The Pittsburgh Pirates were decisively beaten by the Chicago Cubs, 4 to 1, on May 17, 1956.

Final

CHC

Cubs

6-15

4

PIT

Pirates

12-12

1

1

0

0

2

0

0

3

0

0

4

0

0

5

1

0

6

3

0

7

0

1

8

0

0

9

0

0

R

4

1

H

7

6

E

2

0

Player Stats

Cubs

Pirates

Batters

PlayerABRHRBIHRBBSOSBCSTB
Eddie Miksis 3B5000002000
Gene Baker 2B4000001000
Dee Fondy 1B4120000002
Ernie Banks SS3110011001
Walt Moryn RF3100000000
Jim King LF3110010002
Pete Whisenant CF4011001001
Hobie Landrith C3023010002
Russ Meyer P3000000000
Turk Lown P0000000000
Totals32474035008

Pitchers

PlayerIPHRERBBSOHR
Russ Meyer (W)8.1611170
Turk Lown (S)0.2000000
Totals9.0611170
Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.