
From 1997-98 through 2006-07, the Columbus Blue Jackets had the lowest winning percentage by a team, winning 38.3 percent of the time.
| TEAM | W% | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blue Jackets | .383 | 492 | 172 | 258 | 33 | 29 | 406 | .413 | 13 | 8 | 1,155 | 1,509 | -354 | 14.9 | 82.8 | 26.57 | 8.8 | 31.13 | .901 | |
| 2 | Thrashers | .395 | 574 | 204 | 286 | 45 | 39 | 492 | .429 | 12 | 9 | 1,523 | 1,928 | -405 | 15.4 | 80.8 | 27.27 | 9.7 | 31.67 | .894 | |
| 3 | Blackhawks | .419 | 738 | 269 | 345 | 80 | 44 | 662 | .449 | 8 | 13 | 1,861 | 2,160 | -299 | 14.0 | 83.2 | 27.54 | 9.2 | 28.39 | .897 | |
| 4 | Lightning | .419 | 738 | 275 | 356 | 69 | 38 | 657 | .445 | 16 | 6 | 1,866 | 2,287 | -421 | 14.9 | 82.3 | 27.61 | 9.2 | 29.08 | .893 | |
| 5 | Panthers | .420 | 738 | 265 | 322 | 90 | 61 | 681 | .461 | 6 | 13 | 1,882 | 2,148 | -266 | 15.0 | 82.6 | 28.61 | 8.9 | 31.41 | .907 | |
| 6 | Islanders | .438 | 738 | 290 | 349 | 67 | 32 | 679 | .460 | 17 | 8 | 1,946 | 2,183 | -237 | 15.9 | 82.9 | 28.06 | 9.4 | 29.64 | .900 | |
| 7 | Rangers | .453 | 738 | 301 | 328 | 67 | 42 | 711 | .482 | 16 | 9 | 2,008 | 2,155 | -147 | 17.4 | 82.3 | 28.76 | 9.5 | 29.71 | .902 | |
| 8 | Penguins | .460 | 738 | 304 | 315 | 71 | 48 | 727 | .493 | 11 | 12 | 2,079 | 2,262 | -183 | 17.9 | 81.6 | 26.80 | 10.5 | 29.79 | .897 | |
| 9 | Capitals | .468 | 738 | 311 | 315 | 69 | 43 | 734 | .497 | 8 | 17 | 1,981 | 2,113 | -132 | 17.2 | 82.8 | 27.67 | 9.7 | 29.80 | .904 | |
| 10 | Ducks | .470 | 738 | 309 | 302 | 76 | 51 | 745 | .505 | 7 | 17 | 1,892 | 1,963 | -71 | 17.2 | 83.8 | 28.43 | 9.0 | 29.15 | .909 | |
| 11 | Flames | .472 | 738 | 306 | 308 | 84 | 40 | 736 | .499 | 5 | 12 | 1,894 | 2,016 | -122 | 15.4 | 82.0 | 27.98 | 9.2 | 27.93 | .902 | |
| 12 | Predators | .477 | 656 | 283 | 276 | 60 | 37 | 663 | .505 | 12 | 8 | 1,689 | 1,785 | -96 | 15.4 | 83.8 | 27.16 | 9.5 | 30.00 | .909 | |
| 13 | Coyotes | .479 | 738 | 310 | 307 | 87 | 34 | 741 | .502 | 9 | 5 | 1,948 | 2,099 | -151 | 15.1 | 82.9 | 27.40 | 9.6 | 29.13 | .902 | |
| 14 | Kings | .480 | 738 | 317 | 302 | 74 | 45 | 753 | .510 | 10 | 7 | 2,001 | 2,077 | -76 | 16.1 | 82.1 | 28.31 | 9.6 | 28.04 | .900 | |
| 15 | Wild | .481 | 492 | 209 | 194 | 55 | 34 | 507 | .515 | 15 | 10 | 1,200 | 1,205 | -5 | 14.8 | 85.3 | 25.75 | 9.5 | 28.75 | .915 | |
| 16 | Canadiens | .484 | 738 | 323 | 306 | 68 | 41 | 755 | .512 | 8 | 8 | 1,922 | 1,973 | -51 | 17.3 | 83.8 | 27.38 | 9.5 | 29.42 | .909 | |
| 17 | Hurricanes | .491 | 738 | 319 | 297 | 86 | 36 | 760 | .515 | 8 | 7 | 1,926 | 2,034 | -108 | 14.9 | 83.9 | 28.41 | 9.2 | 27.83 | .901 | |
| 18 | Bruins | .494 | 738 | 322 | 275 | 85 | 56 | 785 | .532 | 11 | 12 | 2,000 | 2,041 | -41 | 16.2 | 83.8 | 29.78 | 9.1 | 28.31 | .902 | |
| 19 | Oilers | .494 | 738 | 322 | 282 | 85 | 49 | 778 | .527 | 10 | 12 | 2,012 | 1,991 | 21 | 15.2 | 83.7 | 28.07 | 9.7 | 27.20 | .901 | |
| 20 | Canucks | .509 | 738 | 335 | 282 | 82 | 39 | 791 | .536 | 9 | 8 | 2,104 | 2,067 | 37 | 16.9 | 83.4 | 27.80 | 10.3 | 27.93 | .900 | |
