
From 2002-03 through 2006-07, the Detroit Red Wings had the highest winning percentage by a team, winning 65.4 percent of the time.
| TEAM | W% | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red Wings | .654 | 328 | 204 | 76 | 21 | 27 | 456 | .695 | 6 | 11 | 1,077 | 789 | 288 | 20.7 | 85.5 | 31.99 | 10.3 | 26.56 | .909 | |
| 2 | Stars | .622 | 328 | 190 | 91 | 28 | 19 | 427 | .651 | 21 | 5 | 909 | 754 | 155 | 17.8 | 84.7 | 28.34 | 9.8 | 24.87 | .908 | |
| 3 | Senators | .622 | 328 | 195 | 90 | 18 | 25 | 433 | .660 | 4 | 12 | 1,123 | 792 | 331 | 20.4 | 84.4 | 31.48 | 10.9 | 27.12 | .911 | |
| 4 | Devils | .595 | 328 | 184 | 96 | 22 | 26 | 416 | .634 | 19 | 12 | 868 | 748 | 120 | 16.2 | 84.9 | 29.83 | 8.9 | 26.43 | .914 | |
| 5 | Canucks | .581 | 328 | 179 | 105 | 23 | 21 | 402 | .613 | 9 | 8 | 968 | 850 | 118 | 17.9 | 84.5 | 29.05 | 10.2 | 28.15 | .908 | |
| 6 | Avalanche | .555 | 328 | 169 | 102 | 26 | 31 | 395 | .602 | 8 | 10 | 1,034 | 890 | 144 | 19.7 | 82.8 | 30.07 | 10.5 | 28.78 | .906 | |
| 7 | Lightning | .552 | 328 | 169 | 113 | 24 | 22 | 384 | .585 | 16 | 6 | 953 | 917 | 36 | 17.3 | 81.8 | 30.08 | 9.7 | 27.06 | .897 | |
| 8 | Maple Leafs | .544 | 328 | 170 | 116 | 17 | 25 | 382 | .582 | 7 | 14 | 986 | 937 | 49 | 19.3 | 82.1 | 28.69 | 10.5 | 28.75 | .901 | |
| 9 | Sabres | .541 | 328 | 169 | 117 | 17 | 25 | 380 | .579 | 15 | 9 | 984 | 912 | 72 | 17.5 | 84.6 | 29.19 | 10.3 | 29.52 | .906 | |
| 10 | Predators | .540 | 328 | 165 | 112 | 24 | 27 | 381 | .581 | 12 | 8 | 918 | 854 | 64 | 16.7 | 83.9 | 28.00 | 10.0 | 29.91 | .913 | |
| 11 | Sharks | .538 | 328 | 166 | 111 | 21 | 30 | 383 | .584 | 3 | 9 | 954 | 854 | 100 | 18.9 | 82.4 | 28.76 | 10.1 | 27.73 | .906 | |
| 12 | Wild | .527 | 328 | 158 | 120 | 30 | 20 | 366 | .558 | 15 | 10 | 837 | 757 | 80 | 16.1 | 86.1 | 26.50 | 9.6 | 29.08 | .921 | |
| 13 | Flames | .518 | 328 | 160 | 120 | 20 | 28 | 368 | .561 | 5 | 12 | 857 | 818 | 39 | 16.1 | 83.2 | 27.84 | 9.4 | 27.67 | .910 | |
| 14 | Ducks | .517 | 328 | 160 | 109 | 19 | 40 | 379 | .578 | 7 | 17 | 892 | 826 | 66 | 18.8 | 85.0 | 30.03 | 9.1 | 28.96 | .913 | |
| 15 | Flyers | .506 | 328 | 152 | 115 | 28 | 33 | 365 | .556 | 5 | 12 | 916 | 902 | 14 | 16.8 | 82.8 | 30.06 | 9.3 | 27.91 | .901 | |
| 16 | Canadiens | .495 | 328 | 155 | 130 | 15 | 28 | 353 | .538 | 8 | 8 | 894 | 921 | -27 | 18.6 | 82.2 | 28.31 | 9.6 | 31.14 | .910 | |
| 17 | Islanders | .488 | 328 | 149 | 133 | 22 | 24 | 344 | .524 | 17 | 8 | 922 | 951 | -29 | 16.7 | 82.2 | 29.60 | 9.5 | 29.83 | .903 | |
| 18 | Oilers | .477 | 328 | 145 | 126 | 23 | 34 | 347 | .529 | 10 | 12 | 893 | 925 | -32 | 15.2 | 83.2 | 28.23 | 9.6 | 27.31 | .897 | |
| 19 | Thrashers | .474 | 328 | 148 | 137 | 15 | 28 | 339 | .517 | 12 | 9 | 955 | 1,038 | -83 | 17.0 | 81.3 | 28.24 | 10.3 | 30.70 | .897 | |
| 20 | Hurricanes | .471 | 328 | 142 | 133 | 25 | 28 | 337 | .514 | 8 | 7 | 870 | 955 | -85 | 14.6 | 82.5 | 30.24 | 8.8 | 28.40 | .897 | |
| 21 | Bruins | .470 | 328 | 141 | 128 | 26 | 33 | 341 | .520 | 11 | 12 | 892 | 968 | -76 | 16.5 | 82.9 | 30.54 | 8.9 | 30.44 | .903 | |
| 22 | Rangers | .468 | 328 | 145 | 132 | 17 | 34 | 341 | .520 | 16 | 9 | 899 | 903 | -4 | 17.2 | 82.1 | 30.23 | 9.1 | 28.99 | .905 | |
| 23 | Blues | .445 | 328 | 135 | 135 | 22 | 36 | 328 | .500 | 10 | 14 | 845 | 952 | -107 | 16.1 | 82.1 | 27.63 | 9.3 | 27.53 | .895 | |
| 24 | Kings | .430 | 328 | 130 | 142 | 22 | 34 | 316 | .482 | 10 | 7 | 874 | 984 | -110 | 15.3 | 80.0 | 29.14 | 9.1 | 28.21 | .894 | |
| 25 | Panthers | .421 | 328 | 124 | 136 | 28 | 40 | 316 | .482 | 6 | 13 | 845 | 959 | -114 | 16.0 | 83.0 | 30.35 | 8.5 | 32.95 | .911 | |
More NHL News
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
Pospisil's tiebreaking third-period goal pushes Flames to first win of the season, 4-2 over Ducks
Guenther and Sergachev each have goal and assist in Mammoth's 5-4 win over Maple Leafs
Martin Necas has 2 goals to lead the short-handed Avs past the Stars, 3-2
William Karlsson has go-ahead goal and Golden Knights beat Predators 5-2 for 3-1 road record
More Red Wings Stats
Team Leaders
G
4
DeBrincat
A
4
Raymond
+/-
+7
DeBrincat
Team Rankings
G/GP
2.33
28th
GA/GP
3.17
21st
PP%
20.0
16th
PK%
66.7
28th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |