
From 1999-00 through 2024-25, the Florida Panthers had the fewest points by a team in a season, with 36 points in 2012-13.
| TEAM | PTS | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Panthers | 36 | 2012-13 | 48 | 15 | 27 | 6 | .375 | 3 | 1 | 109 | 170 | -61 | 20.4 | 74.2 | 29.17 | 7.8 | 31.33 | .887 | ||
| 2 | Sabres | 37 | 2020-21 | 56 | 15 | 34 | 7 | .330 | 4 | 3 | 134 | 196 | -62 | 21.0 | 77.7 | 28.43 | 8.4 | 33.73 | .896 | ||
| 3 | Red Wings | 39 | 2019-20 | 71 | 17 | 49 | 5 | .275 | 3 | 2 | 142 | 265 | -123 | 14.9 | 74.3 | 27.10 | 7.4 | 32.80 | .886 | ||
| 4 | Avalanche | 39 | 2012-13 | 48 | 16 | 25 | 7 | .406 | 2 | 2 | 114 | 150 | -36 | 15.0 | 80.3 | 29.48 | 8.1 | 31.42 | .901 | ||
| 5 | Thrashers | 39 | 1999-00 | 82 | 14 | 57 | 7 | 4 | .238 | 170 | 313 | -143 | 12.6 | 80.3 | 25.79 | 8.0 | 31.01 | .877 | |||
| 6 | Lightning | 40 | 2012-13 | 48 | 18 | 26 | 4 | .417 | 1 | 3 | 147 | 147 | 0 | 19.0 | 80.6 | 27.56 | 11.1 | 30.23 | .899 | ||
| 7 | Predators | 41 | 2012-13 | 48 | 16 | 23 | 9 | .427 | 2 | 6 | 109 | 133 | -24 | 17.1 | 75.5 | 25.92 | 8.8 | 27.81 | .900 | ||
| 8 | Flames | 42 | 2012-13 | 48 | 19 | 25 | 4 | .438 | 0 | 3 | 128 | 157 | -29 | 20.0 | 81.5 | 26.94 | 9.9 | 29.42 | .889 | ||
| 9 | Hurricanes | 42 | 2012-13 | 48 | 19 | 25 | 4 | .438 | 1 | 1 | 127 | 159 | -32 | 14.5 | 77.6 | 32.19 | 8.2 | 32.21 | .897 | ||
| 10 | Ducks | 43 | 2020-21 | 56 | 17 | 30 | 9 | .384 | 2 | 2 | 124 | 177 | -53 | 8.9 | 79.9 | 26.79 | 8.3 | 30.55 | .897 | ||
| 11 | Devils | 45 | 2020-21 | 56 | 19 | 30 | 7 | .402 | 0 | 5 | 145 | 189 | -44 | 14.2 | 70.9 | 28.79 | 9.0 | 31.02 | .891 | ||
| 12 | Oilers | 45 | 2012-13 | 48 | 19 | 22 | 7 | .469 | 2 | 3 | 123 | 131 | -8 | 20.1 | 83.4 | 26.77 | 9.6 | 32.75 | .917 | ||
| 13 | Sharks | 47 | 2023-24 | 82 | 19 | 54 | 9 | .287 | 1 | 5 | 180 | 326 | -146 | 20.2 | 75.4 | 25.23 | 8.7 | 35.13 | .887 | ||
| 14 | Red Wings | 48 | 2020-21 | 56 | 19 | 27 | 10 | .429 | 2 | 3 | 125 | 168 | -43 | 11.4 | 78.7 | 27.29 | 8.2 | 31.89 | .906 | ||
| 15 | Blue Jackets | 48 | 2020-21 | 56 | 18 | 26 | 12 | .429 | 3 | 3 | 134 | 184 | -50 | 15.4 | 78.9 | 29.02 | 8.2 | 32.41 | .899 | ||
| 16 | Avalanche | 48 | 2016-17 | 82 | 22 | 56 | 4 | .293 | 1 | 2 | 165 | 276 | -111 | 12.6 | 76.6 | 28.09 | 7.2 | 31.74 | .894 | ||
| 17 | Stars | 48 | 2012-13 | 48 | 22 | 22 | 4 | .500 | 2 | 1 | 128 | 141 | -13 | 17.0 | 81.0 | 26.27 | 10.2 | 31.02 | .905 | ||
| 18 | Sabres | 48 | 2012-13 | 48 | 21 | 21 | 6 | .500 | 7 | 4 | 118 | 139 | -21 | 14.1 | 79.2 | 27.90 | 8.8 | 33.46 | .913 | ||
| 19 | Devils | 48 | 2012-13 | 48 | 19 | 19 | 10 | .500 | 2 | 7 | 110 | 122 | -12 | 15.9 | 81.1 | 28.38 | 8.1 | 23.13 | .890 | ||
| 20 | Kings | 49 | 2020-21 | 56 | 21 | 28 | 7 | .438 | 1 | 1 | 142 | 169 | -27 | 18.9 | 83.6 | 28.32 | 9.0 | 31.18 | .903 | ||
