
Since 1989-90, the Quebec Nordiques have the lowest save percentage by a team in a season, at .852 in 1989-90.
| TEAM | SV% | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nordiques | .852 | 1989-90 | 80 | 12 | 61 | 7 | 31 | .194 | 240 | 407 | -167 | 18.9 | 74.3 | 28.76 | 10.4 | 34.42 | ||||
| 2 | Senators | .852 | 1992-93 | 84 | 10 | 70 | 4 | 24 | .143 | 202 | 395 | -193 | 14.7 | 75.0 | 27.15 | 8.9 | 31.83 | ||||
| 3 | Senators | .857 | 1993-94 | 84 | 14 | 61 | 9 | 37 | .220 | 201 | 397 | -196 | 14.5 | 73.3 | 25.58 | 9.4 | 33.05 | ||||
| 4 | Kings | .864 | 1989-90 | 80 | 34 | 39 | 7 | 75 | .469 | 338 | 337 | 1 | 22.2 | 76.0 | 29.65 | 14.2 | 31.04 | ||||
| 5 | Sharks | .866 | 1992-93 | 84 | 11 | 71 | 2 | 24 | .143 | 218 | 414 | -196 | 16.1 | 76.6 | 28.38 | 9.1 | 36.67 | ||||
| 6 | Blackhawks | .866 | 1989-90 | 80 | 41 | 33 | 6 | 88 | .550 | 316 | 294 | 22 | 22.9 | 80.2 | 33.00 | 12.0 | 27.35 | ||||
| 7 | Penguins | .866 | 1989-90 | 80 | 32 | 40 | 8 | 72 | .450 | 318 | 359 | -41 | 21.3 | 74.7 | 29.00 | 13.7 | 33.55 | ||||
| 8 | Canucks | .867 | 1990-91 | 80 | 28 | 43 | 9 | 65 | .406 | 243 | 315 | -72 | 16.6 | 77.6 | 29.98 | 10.1 | 29.64 | ||||
| 9 | Sharks | .869 | 1995-96 | 82 | 20 | 55 | 7 | 47 | .287 | 252 | 357 | -105 | 16.1 | 76.6 | 26.13 | 11.8 | 33.12 | ||||
| 10 | Flames | .869 | 1989-90 | 80 | 42 | 23 | 15 | 99 | .619 | 348 | 265 | 83 | 27.7 | 79.2 | 34.35 | 12.7 | 25.34 | ||||
| 11 | Lightning | .870 | 1992-93 | 84 | 23 | 54 | 7 | 53 | .315 | 245 | 332 | -87 | 17.5 | 74.4 | 30.23 | 9.6 | 30.40 | ||||
| 12 | Red Wings | .870 | 1989-90 | 80 | 28 | 38 | 14 | 70 | .438 | 288 | 323 | -35 | 16.4 | 75.3 | 28.28 | 12.7 | 31.06 | ||||
| 13 | Whalers | .871 | 1992-93 | 84 | 26 | 52 | 6 | 58 | .345 | 284 | 369 | -85 | 17.6 | 78.3 | 26.10 | 13.0 | 34.11 | ||||
| 14 | Canucks | .872 | 2025-26 | 82 | 25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | .354 | 6 | 2 | 210 | 314 | -104 | 21.8 | 71.5 | 25.98 | 9.9 | 29.82 | ||
| 15 | Flyers | .872 | 2024-25 | 82 | 33 | 39 | 10 | 76 | .463 | 6 | 3 | 232 | 283 | -51 | 15.0 | 77.6 | 26.96 | 10.5 | 26.95 | ||
| 16 | Maple Leafs | .872 | 1989-90 | 80 | 38 | 38 | 4 | 80 | .500 | 337 | 358 | -21 | 23.3 | 78.2 | 30.44 | 13.8 | 34.98 | ||||
| 17 | Whalers | .872 | 1990-91 | 80 | 31 | 38 | 11 | 73 | .456 | 238 | 276 | -38 | 18.1 | 80.5 | 28.91 | 10.3 | 27.01 | ||||
| 18 | Red Wings | .873 | 1990-91 | 80 | 34 | 38 | 8 | 76 | .475 | 273 | 298 | -25 | 16.4 | 77.7 | 28.88 | 11.8 | 29.41 | ||||
| 19 | Canucks | .874 | 1989-90 | 80 | 25 | 41 | 14 | 64 | .400 | 245 | 306 | -61 | 17.1 | 74.9 | 28.84 | 10.6 | 30.34 | ||||
| 20 | Whalers | .874 | 1989-90 | 80 | 38 | 33 | 9 | 85 | .531 | 275 | 268 | 7 | 20.1 | 81.5 | 28.30 | 12.1 | 26.64 | ||||
| 21 | Nordiques | .875 | 1991-92 | 80 | 20 | 48 | 12 | 52 | .325 | 255 | 318 | -63 | 17.1 | 79.3 | 27.28 | 11.7 | 31.76 | ||||
| 22 | Panthers | .875 | 2025-26 | 82 | 40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | .512 | 5 | 2 | 246 | 274 | -28 | 19.6 | 81.0 | 28.00 | 10.7 | 26.79 | ||
| 23 | Oilers | .875 | 1994-95 | 48 | 17 | 27 | 4 | 38 | .396 | 136 | 183 | -47 | 16.2 | 77.7 | 29.73 | 9.5 | 30.60 | ||||
| 24 | Lightning | .876 | 1999-00 | 82 | 19 | 47 | 9 | 7 | 54 | .329 | 204 | 310 | -106 | 14.0 | 80.7 | 25.41 | 9.8 | 30.41 | |||
| 25 | Ducks | .876 | 2025-26 | 82 | 43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | .561 | 8 | 0 | 265 | 288 | -23 | 18.6 | 76.4 | 30.82 | 10.5 | 28.37 | ||
StatMuse has team, season-level data for save percentage going back to the 1955-56 season.
Latest Avalanche News
Avalanche bounce back to beat the Wild 5-2 and take a 3-1 lead in the series
MacKinnon takes a puck from an Avs teammate to the face
Kaprizov gets the Wild going with a goal and two assists in a 5-1 win to hand the Avs their 1st loss
Joel Eriksson Ek skates closer to a return with the Wild in a 2-0 hole against the Avalanche
Minnesota native Brock Nelson braces for split loyalties as Avs carry 2-0 lead over Wild into Game 3
Necas' breakout year with Avs includes 100-point season, playoff success and locker-room pranks
More Avalanche Stats
Team Leaders
G
6
MacKinnon
A
8
Necas
+/-
+9
Toews
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.63
1st
GA/GP
2.40
1st
PP%
17.1
27th
PK%
84.6
1st
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |