| TEAM | W% | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canadiens | .622 | 1970-71 | 78 | 42 | 23 | 13 | 97 | .622 | 291 | 216 | 75 | 32.83 | 11.4 | 31.97 | .913 | ||||||
| 2 | Canadiens | .692 | 1971-72 | 78 | 46 | 16 | 16 | 108 | .692 | 307 | 205 | 102 | 33.63 | 11.7 | 32.10 | .918 | ||||||
| 3 | Canadiens | .769 | 1972-73 | 78 | 52 | 10 | 16 | 120 | .769 | 329 | 184 | 145 | 32.01 | 13.2 | 29.92 | .921 | ||||||
| 4 | Canadiens | .635 | 1973-74 | 78 | 45 | 24 | 9 | 99 | .635 | 293 | 240 | 53 | 30.19 | 12.4 | 29.77 | .897 | ||||||
| 5 | Canadiens | .706 | 1974-75 | 80 | 47 | 14 | 19 | 113 | .706 | 374 | 225 | 149 | 31.91 | 14.6 | 28.44 | .901 | ||||||
| 6 | Canadiens | .794 | 1975-76 | 80 | 58 | 11 | 11 | 127 | .794 | 337 | 174 | 163 | 34.16 | 12.3 | 27.38 | .921 | ||||||
| 7 | Canadiens | .825 | 1976-77 | 80 | 60 | 8 | 12 | 132 | .825 | 387 | 171 | 216 | 35.19 | 13.7 | 25.63 | .917 | ||||||
| 8 | Canadiens | .806 | 1977-78 | 80 | 59 | 10 | 11 | 129 | .806 | 359 | 183 | 176 | 31.9 | 81.0 | 32.76 | 13.7 | 25.94 | .912 | ||||
| 9 | Canadiens | .719 | 1978-79 | 80 | 52 | 17 | 11 | 115 | .719 | 337 | 204 | 133 | 28.3 | 83.6 | 32.16 | 13.1 | 25.41 | .900 | ||||
| 10 | Canadiens | .669 | 1979-80 | 80 | 47 | 20 | 13 | 107 | .669 | 328 | 240 | 88 | 29.1 | 81.4 | 31.64 | 13.0 | 27.69 | .892 | ||||
| 11 | Canadiens | .644 | 1980-81 | 80 | 45 | 22 | 13 | 103 | .644 | 332 | 232 | 100 | 24.1 | 81.7 | 33.86 | 12.3 | 26.44 | .890 | ||||
| 12 | Canadiens | .681 | 1981-82 | 80 | 46 | 17 | 17 | 109 | .681 | 360 | 223 | 137 | 24.2 | 80.1 | 33.78 | 13.3 | 27.48 | .899 | ||||
| 13 | Canadiens | .613 | 1982-83 | 80 | 42 | 24 | 14 | 98 | .613 | 350 | 286 | 64 | 22.7 | 74.4 | 32.88 | 13.3 | 29.09 | .877 | ||||
| 14 | Canadiens | .469 | 1983-84 | 80 | 35 | 40 | 5 | 75 | .469 | 286 | 295 | -9 | 20.1 | 79.7 | 28.65 | 12.5 | 25.70 | .857 | ||||
| 15 | Canadiens | .588 | 1984-85 | 80 | 41 | 27 | 12 | 94 | .588 | 309 | 262 | 47 | 24.0 | 79.2 | 30.20 | 12.8 | 24.65 | .867 | ||||
| 16 | Canadiens | .544 | 1985-86 | 80 | 40 | 33 | 7 | 87 | .544 | 330 | 280 | 50 | 25.2 | 79.4 | 29.43 | 14.0 | 27.11 | .871 | ||||
| 17 | Canadiens | .575 | 1986-87 | 80 | 41 | 29 | 10 | 92 | .575 | 277 | 241 | 36 | 21.0 | 83.3 | 28.00 | 12.4 | 27.13 | .889 | ||||
| 18 | Canadiens | .644 | 1987-88 | 80 | 45 | 22 | 13 | 103 | .644 | 298 | 238 | 60 | 15.9 | 83.8 | 29.96 | 12.4 | 28.78 | .897 | ||||
| 19 | Canadiens | .719 | 1988-89 | 80 | 53 | 18 | 9 | 115 | .719 | 315 | 218 | 97 | 21.0 | 82.2 | 30.85 | 12.8 | 26.54 | .897 | ||||
| 20 | Canadiens | .581 | 1989-90 | 80 | 41 | 28 | 11 | 93 | .581 | 288 | 234 | 54 | 15.9 | 80.7 | 31.10 | 11.6 | 28.75 | .898 | ||||
| 21 | Canadiens | .556 | 1990-91 | 80 | 39 | 30 | 11 | 89 | .556 | 273 | 249 | 24 | 18.5 | 80.9 | 29.81 | 11.4 | 28.95 | .892 | ||||
