
From 2009-10 through 2014-15, the Pittsburgh Penguins had the highest winning percentage by a team, winning 60.5 percent of the time.
| TEAM | W% | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penguins | .605 | 458 | 277 | 141 | 40 | 594 | .648 | 41 | 17 | 1,371 | 1,176 | 195 | 19.5 | 84.9 | 31.74 | 9.4 | 28.63 | .910 | |
| 2 | Blackhawks | .592 | 458 | 271 | 133 | 54 | 596 | .651 | 43 | 34 | 1,385 | 1,149 | 236 | 18.4 | 82.1 | 32.76 | 9.2 | 27.77 | .910 | |
| 3 | Canucks | .576 | 458 | 264 | 148 | 46 | 574 | .627 | 32 | 31 | 1,316 | 1,140 | 176 | 19.6 | 84.3 | 30.72 | 9.4 | 29.64 | .916 | |
| 4 | Blues | .566 | 458 | 259 | 151 | 48 | 566 | .618 | 38 | 29 | 1,262 | 1,100 | 162 | 18.8 | 84.8 | 29.92 | 9.2 | 27.28 | .912 | |
| 5 | Sharks | .563 | 458 | 258 | 145 | 55 | 571 | .623 | 43 | 33 | 1,298 | 1,153 | 145 | 20.8 | 81.6 | 33.13 | 8.6 | 29.23 | .914 | |
| 6 | Bruins | .561 | 458 | 257 | 144 | 57 | 571 | .623 | 32 | 37 | 1,294 | 1,057 | 237 | 17.5 | 84.0 | 32.02 | 8.8 | 30.08 | .923 | |
| 7 | Rangers | .561 | 458 | 257 | 161 | 40 | 554 | .605 | 28 | 24 | 1,253 | 1,076 | 177 | 17.0 | 84.3 | 30.57 | 9.0 | 29.09 | .919 | |
| 8 | Ducks | .557 | 458 | 255 | 154 | 49 | 559 | .610 | 29 | 31 | 1,294 | 1,239 | 55 | 19.0 | 81.1 | 29.41 | 9.6 | 30.16 | .910 | |
| 9 | Capitals | .555 | 458 | 254 | 144 | 60 | 568 | .620 | 32 | 31 | 1,358 | 1,202 | 156 | 22.3 | 81.4 | 29.99 | 9.9 | 30.69 | .914 | |
| 10 | Red Wings | .535 | 458 | 245 | 146 | 67 | 557 | .608 | 30 | 40 | 1,289 | 1,186 | 103 | 19.7 | 82.3 | 31.58 | 8.9 | 28.79 | .910 | |
| 11 | Kings | .535 | 458 | 245 | 155 | 58 | 548 | .598 | 38 | 37 | 1,175 | 1,056 | 119 | 17.9 | 83.4 | 30.18 | 8.5 | 26.98 | .915 | |
| 12 | Predators | .524 | 458 | 240 | 162 | 56 | 536 | .585 | 29 | 34 | 1,211 | 1,184 | 27 | 17.6 | 80.8 | 29.19 | 9.1 | 29.37 | .912 | |
| 13 | Canadiens | .522 | 458 | 239 | 162 | 57 | 535 | .584 | 31 | 30 | 1,199 | 1,147 | 52 | 18.2 | 84.4 | 29.30 | 8.9 | 30.37 | .918 | |
| 14 | Flyers | .509 | 458 | 233 | 167 | 58 | 524 | .572 | 18 | 38 | 1,325 | 1,252 | 73 | 20.3 | 82.5 | 30.86 | 9.4 | 29.49 | .907 | |
| 15 | Lightning | .507 | 458 | 232 | 174 | 52 | 516 | .563 | 25 | 30 | 1,324 | 1,327 | -3 | 18.7 | 81.4 | 29.25 | 9.9 | 29.62 | .902 | |
| 16 | Wild | .496 | 458 | 227 | 181 | 50 | 504 | .550 | 35 | 34 | 1,127 | 1,205 | -78 | 17.4 | 82.3 | 27.67 | 8.9 | 29.36 | .910 | |
| 17 | Stars | .489 | 458 | 224 | 179 | 55 | 503 | .549 | 29 | 30 | 1,272 | 1,309 | -37 | 17.1 | 80.6 | 29.53 | 9.4 | 30.62 | .907 | |
| 18 | Senators | .485 | 458 | 222 | 177 | 59 | 503 | .549 | 30 | 32 | 1,226 | 1,280 | -54 | 17.4 | 83.2 | 31.03 | 8.6 | 31.69 | .912 | |
| 19 | Avalanche | .483 | 458 | 221 | 187 | 50 | 492 | .537 | 39 | 18 | 1,225 | 1,322 | -97 | 17.7 | 80.7 | 29.22 | 9.2 | 31.81 | .909 | |
| 20 | Devils | .480 | 458 | 220 | 178 | 60 | 500 | .546 | 28 | 38 | 1,086 | 1,124 | -38 | 17.6 | 84.2 | 27.57 | 8.6 | 26.81 | .908 | |
| 21 | Flames | .474 | 458 | 217 | 185 | 56 | 490 | .535 | 26 | 32 | 1,208 | 1,258 | -50 | 17.9 | 82.1 | 28.06 | 9.4 | 29.23 | .906 | |
| 22 | Coyotes | .474 | 458 | 217 | 176 | 65 | 499 | .545 | 40 | 40 | 1,143 | 1,226 | -83 | 16.5 | 80.7 | 30.11 | 8.3 | 31.49 | .915 | |
| 23 | Jets | .459 | 458 | 210 | 187 | 61 | 481 | .525 | 30 | 32 | 1,237 | 1,330 | -93 | 16.8 | 80.9 | 30.14 | 9.0 | 30.72 | .905 | |
| 24 | Blue Jackets | .445 | 458 | 204 | 200 | 54 | 462 | .504 | 30 | 31 | 1,190 | 1,333 | -143 | 17.2 | 80.5 | 29.21 | 8.9 | 31.00 | .906 | |
| 25 | Islanders | .443 | 458 | 203 | 195 | 60 | 466 | .509 | 39 | 31 | 1,231 | 1,388 | -157 | 17.8 | 79.4 | 30.79 | 8.7 | 30.23 | .900 | |
More NHL News
Red Wings sign 2-time All-Star forward Alex DeBrincat to 7-year contract worth $13 million per year
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
Pospisil's tiebreaking third-period goal pushes Flames to first win of the season, 4-2 over Ducks
Guenther and Sergachev each have goal and assist in Mammoth's 5-4 win over Maple Leafs
Martin Necas has 2 goals to lead the short-handed Avs past the Stars, 3-2
More Penguins Stats
Team Leaders
G
4
Robertson
A
7
Karlsson
+/-
+6
Robertson
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.43
9th
GA/GP
3.00
15th
PP%
16.7
19th
PK%
89.5
7th
2026-27 Division Standings
| TEAM | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |