highest primier league possession in a game ever

Manchester City have the best possession percentage by a club in a Champions League match, at 80.8 percent versus Dinamo on October 1, 2019.

CLUBPOSS%DATEOPPRESULTGSHSOTPASSPASS-ATTFOULYCRCSUBS
1
80.8
10/1/2019
vs
W
2-0
2
20
6
727
818
9
2
0
3
2
80.4
2/17/2026
@
W
3-2
3
30
10
742
805
4
0
0
3
3
80.0
1/22/2025
@
L
0-3
0
30
6
670
742
6
4
0
5
4
79.9
10/23/2024
vs
W
5-0
5
22
10
722
772
5
1
0
5
5
79.0
2/13/2024
@
W
3-1
3
27
13
778
835
3
0
0
2
6
78.0
9/18/2019
vs
L
1-2
1
17
5
743
832
13
1
0
2
7
77.9
10/22/2019
vs
W
2-1
2
28
7
667
745
14
2
0
3
8
77.9
10/18/2016
@
W
1-0
1
13
5
756
852
13
2
0
2
9
77.6
3/7/2018
vs
L
1-2
1
7
3
979
1
5
1
0
2
10
77.5
11/1/2017
vs
D
1-1
1
29
8
737
808
8
0
0
3
11
77.4
11/4/2015
vs
W
3-0
3
23
7
704
784
10
1
0
3
12
77.1
4/13/2016
@
L
0-2
0
13
4
600
688
10
4
0
2
13
77.0
9/13/2016
vs
W
5-0
5
18
9
698
775
13
0
0
3
14
76.8
11/1/2022
@
W
4-2
4
11
7
688
758
9
3
0
4
15
76.8
11/23/2016
@
L
2-3
2
21
9
632
715
8
1
0
2
16
76.6
9/29/2015
vs
W
5-0
5
27
9
709
768
5
1
0
3
17
76.5
1/28/2026
vs
W
4-1
4
28
13
683
764
12
1
0
5
18
76.5
10/1/2024
vs
D
1-1
1
26
10
611
689
10
1
0
4
19
76.4
2/22/2017
@
W
2-0
2
19
4
670
729
13
1
0
3
20
76.3
10/1/2024
@
W
4-0
4
28
14
703
759
8
0
0
4
21
76.3
9/7/2022
vs
W
5-1
5
20
11
679
743
5
0
0
5
22
76.1
11/5/2025
@
D
3-3
3
23
6
680
739
6
3
0
5
23
76.0
11/26/2024
vs
W
3-0
3
19
8
696
780
8
0
0
4
24
76.0
9/19/2023
vs
W
3-1
3
37
16
687
738
5
2
0
5
25
76.0
9/27/2017
vs
W
2-0
2
22
7
640
725
14
0
0
3
StatMuse has Champions League data for possession going back to the 2015-16 season.

More Man City Stats

Team Leaders

G

2

Haaland

Erling Haaland

A

2

Foden

Phil Foden

RTG

8.90

Cherki

Rayan Cherki
Team Rankings

GF

6

3rd

GA

2

6th

GD

4

1st

FORM

WW

last 5

2026-27 Table
CLUBMWDLGDPTS
1
Man City Man City
2
2
0
0
4
6
2
2
2
0
0
3
6
3
2
2
0
0
2
6
4
2
1
1
0
3
4
5
2
1
1
0
2
4
Last Game
CRY Crystal Palace

W0 D0 L2

1

Final

4

MCI Man City

W2 D0 L0

Fri 28 Aug 2026

Champions League 2026-27 Table