | .583 | 4 | 1 | 147 | 142 | 5 | 18.9 | 28.58 | 10.7 | 27.17 | .891 | |
| 7 | Mammoth | 74.8 | 50 | 31 | 16 | 3 | 65 | .650 | 0 | 0 | 180 | 145 | 35 | 27.6 | 27.42 | 13.1 | 26.48 | .890 | |
| 8 | Oilers | 75.0 | 48 | 26 | 16 | 6 | 58 | .604 | 0 | 2 | 176 | 151 | 25 | 26.7 | 29.96 | 12.2 | 25.98 | .879 | |
| 9 | Sharks | 75.4 | 49 | 23 | 21 | 5 | 51 | .520 | 1 | 1 | 145 | 177 | -32 | 23.6 | 26.45 | 11.2 | 27.96 | .871 | |
| 10 | Flyers | 75.5 | 52 | 23 | 21 | 8 | 54 | .519 | 5 | 2 | 137 | 160 | -23 | 14.3 | 24.25 | 10.9 | 26.62 | .884 | |
| 11 | Sabres | 76.2 | 51 | 33 | 12 | 6 | 72 | .706 | 2 | 2 | 186 | 148 | 38 | 18.4 | 27.55 | 13.2 | 28.27 | .897 | |
| 12 | Jets | 77.0 | 51 | 24 | 17 | 10 | 58 | .569 | 1 | 3 | 143 | 162 | -19 | 19.7 | 26.10 | 10.7 | 27.80 | .886 | |
| 13 | Ducks | 77.6 | 49 | 26 | 20 | 3 | 55 | .561 | 4 | 0 | 154 | 168 | -14 | 21.1 | 29.71 | 10.6 | 28.00 | .878 | |
| 14 | Blues | 78.2 | 48 | 25 | 18 | 5 | 55 | .573 | 1 | 2 | 154 | 136 | 18 | 17.5 | 25.85 | 12.4 | 27.13 | .896 | |
| 15 | Panthers | 78.9 | 51 | 23 | 25 | 3 | 49 | .480 | 3 | 1 | 144 | 173 | -29 | 20.0 | 27.12 | 10.4 | 26.47 | .872 | |
| 16 | Canadiens | 78.9 | 50 | 30 | 15 | 5 | 65 | .650 | 4 | 1 | 172 | 151 | 21 | 20.4 | 27.00 | 12.7 | 28.02 | .892 | |
| 17 | Stars | 79.1 | 49 | 28 | 15 | 6 | 62 | .633 | 4 | 2 | 151 | 128 | 23 | 25.5 | 25.16 | 12.2 | 24.14 | .892 | |
| 18 | Senators | 79.6 | 52 | 32 | 14 | 6 | 70 | .673 | 2 | 1 | 174 | 141 | 33 | 20.9 | 28.67 | 11.7 | 23.87 | .886 | |
| 19 | Flames | 79.9 | 49 | 17 | 27 | 5 | 39 | .398 | 2 | 1 | 116 | 176 | -60 | 18.1 | 27.31 | 8.7 | 30.90 | .884 | |
| 20 | Lightning | 79.9 | 50 | 32 | 15 | 3 | 67 | .670 | 3 | 1 | 178 | 145 | 33 | 21.1 | 28.92 | 12.3 | 26.24 | .889 | |
| 21 | Devils | 80.5 | 49 | 25 | 23 | 1 | 51 | .520 | 1 | 1 | 143 | 156 | -13 | 22.0 | 30.39 | 9.6 | 25.84 | .877 | |
| 22 | Islanders | 80.6 | 49 | 24 | 23 | 2 | 50 | .510 | 0 | 2 | 139 | 146 | -7 | 17.4 | 27.80 | 10.2 | 26.94 | .889 | |
| 23 | Golden Knights | 81.2 | 53 | 29 | 18 | 6 | 64 | .604 | 1 | 3 | 181 | 150 | 31 | 24.3 | 29.04 | 11.8 | 23.94 | .882 | |
| 24 | Maple Leafs | 81.8 | 51 | 17 | 24 | 10 | 44 | .431 | 1 | 4 | 152 | 194 | -42 | 27.4 | 25.90 | 11.5 | 33.04 | .885 | |
| 25 | Blackhawks | 82.0 | 51 | 18 | 26 | 7 | 43 | .422 | 2 | 2 | 124 | 178 | -54 | 14.4 | 23.75 | 10.2 | 29.94 | .883 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for penalty-kill percentage going back to the 1977-78 season.
More NHL News
Elias Lindholm's big 3rd period sparks streaking Bruins' comeback for 4-2 win over Ducks
Nathan MacKinnon has goal and 3 assists, Artturi Lehkonen scores twice as Avs beat Penguins 5-2
Rangers believe they can sustain winning after losing Igor Shesterkin to a season-ending injury
Stone has 3rd-period hat trick in the Golden Knights' 6-2 win over the Flames
Utah Mammoth beat the Oilers 4-2 as Clayton Keller scores twice
Celebrini scores lone shootout goal to lift the Sharks past the Predators 3-2
More Canucks Stats
Team Leaders
G
4
Cotter
A
7
Pettersson
+/-
+6
Pettersson
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.11
15th
GA/GP
4.56
31st
PP%
17.9
19th
PK%
60.0
31st
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 12 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | |
3 | 5 | 0 | 6 | -11 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
7 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | |
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | -6 | |
2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | -13 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | -21 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | -6 | |
3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -5 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | -22 |