
From 2017-18 through 2020-21, the Tampa Bay Lightning had the highest winning percentage by a team, winning 67.2 percent of the time.
| TEAM | W% | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lightning | .672 | 290 | 195 | 77 | 18 | 408 | .703 | 15 | 6 | 1,032 | 794 | 238 | 24.6 | 81.5 | 31.61 | 11.3 | 31.26 | .912 | |
| 2 | Bruins | .607 | 290 | 176 | 74 | 40 | 392 | .676 | 9 | 15 | 915 | 724 | 191 | 24.3 | 83.3 | 32.74 | 9.6 | 29.08 | .914 | |
| 3 | Capitals | .602 | 289 | 174 | 87 | 28 | 376 | .651 | 14 | 7 | 954 | 859 | 95 | 21.7 | 81.2 | 30.19 | 10.9 | 30.77 | .903 | |
| 4 | Golden Knights | .595 | 291 | 173 | 94 | 24 | 370 | .636 | 11 | 9 | 928 | 784 | 144 | 19.5 | 81.0 | 33.60 | 9.5 | 29.31 | .908 | |
| 5 | Penguins | .581 | 289 | 168 | 94 | 27 | 363 | .628 | 10 | 6 | 955 | 837 | 118 | 23.7 | 79.9 | 32.67 | 10.1 | 31.18 | .907 | |
| 6 | Predators | .574 | 289 | 166 | 96 | 27 | 359 | .621 | 18 | 12 | 860 | 784 | 76 | 17.3 | 79.5 | 32.13 | 9.3 | 31.24 | .913 | |
| 7 | Maple Leafs | .572 | 290 | 166 | 93 | 31 | 363 | .626 | 9 | 9 | 979 | 849 | 130 | 22.6 | 79.5 | 32.51 | 10.4 | 32.01 | .909 | |
| 8 | Jets | .570 | 291 | 166 | 101 | 24 | 356 | .612 | 9 | 7 | 926 | 812 | 114 | 23.0 | 79.9 | 31.21 | 10.2 | 32.24 | .913 | |
| 9 | Avalanche | .559 | 290 | 162 | 93 | 35 | 359 | .619 | 5 | 5 | 946 | 802 | 144 | 21.5 | 81.5 | 32.08 | 10.2 | 30.92 | .911 | |
| 10 | Blues | .543 | 291 | 158 | 99 | 34 | 350 | .601 | 10 | 9 | 857 | 799 | 58 | 20.6 | 79.7 | 31.21 | 9.4 | 29.39 | .907 | |
| 11 | Hurricanes | .542 | 288 | 156 | 101 | 31 | 343 | .595 | 14 | 7 | 860 | 801 | 59 | 20.5 | 82.1 | 33.53 | 8.9 | 28.77 | .903 | |
| 12 | Panthers | .526 | 289 | 152 | 102 | 35 | 339 | .587 | 10 | 16 | 925 | 891 | 34 | 22.1 | 80.0 | 33.69 | 9.5 | 32.05 | .904 | |
| 13 | Wild | .526 | 289 | 152 | 105 | 32 | 336 | .581 | 7 | 11 | 858 | 838 | 20 | 20.1 | 80.3 | 30.12 | 9.9 | 30.48 | .905 | |
| 14 | Islanders | .521 | 288 | 150 | 104 | 34 | 334 | .580 | 15 | 14 | 825 | 799 | 26 | 18.6 | 78.7 | 29.76 | 9.6 | 31.82 | .913 | |
| 15 | Flames | .514 | 290 | 149 | 114 | 27 | 325 | .560 | 9 | 11 | 864 | 840 | 24 | 18.5 | 81.0 | 32.12 | 9.3 | 30.01 | .903 | |
| 16 | Stars | .502 | 289 | 145 | 107 | 37 | 327 | .566 | 9 | 14 | 774 | 744 | 30 | 21.0 | 80.7 | 30.76 | 8.7 | 30.22 | .915 | |
| 17 | Flyers | .502 | 289 | 145 | 107 | 37 | 327 | .566 | 13 | 17 | 877 | 904 | -27 | 19.5 | 77.5 | 31.39 | 9.7 | 30.19 | .896 | |
| 18 | Blue Jackets | .493 | 290 | 143 | 109 | 38 | 324 | .559 | 11 | 12 | 806 | 824 | -18 | 16.2 | 80.4 | 31.90 | 8.7 | 30.66 | .907 | |
| 19 | Oilers | .491 | 291 | 143 | 122 | 26 | 312 | .536 | 10 | 6 | 864 | 902 | -38 | 23.0 | 79.0 | 30.60 | 9.7 | 31.70 | .902 | |
| 20 | Sharks | .486 | 290 | 141 | 118 | 31 | 313 | .540 | 12 | 10 | 862 | 905 | -43 | 19.6 | 83.0 | 31.70 | 9.4 | 30.14 | .896 | |
| 21 | Rangers | .448 | 290 | 130 | 126 | 34 | 294 | .507 | 11 | 14 | 858 | 905 | -47 | 21.1 | 79.6 | 30.04 | 9.8 | 33.51 | .907 | |
| 22 | Canadiens | .440 | 291 | 128 | 122 | 41 | 297 | .510 | 10 | 10 | 819 | 879 | -60 | 17.8 | 77.9 | 33.16 | 8.5 | 30.88 | .902 | |
| 23 | Kings | .434 | 290 | 126 | 134 | 30 | 282 | .486 | 7 | 9 | 755 | 839 | -84 | 18.1 | 80.7 | 30.39 | 8.6 | 30.83 | .906 | |
| 24 | Canucks | .433 | 289 | 125 | 132 | 32 | 282 | .488 | 13 | 15 | 809 | 908 | -99 | 20.4 | 79.8 | 30.03 | 9.3 | 32.54 | .903 | |
| 25 | Blackhawks | .431 | 290 | 125 | 128 | 37 | 287 | .495 | 10 | 9 | 862 | 943 | -81 | 18.0 | 77.7 | 32.15 | 9.2 | 34.12 | .905 | |
More NHL News
Elias Lindholm's big 3rd period sparks streaking Bruins' comeback for 4-2 win over Ducks
Nathan MacKinnon has goal and 3 assists, Artturi Lehkonen scores twice as Avs beat Penguins 5-2
Rangers believe they can sustain winning after losing Igor Shesterkin to a season-ending injury
Stone has 3rd-period hat trick in the Golden Knights' 6-2 win over the Flames
Utah Mammoth beat the Oilers 4-2 as Clayton Keller scores twice
Celebrini scores lone shootout goal to lift the Sharks past the Predators 3-2
More Lightning Stats
Team Leaders
G
6
Hagel
A
7
Kucherov
+/-
+6
Cernak
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.00
17th
GA/GP
2.71
10th
PP%
7.4
32nd
PK%
77.8
22nd
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 12 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | |
3 | 5 | 0 | 6 | -11 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
7 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | |
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | -6 | |
2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | -13 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | -21 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | -6 | |
3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -5 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | -22 |