| 22 | Canadiens | .581 | 1991-92 | 80 | 41 | 28 | 11 | 93 | .581 | 267 | 207 | 60 | 19.5 | 81.3 | 30.54 | 10.9 | 27.84 | .907 | ||||
| 23 | Canadiens | .607 | 1992-93 | 84 | 48 | 30 | 6 | 102 | .607 | 326 | 280 | 46 | 18.4 | 82.0 | 31.77 | 12.2 | 30.01 | .889 | ||||
| 24 | Canadiens | .571 | 1993-94 | 84 | 41 | 29 | 14 | 96 | .571 | 283 | 248 | 35 | 20.1 | 82.6 | 31.20 | 10.8 | 30.15 | .902 | ||||
| 25 | Canadiens | .448 | 1994-95 | 48 | 18 | 23 | 7 | 43 | .448 | 125 | 148 | -23 | 16.3 | 80.6 | 28.67 | 9.1 | 31.92 | .903 | ||||
| Total | .588 | 3,198 | 1,689 | 1,045 | 384 | 80 | 3,842 | .601 | 30 | 29 | 11,119 | 9,060 | 2,059 | 20.0 | 82.2 | 30.30 | 11.5 | 29.04 | .902 | |||
More NHL News
Cutter Gauthier has a hat trick in the Ducks' 6-3 victory over the Senators
Journeyman goalie Matt Tomkins stars for the Oilers in just his seventh NHL start
Connor McDavid has a goal and an assist to lead the Oilers past the Rangers, 4-1
Travis Konecny scores in return as Flyers beat Utah Mammoth 6-3
2 early goals lift Minnesota to a 5-1 win over Washington, snapping the Capitals' 3-game run
Kraken trade one-time top prospect Shane Wright to the Predators for Matthew Wood
More Canadiens Stats
Team Leaders
G
8
Caufield
A
10
Hutson
+/-
+8
Hutson
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.29
13th
GA/GP
3.00
11th
PP%
9.5
32nd
PK%
81.8
11th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 19 | |
9 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 6 | |
9 | 6 | 1 | 19 | 1 | |
8 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
8 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
8 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 7 | |
7 | 4 | 3 | 17 | -6 | |
6 | 5 | 3 | 15 | -2 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
12 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 27 | |
9 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 8 | |
8 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 2 | |
7 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 1 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | -1 | |
5 | 7 | 2 | 12 | -2 | |
4 | 8 | 4 | 12 | -19 | |
5 | 7 | 0 | 10 | -10 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 16 | |
9 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 2 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | |
7 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 2 | |
5 | 4 | 5 | 15 | -5 | |
4 | 8 | 3 | 11 | -20 | |
4 | 9 | 1 | 9 | -22 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
11 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 20 | |
9 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 9 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 0 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | -11 | |
6 | 7 | 1 | 13 | -4 | |
6 | 8 | 0 | 12 | -16 | |
4 | 7 | 2 | 10 | -9 | |
3 | 12 | 1 | 7 | -25 |
