
The Tampa Bay Lightning have the lowest power-play percentage by a team this season, at 7.4 percent.
| TEAM | PP% | SEASON | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lightning | 7.4 | 2026-27 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | .714 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 19 | 2 | 77.8 | 30.43 | 9.9 | 24.29 | .888 | |
| 2 | Flyers | 7.7 | 2026-27 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | .167 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 32 | -21 | 82.9 | 20.44 | 6.0 | 33.67 | .894 | |
| 3 | Sabres | 10.3 | 2026-27 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | .563 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 61.5 | 26.88 | 11.2 | 24.63 | .853 | |
| 4 | Stars | 12.5 | 2026-27 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | .500 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 87.5 | 24.57 | 8.7 | 23.14 | .926 | |
| 5 | Senators | 13.5 | 2026-27 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | .750 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 20 | 1 | 80.6 | 22.75 | 11.5 | 26.00 | .904 | |
| 6 | Canadiens | 13.6 | 2026-27 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | .500 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 27 | -6 | 80.0 | 28.43 | 10.6 | 25.86 | .851 | |
| 7 | Penguins | 14.8 | 2026-27 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 7 | .438 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 87.0 | 28.75 | 11.3 | 28.75 | .887 | |
| 8 | Blackhawks | 15.0 | 2026-27 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 6 | .375 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 32 | -11 | 73.9 | 21.75 | 12.1 | 30.38 | .868 | |
| 9 | Kings | 15.8 | 2026-27 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | .200 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 21 | -10 | 57.9 | 30.60 | 7.2 | 26.60 | .842 | |
| 10 | Capitals | 15.8 | 2026-27 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 83.3 | 26.29 | 13.0 | 29.43 | .893 | |
| 11 | Red Wings | 16.7 | 2026-27 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | .429 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 69.6 | 31.00 | 7.4 | 26.00 | .890 | |
| 12 | Blue Jackets | 16.7 | 2026-27 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | .400 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 61.1 | 27.80 | 10.8 | 26.80 | .843 | |
| 13 | Panthers | 17.5 | 2026-27 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | .625 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 78.1 | 28.38 | 9.7 | 24.25 | .887 | |
| 14 | Canucks | 17.9 | 2026-27 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | .278 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 41 | -13 | 60.0 | 22.00 | 14.1 | 32.44 | .860 | |
| 15 | Islanders | 18.2 | 2026-27 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | .500 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 85.2 | 25.57 | 11.2 | 26.00 | .912 | |
| 16 | Blues | 18.8 | 2026-27 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 23 | 2 | 87.5 | 26.14 | 13.7 | 27.14 | .879 | |
| 17 | Flames | 20.0 | 2026-27 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | .143 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 35 | -21 | 80.0 | 29.43 | 6.8 | 28.71 | .826 | |
| 18 | Devils | 20.0 | 2026-27 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 71.4 | 35.57 | 9.2 | 25.00 | .869 | |
| 19 | Sharks | 20.0 | 2026-27 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 81.8 | 26.71 | 9.6 | 27.57 | .870 | |
| 20 | Avalanche | 20.7 | 2026-27 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | .688 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 23 | 13 | 85.0 | 30.75 | 14.6 | 25.88 | .889 | |
| 21 | Oilers | 21.7 | 2026-27 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | .786 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 22 | 9 | 68.2 | 24.86 | 17.8 | 26.00 | .879 | |
| 22 | Rangers | 22.2 | 2026-27 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 21 | 7 | 92.9 | 22.78 | 13.7 | 24.78 | .906 | |
| 23 | Hurricanes | 22.9 | 2026-27 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | .813 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 19 | 12 | 93.3 | 32.25 | 12.0 | 21.50 | .890 | |
| 24 | Kraken | 24.0 | 2026-27 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | .688 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 23 | 8 | 81.8 | 26.88 | 14.4 | 31.25 | .908 | |
| 25 | Golden Knights | 25.7 | 2026-27 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 14 | .778 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 22 | 13 | 77.3 | 31.00 | 12.5 | 25.67 | .905 | |
StatMuse has team, season-level data for power-play percentage going back to the 1977-78 season.
More NHL News
Elias Lindholm's big 3rd period sparks streaking Bruins' comeback for 4-2 win over Ducks
Nathan MacKinnon has goal and 3 assists, Artturi Lehkonen scores twice as Avs beat Penguins 5-2
Rangers believe they can sustain winning after losing Igor Shesterkin to a season-ending injury
Stone has 3rd-period hat trick in the Golden Knights' 6-2 win over the Flames
Utah Mammoth beat the Oilers 4-2 as Clayton Keller scores twice
Celebrini scores lone shootout goal to lift the Sharks past the Predators 3-2
More Lightning Stats
Team Leaders
G
6
Hagel
A
7
Kucherov
+/-
+6
Cernak
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.00
17th
GA/GP
2.71
10th
PP%
7.4
32nd
PK%
77.8
22nd
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 12 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | |
3 | 5 | 0 | 6 | -11 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
7 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | |
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | -6 | |
2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | -13 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | -21 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | -6 | |
3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -5 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | -22 |