
From 2011-12 through 2016-17, the Pittsburgh Penguins earned the most points by a team, with 602 points.
| TEAM | PTS | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penguins | 602 | 458 | 279 | 135 | 44 | .657 | 31 | 21 | 1,413 | 1,173 | 240 | 21.2 | 83.9 | 32.17 | 9.6 | 29.51 | .913 | |
| 2 | Blackhawks | 599 | 458 | 272 | 131 | 55 | .654 | 33 | 26 | 1,345 | 1,145 | 200 | 18.3 | 81.0 | 31.82 | 9.2 | 29.27 | .915 | |
| 3 | Blues | 595 | 458 | 276 | 139 | 43 | .650 | 34 | 24 | 1,260 | 1,067 | 193 | 20.1 | 85.0 | 29.67 | 9.3 | 27.32 | .915 | |
| 4 | Ducks | 579 | 458 | 261 | 140 | 57 | .632 | 26 | 28 | 1,261 | 1,148 | 113 | 18.3 | 83.3 | 29.64 | 9.3 | 28.63 | .912 | |
| 5 | Capitals | 578 | 458 | 263 | 143 | 52 | .631 | 28 | 26 | 1,335 | 1,152 | 183 | 22.6 | 82.2 | 29.43 | 9.9 | 30.04 | .916 | |
| 6 | Rangers | 577 | 458 | 269 | 150 | 39 | .630 | 22 | 23 | 1,296 | 1,098 | 198 | 17.6 | 82.6 | 30.34 | 9.3 | 29.31 | .918 | |
| 7 | Bruins | 565 | 458 | 258 | 151 | 49 | .617 | 26 | 27 | 1,322 | 1,114 | 208 | 19.3 | 83.8 | 32.12 | 9.0 | 29.11 | .916 | |
| 8 | Sharks | 550 | 458 | 251 | 159 | 48 | .600 | 37 | 26 | 1,254 | 1,143 | 111 | 19.9 | 80.8 | 32.06 | 8.5 | 28.30 | .912 | |
| 9 | Kings | 537 | 458 | 240 | 161 | 57 | .586 | 22 | 34 | 1,157 | 1,042 | 115 | 18.1 | 83.5 | 31.11 | 8.1 | 26.60 | .914 | |
| 10 | Canadiens | 536 | 458 | 241 | 163 | 54 | .585 | 29 | 27 | 1,215 | 1,154 | 61 | 17.2 | 83.8 | 29.33 | 9.0 | 29.64 | .915 | |
| 11 | Predators | 527 | 458 | 231 | 162 | 65 | .575 | 21 | 32 | 1,243 | 1,206 | 37 | 18.9 | 80.8 | 29.62 | 9.2 | 28.95 | .909 | |
| 12 | Wild | 527 | 458 | 237 | 168 | 53 | .575 | 33 | 26 | 1,186 | 1,148 | 38 | 17.6 | 81.6 | 28.73 | 9.0 | 28.86 | .913 | |
| 13 | Lightning | 524 | 458 | 240 | 174 | 44 | .572 | 22 | 23 | 1,324 | 1,262 | 62 | 18.3 | 81.6 | 28.99 | 10.0 | 29.46 | .906 | |
| 14 | Red Wings | 523 | 458 | 228 | 163 | 67 | .571 | 31 | 32 | 1,216 | 1,205 | 11 | 18.4 | 81.7 | 29.99 | 8.9 | 28.83 | .909 | |
| 15 | Senators | 518 | 458 | 228 | 168 | 62 | .566 | 35 | 32 | 1,252 | 1,253 | -1 | 17.1 | 81.1 | 30.97 | 8.8 | 32.24 | .915 | |
| 16 | Flyers | 514 | 458 | 225 | 169 | 64 | .561 | 21 | 41 | 1,260 | 1,255 | 5 | 20.3 | 81.6 | 30.71 | 9.0 | 29.57 | .907 | |
| 17 | Stars | 508 | 458 | 229 | 179 | 50 | .555 | 20 | 17 | 1,307 | 1,327 | -20 | 17.6 | 80.4 | 30.26 | 9.4 | 30.07 | .904 | |
| 18 | Islanders | 508 | 458 | 225 | 175 | 58 | .555 | 34 | 28 | 1,258 | 1,321 | -63 | 17.9 | 80.5 | 30.78 | 8.9 | 29.95 | .904 | |
| 19 | Canucks | 498 | 458 | 222 | 182 | 54 | .544 | 33 | 28 | 1,154 | 1,222 | -68 | 16.8 | 83.0 | 29.47 | 8.6 | 30.48 | .912 | |
| 20 | Blue Jackets | 486 | 458 | 222 | 194 | 42 | .531 | 31 | 19 | 1,226 | 1,275 | -49 | 18.1 | 80.6 | 29.39 | 9.1 | 31.17 | .911 | |
| 21 | Jets | 483 | 458 | 216 | 191 | 51 | .527 | 27 | 23 | 1,247 | 1,309 | -62 | 16.5 | 80.2 | 29.89 | 9.1 | 29.88 | .904 | |
| 22 | Flames | 477 | 458 | 216 | 197 | 45 | .521 | 20 | 23 | 1,217 | 1,301 | -84 | 18.1 | 81.0 | 27.92 | 9.5 | 29.27 | .903 | |
| 23 | Panthers | 471 | 458 | 202 | 189 | 67 | .514 | 37 | 37 | 1,129 | 1,292 | -163 | 16.2 | 79.4 | 30.14 | 8.2 | 30.56 | .908 | |
| 24 | Devils | 470 | 458 | 200 | 188 | 70 | .513 | 24 | 40 | 1,061 | 1,174 | -113 | 18.3 | 83.5 | 26.43 | 8.8 | 28.03 | .909 | |
| 25 | Avalanche | 459 | 458 | 209 | 208 | 41 | .501 | 31 | 14 | 1,144 | 1,323 | -179 | 16.6 | 80.9 | 29.16 | 8.6 | 31.84 | .909 | |
More NHL News
A new ball game: Avs players turn to tennis in offseason, 'hot topic' rages over who rules on court
Noah Ostlund scores go-ahead goal in third period in Sabres' 5-3 win over Panthers
Sabres list Dahlin as day to day; Panthers goalie Markstrom pulled after feeling something tighten
Dallas Stars veteran forward Matt Duchene will miss about 3 months after surgery
Flyers struggle again, Tocchet has no answers in franchise-record 7th straight loss to open season
Hurricanes send Flyers to franchise-record 7th straight loss to open season
More Penguins Stats
Team Leaders
G
3
Malkin
A
5
Karlsson
+/-
+5
Koivunen
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.50
8th
GA/GP
2.67
13th
PP%
20.0
16th
PK%
94.1
2nd
2026-27 Division Standings
| TEAM | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -1 | |
0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | -20 |
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -8 | |
1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -5 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -1 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | |
0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | -20 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | -2 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | |
2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -2 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -14 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 9 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -4 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -11 | |
0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -7 | |
0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | -19 |