| 21 | Sharks | 49 | 2020-21 | 56 | 21 | 28 | 7 | .438 | 5 | 3 | 146 | 196 | -50 | 14.1 | 80.4 | 30.04 | 8.7 | 31.98 | .891 | ||
| 22 | Flyers | 49 | 2012-13 | 48 | 23 | 22 | 3 | .510 | 1 | 2 | 132 | 139 | -7 | 21.6 | 85.9 | 29.04 | 9.5 | 28.56 | .899 | ||
| 23 | Canucks | 50 | 2020-21 | 56 | 23 | 29 | 4 | .446 | 3 | 1 | 148 | 187 | -39 | 17.4 | 79.8 | 29.09 | 9.1 | 33.39 | .900 | ||
| 24 | Senators | 51 | 2020-21 | 56 | 23 | 28 | 5 | .455 | 2 | 1 | 155 | 189 | -34 | 15.5 | 78.9 | 29.70 | 9.3 | 32.13 | .895 | ||
| 25 | Coyotes | 51 | 2012-13 | 48 | 21 | 18 | 9 | .531 | 4 | 6 | 121 | 125 | -4 | 14.8 | 79.9 | 30.88 | 8.2 | 30.56 | .915 | ||
More NHL News
Cutter Gauthier has a hat trick in the Ducks' 6-3 victory over the Senators
Journeyman goalie Matt Tomkins stars for the Oilers in just his seventh NHL start
Connor McDavid has a goal and an assist to lead the Oilers past the Rangers, 4-1
Travis Konecny scores in return as Flyers beat Utah Mammoth 6-3
2 early goals lift Minnesota to a 5-1 win over Washington, snapping the Capitals' 3-game run
Kraken trade one-time top prospect Shane Wright to the Predators for Matthew Wood
More Panthers Stats
Team Leaders
G
8
Verhaeghe
A
16
Jones
+/-
+6
Eller
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.14
16th
GA/GP
2.79
6th
PP%
24.2
9th
PK%
84.7
7th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 19 | |
9 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 6 | |
9 | 6 | 1 | 19 | 1 | |
8 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
8 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
8 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 7 | |
7 | 4 | 3 | 17 | -6 | |
6 | 5 | 3 | 15 | -2 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
12 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 27 | |
9 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 8 | |
8 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 2 | |
7 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 1 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | -1 | |
5 | 7 | 2 | 12 | -2 | |
4 | 8 | 4 | 12 | -19 | |
5 | 7 | 0 | 10 | -10 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 16 | |
9 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 2 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | |
7 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 2 | |
5 | 4 | 5 | 15 | -5 | |
4 | 8 | 3 | 11 | -20 | |
4 | 9 | 1 | 9 | -22 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
11 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 20 | |
9 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 9 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 0 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | -11 | |
6 | 7 | 1 | 13 | -4 | |
6 | 8 | 0 | 12 | -16 | |
4 | 7 | 2 | 10 | -9 | |
3 | 12 | 1 | 7 | -25 |