| 21 | Sharks | .528 | 738 | 350 | 266 | 79 | 43 | 822 | .557 | 3 | 9 | 2,050 | 1,866 | 184 | 16.6 | 84.1 | 27.76 | 10.0 | 27.36 | .908 | |
| 22 | Blues | .530 | 738 | 354 | 264 | 74 | 46 | 828 | .561 | 10 | 14 | 2,062 | 1,913 | 149 | 17.2 | 84.5 | 28.53 | 9.8 | 25.03 | .896 | |
| 23 | Sabres | .538 | 738 | 358 | 271 | 78 | 31 | 825 | .559 | 15 | 9 | 2,046 | 1,862 | 184 | 15.2 | 85.3 | 27.94 | 9.9 | 28.76 | .912 | |
| 24 | Maple Leafs | .543 | 738 | 370 | 270 | 61 | 37 | 838 | .568 | 7 | 14 | 2,175 | 2,041 | 134 | 17.1 | 83.0 | 28.15 | 10.5 | 28.20 | .902 | |
| 25 | Flyers | .551 | 738 | 361 | 244 | 91 | 42 | 855 | .579 | 5 | 12 | 2,100 | 1,869 | 231 | 16.8 | 84.1 | 29.88 | 9.5 | 26.20 | .903 | |
More NHL News
Kochetkov makes 26 saves, Walker scores twice as Hurricanes beat Jets 7-0
Artturi Lehkonen and Cale Makar lead the Avalanche to a 5-2 victory over the Flames
Harley and Hyry score buzzer-beaters in the Stars' 3-1 win over the Blue Jackets
Canadiens beat the Penguins 5-4 for their 5th straight victory
Auston Matthews scores his 11th goal of the season to help the Maple Leafs beat the Canucks 4-2
Tage Thompson scores twice as Sabres extend road point streak to 7 with 3-2 win over Kings
More Blue Jackets Stats
Team Leaders
G
7
Johnson
A
10
Werenski
+/-
+4
Werenski
Team Rankings
G/GP
2.33
29th
GA/GP
3.25
19th
PP%
12.9
29th
PK%
73.0
23rd
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 19 | |
9 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 6 | |
9 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 4 | |
8 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
8 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
8 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 7 | |
7 | 4 | 3 | 17 | -6 | |
6 | 5 | 3 | 15 | -2 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
12 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 27 | |
9 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 8 | |
8 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 2 | |
7 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 1 | |
7 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 2 | |
5 | 7 | 2 | 12 | -2 | |
4 | 8 | 4 | 12 | -19 | |
5 | 7 | 0 | 10 | -10 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 16 | |
9 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 2 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | |
7 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 2 | |
5 | 4 | 5 | 15 | -5 | |
4 | 8 | 3 | 11 | -20 | |
4 | 9 | 1 | 9 | -22 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
10 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 17 | |
9 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 9 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 0 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | -11 | |
6 | 8 | 0 | 12 | -16 | |
5 | 7 | 1 | 11 | -7 | |
4 | 7 | 2 | 10 | -9 | |
3 | 12 | 1 | 7 | -25 |