
From 2011-12 through 2018-19, the Pittsburgh Penguins earned the most points by a team, with 802 points.
| TEAM | PTS | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penguins | 802 | 622 | 370 | 190 | 62 | .645 | 35 | 26 | 1,954 | 1,659 | 295 | 22.3 | 82.9 | 32.61 | 9.6 | 30.22 | .912 | |
| 2 | Blues | 788 | 622 | 365 | 199 | 58 | .633 | 40 | 27 | 1,727 | 1,509 | 218 | 19.7 | 84.0 | 30.34 | 9.2 | 27.81 | .913 | |
| 3 | Capitals | 787 | 622 | 360 | 195 | 67 | .633 | 35 | 28 | 1,865 | 1,638 | 227 | 22.4 | 81.6 | 29.50 | 10.2 | 30.47 | .914 | |
| 4 | Bruins | 784 | 622 | 357 | 195 | 70 | .630 | 31 | 33 | 1,846 | 1,537 | 309 | 20.9 | 83.3 | 32.30 | 9.2 | 29.18 | .915 | |
| 5 | Lightning | 765 | 622 | 356 | 213 | 53 | .615 | 34 | 26 | 1,933 | 1,717 | 216 | 20.3 | 81.4 | 29.87 | 10.4 | 30.24 | .909 | |
| 6 | Ducks | 760 | 622 | 340 | 202 | 80 | .611 | 33 | 38 | 1,688 | 1,605 | 83 | 18.1 | 82.8 | 29.45 | 9.2 | 29.83 | .914 | |
| 7 | Blackhawks | 759 | 622 | 341 | 204 | 77 | .610 | 37 | 29 | 1,840 | 1,690 | 150 | 18.2 | 79.6 | 32.21 | 9.2 | 30.48 | .911 | |
| 8 | Sharks | 751 | 622 | 342 | 213 | 67 | .604 | 42 | 32 | 1,790 | 1,627 | 163 | 20.4 | 81.3 | 32.31 | 8.9 | 28.58 | .908 | |
| 9 | Predators | 744 | 622 | 331 | 209 | 82 | .598 | 31 | 41 | 1,740 | 1,622 | 118 | 18.5 | 81.1 | 30.36 | 9.2 | 29.55 | .912 | |
| 10 | Rangers | 732 | 622 | 335 | 225 | 62 | .588 | 31 | 33 | 1,745 | 1,628 | 117 | 18.3 | 81.8 | 30.27 | 9.3 | 30.70 | .915 | |
| 11 | Wild | 711 | 622 | 319 | 230 | 73 | .572 | 37 | 33 | 1,646 | 1,610 | 36 | 18.3 | 81.5 | 29.26 | 9.0 | 29.27 | .912 | |
| 12 | Kings | 706 | 622 | 316 | 232 | 74 | .568 | 27 | 39 | 1,593 | 1,503 | 90 | 18.1 | 82.9 | 30.79 | 8.3 | 27.81 | .913 | |
| 13 | Canadiens | 703 | 622 | 314 | 233 | 75 | .565 | 34 | 33 | 1,668 | 1,648 | 20 | 17.2 | 82.2 | 30.41 | 8.8 | 30.18 | .912 | |
| 14 | Jets | 696 | 622 | 315 | 241 | 66 | .559 | 33 | 26 | 1,790 | 1,768 | 22 | 18.5 | 80.3 | 30.37 | 9.5 | 30.61 | .907 | |
| 15 | Flyers | 694 | 622 | 304 | 232 | 86 | .558 | 26 | 49 | 1,750 | 1,771 | -21 | 20.0 | 80.6 | 30.99 | 9.1 | 29.99 | .905 | |
| 16 | Stars | 693 | 622 | 314 | 243 | 65 | .557 | 25 | 22 | 1,747 | 1,749 | -2 | 18.2 | 80.7 | 30.45 | 9.2 | 30.24 | .907 | |
| 17 | Islanders | 691 | 622 | 308 | 239 | 75 | .555 | 42 | 36 | 1,742 | 1,805 | -63 | 18.2 | 79.5 | 30.59 | 9.2 | 30.82 | .906 | |
| 18 | Blue Jackets | 681 | 622 | 314 | 255 | 53 | .547 | 39 | 24 | 1,718 | 1,732 | -14 | 17.7 | 80.6 | 30.25 | 9.1 | 30.97 | .910 | |
| 19 | Red Wings | 670 | 622 | 290 | 242 | 90 | .539 | 39 | 38 | 1,652 | 1,731 | -79 | 18.3 | 80.6 | 29.94 | 8.9 | 29.87 | .907 | |
| 20 | Flames | 668 | 622 | 303 | 257 | 62 | .537 | 22 | 32 | 1,722 | 1,767 | -45 | 18.0 | 80.9 | 29.27 | 9.5 | 29.36 | .903 | |
| 21 | Maple Leafs | 658 | 622 | 293 | 257 | 72 | .529 | 32 | 37 | 1,798 | 1,849 | -51 | 19.7 | 80.8 | 30.19 | 9.6 | 32.86 | .910 | |
| 22 | Panthers | 653 | 622 | 282 | 251 | 89 | .525 | 43 | 47 | 1,638 | 1,808 | -170 | 18.0 | 79.7 | 31.08 | 8.5 | 31.11 | .907 | |
| 23 | Canucks | 652 | 622 | 288 | 258 | 76 | .524 | 39 | 39 | 1,591 | 1,729 | -138 | 17.5 | 82.1 | 29.57 | 8.6 | 30.87 | .910 | |
| 24 | Senators | 649 | 622 | 285 | 258 | 79 | .522 | 37 | 40 | 1,713 | 1,838 | -125 | 17.4 | 80.3 | 30.75 | 9.0 | 32.82 | .910 | |
| 25 | Avalanche | 644 | 622 | 290 | 268 | 64 | .518 | 35 | 17 | 1,657 | 1,803 | -146 | 18.2 | 80.9 | 29.68 | 9.0 | 32.05 | .910 | |
More NHL News
Tim Stützle and the Senators beat the Devils 4-1 to keep their hot start going
A new ball game: Avs players turn to tennis in offseason, 'hot topic' rages over who rules on court
Noah Ostlund scores go-ahead goal in third period in Sabres' 5-3 win over Panthers
Sabres list Dahlin as day to day; Panthers goalie Markstrom pulled after feeling something tighten
Dallas Stars veteran forward Matt Duchene will miss about 3 months after surgery
Flyers struggle again, Tocchet has no answers in franchise-record 7th straight loss to open season
More Penguins Stats
Team Leaders
G
3
Malkin
A
5
Karlsson
+/-
+5
Koivunen
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.50
7th
GA/GP
2.67
13th
PP%
20.0
15th
PK%
94.1
3rd
2026-27 Division Standings
| TEAM | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -7 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -1 | |
0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | -20 |
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -5 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | |
1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -5 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -1 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -7 | |
0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | -20 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | -2 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | |
2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -2 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -14 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 9 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -4 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -11 | |
0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -7 | |
0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | -19 |